Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
YEAR ENDER-2-SCM-2018- Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
100 Smart Cities selected in 4 rounds—SPVS incorporated in all
5,151 Projects identified by Cities worth more than rs. 2 lakh crore under implementation in 100 cities
534 Projects worth rs. 10,116 crore completed
Implementation commenced for 1,177 projects worth rs. 43,493 crore
Tendering started for 677 projects worth rs. 38,207 crore
78 Indicators in 15 categories ranked 111 Cities on ease of living index
Smart City fellowship & internship programs launched
Cities challenge launched in partnership with AFD & EU to select 15 innovative projects
23 DEC 2018 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
URBAN RENAISSANCE:
REJUVENATING & TRANSFORMING
INDIAN CITIES, BEING ACHIEVED THROUGH
INFUSION OF MORE THAN RS.6,85,758 CRORE
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has embarked upon one of the most ambitious programmes undertaken in the world for Urban renaissance for rejuvenating and transforming Indian cities through several initiatives including infusion of more than Rs. 6,85,758 crore for ensuring citizen friendly urban areas. transformation has been undertaken by way of implementing key urban reforms, projects for urban rejuvenation, construction of public and household toilets and solid waste management under the Swachh Bharat Mission, initiation and implementation of more than 5000 Smart City projects worth Rs.2,05,018 crore under the Smart City Mission, sanctioning of more than 65 lakh houses for construction under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana in urban areas, provision of water, sewerage and sanitation under the Mission AMRUT by sanctioning projects worth Rs.77,640 crore, augmenting the urban transport by way of new metro lines, embarking on an ambitious target for skill development of urban youth for gainful employment under DAY-NULM and approving implementation of city HRIDAY plans for 12 cities. Ministry is also vigorously pursuing reforms in the real estate sector for the benefit of homebuyers by ensuring implementation of RERA in all parts of the country.
SMART CITY MISSION
Under the SCM, 100 Smart Cities have been selected in 4 Rounds based on All India Competition. All 100 cities have incorporated Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs).
Since the launch of the mission 5,151 projects identified by the cities worth more than Rs. 2 lakh crore are in various stages of implementation in the 100 cities. 534 projects worth Rs. 10,116 crore have been completed, implementation has commenced for 1,177 projects with a cost of Rs. 43,493 crore and tendering has started for 677 projects with a cost of Rs. 38,207 crore. The progress with respect to implementation of projects pertaining to Smart Solutions, Smart Roads, Smart Water, Solar Rooftops, and Visible & Impactful is given below:
·For Smart Command & Control Centres projects worth Rs. 1,558 crore in 11 cities have been completed; projects worth Rs. 3,049 crore in 29 cities are under progress; further tenders have been issued for projects worth Rs. 2,730 crore in 21 cities.
·For Smart Roads projects worth Rs. 228 crore in 4 cities have been completed; projects worth Rs. 3,819 crore in 34 cities are under progress; further tenders have been issued for projects worth Rs. 2,069 crore in 10 cities.
·For Smart Water projects worth Rs. 902 crore in 18 cities have been completed; projects worth Rs. 5,961 crore in 35 cities are under progress; further tenders have been issued for projects worth Rs. 921 crore in 17 cities.
·For Solar projects worth Rs. 58 crore in 8 cities have been completed; projects worth Rs. 828 crore in 42 cities are under progress; further tenders have been issued for projects worth Rs. 300 crore in 9 cities.
·For Visible and impactful projects, worth Rs. 179 crore in 16 cities have been completed; projects worth Rs. 3,701 crore in 32 cities are under progress; further tenders have been issued for projects worth Rs. 2,828 crore in 20 cities.
Value Capture Finance (VCF) Policy Framework was released by the Ministry on 28th February 2017. It is an important tool for generating much needed additional finances required by the States / Cities for funding the infrastructural investments. So far 17 States have already engaged professional firms for preparing the VCF framework. This is expected to help the States generate additional revenue.
Other significant initiatives under the Smart Cities Mission
· The “Ease of Living” Index is an initiative of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) to help cities assess their liveability vis-à-vis global and national benchmarks and encourage cities to move towards an ‘outcome-based’ approach to urban planning and management. It was decided in June 2017 to rank 116 cities based on the liveability parameters. The implementation of the assessment commenced formally on 19 January, 2018. The Ministry has launched the outcome/rankings of 111 cities on the Ease of Living index on 13 August, 2018. The framework covers all the critical pillars of urban development (Physical, Institutional, Social and Economic) and uses 78 indicators across 15 categories (governance, identity and culture, education, health, safety and security, economy, affordable housing, land use planning, public open spaces, transportation and mobility, assured water supply, waste-water management, solid waste management, power, and quality of environment).
• Indian Smart City Fellowship and Indian Smart City Internship programs were launched on 9 July 2018. More than 3000 applications were received for Fellowship. The first batch of 30 young graduates/post graduates and PhDs in the fields of Urban Planning, Urban Design, Engineering, Information and Technology, Urban Mobility, Finance, Social Sector and Environmental issues has been selected by the Ministry in November 2018.
• An all-India Challenge named CITIIS (Cities Investments to Innovate Integrate and Sustain) was launched on July 9, 2018 in partnership with Agence Française de Développement (AFD) and European Union. A Loan of EUR 100 million will be extended by Agence Française de Développement (AFD), which shall be given as a grant to Smart Cities for implementation of 15 innovative projects selected through the All-India Challenge. The projects would be in four sectors- sustainable mobility, public open spaces, urban governance & ICT and social and organizational innovation in low-income settlements. Technical support with global expertise will be provided for preparation and implementation of selected demonstrative projects. A preparatory Workshop on CITIIS was held with international experts in September 2018. Proposals submitted by cities are under evaluation.
• Smart Cities Digital Payments Awards 2018 were launched on 9 July, 2018. The objective of the awards is to guide, motivate, recognize and reward the Smart Cities for promoting digital payments and carrying out innovative payment initiatives. 65 cities have participated in Stage II of the questionnaire. The submissions are under evaluation. Results will be declared shortly.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஆண்டிறுதி அறிக்கை -2 –பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள்-2018
23 DEC 2018 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் உலகின் மிகப் பெரும் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றான நகர்ப்புற புத்தாக்கத்திற்கான இந்திய நகரங்களை புதுப்பிக்கும் திட்டத்தை ரூ.6,85,758 கோடிக்கும் மேலான செலவில் செயல்படுத்தி உள்ளது. நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் குடிமக்களின் நலன்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக இந்த திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நகர்ப்புற முக்கிய மறுசீரமைப்புத் திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதன் மூலமாகவும், நகர்ப்புற புத்தாக்க திட்டங்கள் மூலமாகவும் தூய்மை பாரதம் இயக்கத்தின் வாயிலாக பொது மற்றும் தனிநபர் இல்ல கழிப்பிடங்கள் அமைப்பது மற்றும் திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றை மேற்கொண்டதன் மூலமாகவும் பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் இயக்கத்தின் வாயிலாக 2,05,018 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் 5 ஆயிரம் பொலிவுறு நகரங்களை ஏற்படுத்த முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டதாலும் பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் 65 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட வீடுகள் கட்ட அனுமதி அளித்ததன் மூலமாகவும் அம்ருத் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் குடிநீர், கழிவுநீர் வடிகால் மற்றும் சுகாதார திட்டங்கள் ரூ.77,640 கோடி செலவில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டதாலும் புதிய மெட்ரோ ரெயில்களை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமாக நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து கட்டமைப்பில் மாற்றம் ஏற்படுத்தியதன் மூலமாகவும், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களின் அடிப்படையில் நகர்ப்புற இளைஞர்களுக்கு பல்வேறு திறன்களை கற்றுத் தந்ததோடு வேலைவாய்ப்பிற்கும் உதவி புரிந்ததாலும் ஹ்ருதய் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுக்காக 12 நகரங்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருவதாலும் நாட்டில் நகர்ப்புற மறுஉருவாக்கம் நிறைவேறி வருகிறது.
பொலிவுறு நகர இயக்கம்
பொலிவுறு நகர இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் அனைத்திந்திய போட்டியின் அடிப்படையில் நடைபெற்ற 4 சுற்றுகளில் 100 பொலிவுறு நகரங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. 100 நகரங்களிலும் சிறப்பு நோக்க வாகனங்கள் இணைப்பு வசதி ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான 5,151 திட்டங்கள் கண்டறியப்பட்டு 100 நகரங்களில் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. ரூ.10,116 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 534 திட்டங்கள் முழுமை பெற்றுள்ளன. ரூ.43,493 கோடி செலவில் 1177 திட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது தொடங்கி உள்ளது. இவற்றில் ரூ.38,207 கோடி செலவிலான 677 திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கோருவது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பொலிவுறு தீர்வுகள், பொலிவுறு சாலைகள், சுத்தமான குடிநீர், சூரிய சக்திக்கான மேற்கூரை உள்ளிட்ட திட்டங்களின் அமலாக்கத்திற்கான விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு-
• அதிநவீன கட்டளை மற்றும் கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்கள்: 11 நகரங்களில் ரூ.1558 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. 29 நகரங்களில் ரூ.3,049 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மேலும் 21 நகரங்களில் ரூ.2,730 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கோரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• பொலிவுறு சாலைகள்: 4 நகரங்களில் ரூ.228 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. 34 நகரங்களில் ரூ.3819 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மேலும் 10 நகரங்களில் ரூ.2069 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கோரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• சுத்தமான குடிநீர் திட்டங்கள்: 18 நகரங்களில் ரூ.902 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. 35 நகரங்களில் ரூ.5961 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மேலும் 17 நகரங்களில் ரூ.921 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கோரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• சூரிய மின் சக்தி திட்டங்கள்: 8 நகரங்களில் ரூ.58 கோடி மதிப்பில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. 42 நகரங்களில் ரூ.828 மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. மேலும் 9 நகரங்களில் ரூ.300 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கோரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தக் கூடிய திட்டங்கள்: 16 நகரங்களில் ரூ.179 கோடிக்கான திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. 32 நகரங்களில் ரூ.3,701 கோடிக்கான திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன. 20 நகரங்களில் ரூ.2,828 கோடிக்கான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் கோரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• மின்னணு மூலம் பணம் செலுத்துவதை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ள பொலிவுறு நகரங்களுக்கு விருதுகளை வழங்குவது ஜூலை 9, 2018 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
பொலிவுறு நகரங்களில் மின்னணு வழியாக பணபரிவர்த்தனை மேற்கொள்வதை அங்கீகரித்து, ஆதரித்து வழிநடத்தும் நகரங்களுக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. புதுமையான பணபரிவர்த்தனை முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் இத்தகைய 65 நகரங்கள் 2-ம் கட்டத்திற்கான போட்டியில் பங்கு பெற்றன. அந்த விண்ணப்பங்கள் பரிசீலனையில் உள்ளன. முடிவுகள் விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.