अल्पसंख्यांक मंत्रालय
‘हुनर हाट’ सारख्या प्रदर्शनातून देशभरातील हस्तकौशल्य कारागीर आणि कलाकारांना सशक्त करण्याचा उपक्रम: मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी यांच्या उपस्थितीत मुख्यमंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते मुंबईत “हुनर हाट” प्रदर्शनीचे उद्घाटन
22 DEC 2018 3:19PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रातील मोदी सरकारने देशात जाती-धर्म, प्रांत यांचे ‘स्पीडब्रेकर’ संपवून ‘विकासाचा महामार्ग’ तयार केला आहे. “हुनर हाट” हा त्याच महामार्गावरच्या प्रवासाचा भाग आहे, जिथे देशभरातील कुशल कामगार-शिल्पकार यांच्या विकास आणि सक्षमीकरणाची गाडी वेगाने धावते आहे, असे मत, केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्याक विकास मंत्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी यांनी म्हंटले आहे. नकवी यांच्या उपस्थितीत, आज मुंबईत मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या हस्ते ‘हुनर हाट’ या प्रदर्शनीचे उद्घाटन झाले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते.
अल्पसंख्याक मंत्रालयातर्फे देशभरात हा ‘हुनर हाट’ आयोजित केला जातो, या हुनर हाटमुळे देशातील पारंपारिक कारागिरांच्या कौशल्याला, वस्तूंना बाजारपेठ मिळते, हा उपक्रम कलाकार-शिल्पकारांना रोजगार देत त्याना सक्षम करणारा ठरला आहे, असेही नकवी म्हंटले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘मेक इन इंडीया’,’स्टैंड अप इंडिया’, ‘स्टार्ट अप इंडिया’ ही स्वप्ने साकार करण्यासाठी अत्यंत विश्वसनीय बाजारपेठ म्हणून ‘हुनर हाट” सिद्ध होत आहे, असेही नकवी यावेळी म्हणाले.
गेल्या एक वर्षात ‘हुनर हाट’ मुळे दीड लाखपेक्षा अधिक कारागीर, हस्तकौशल्य व्यावसायिक आणि शिल्पकारांना तसेच, त्यांच्याशी संलग्न उद्योगांना रोजगार मिळाला आहे. हुनर हाट च्या माध्यमातून, 2019 पर्यत जवळपास 5 लाख रोजगाराच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे हे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या प्रदर्शनात एकाच जागी देशभरातील शिल्पकार, कारागिरांनी तयार केलेल्या अप्रतिम वस्तू आणि वस्त्रे ग्राहकांना उपलब्ध आहेत. त्याशिवाय, देशभरातील विविध राज्यांचे खाद्यपदार्थ आणि पक्वान्ने यांचा आनंदही खवैय्यांना घेता येईल.
मुंबईत आयोजित या हुनर हाटमध्ये देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यातून कारागीर, कलाकार, शिल्पकार आणि पाककृती करणारे कलाकार सहभागी झाले आहेत. यात आसामच्या बांबूच्या वस्तू, झारखंडच्या रेशमी साड्यांचे प्रकार, भागलपुरी सिल्क, लखनवी चिकनकारी, उत्तरप्रदेशच्या सिरमिकच्या वस्तू, सुती, लिनन कपडे, लाख आणि इतर परंपरागत दागिने, पश्चिम बंगालचे कांथा काशिद्याचे कपडे, टेराकोटा, काचेच्या वस्तू, गालिचे, संगमरवरी वस्तू, चंदेरी, माहेश्वरी, जम्मू-काश्मीरच्या वस्तू, राजस्थानच्या हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तू आणि कपडे अशी अनेकानेक उत्पादने या ‘हुनर हाट’ मध्ये आहेत.
त्याशिवाय, पारंपारिक पक्क्वान्ने देखील आहेत, ज्यात महाराष्ट्राच्या विविध भागातील खाद्यपदार्थ, अवधी पदार्थ, राजस्थानचा दाल बाटी चुर्मा, गुजराती थाळी, केरळचे मलबारी पदार्थ, मध्यप्रदेशातील साबुदाणा खिचडी, पोहे, जिलबी, तामिळ पदार्थ, बिहारची फिरनी, लीट्टी चोखा, बंगाली मिठाया, राजकोटच्या मिठाया यासोबत शेकडो प्रकारचे पान अशा भारतीय पदार्थांची रेलचेल असणारी खाद्यभ्रमंती येथे खवैयांना करायला मिळणार आहे. ओडिशाची सिल्वर फिलीग्रीउत्पादने आणि जगभर प्रशिद्ध असलेल्या जम्मू काश्मीरच्या विलो बैट यावेळी पहिल्यांदाच या प्रदर्शनात असून, ते एक विशेष आकर्षण ठरले आहे.
या हुनर हाट मध्ये रोज संध्याकाळी, कव्वाली, सुफी संगीत आणि पारंपारिक नृत्यकलांचे कार्यक्रम देखील होणार आहेत, असेही नकवी यांनी सांगितले.
या हुनर हाट मध्ये 21 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील अल्पसंख्याक समाजाचे कारागीर सहभागी झाले आहेत. यात एक कारागीर राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्राप्त तर पाच कारागीर राज्य पुरस्कार मिळवलेले आहेत, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली
कुर्ला संकुलातल्या एमएमआरडीए मैदानावर 21 ते 31 डिसेंबर या कालावधीत हे प्रदर्शन सुरु राहणार आहे. आज झालेल्या उद्घाटन समारंभात अल्पसंख्याक विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.

Ministry of Minority Affairs
"Hunar Haat" is a part of the "development highway": Shri Naqvi
“Hunar Haat” has become a “credible brand” to fulfil PM's commitment to “Make in India”, “Stand up India” and “Start up India” said Naqvi
Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavi inaugurated “Hunar Haat, organized by Ministry of Minority Affairs today in Mumbai
22 DEC 2018 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Modi Government has constructed the "highway of development" by removing the "speed breaker" of religion, region and caste. "Hunar Haat" is a part of this "highway" where the “vehicle of empowerment of artisans” is moving forward.
Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis today inaugurated “Hunar Haat, being organized by Ministry of Minority Affairs, Govt. of India, in the presence of Shri Naqvi, at BandraKurla Complex in Mumbai. “Hunar Haat” is being organized at MMRDA Grounds, BandraKurla Complex, Mumbai from 21st to 31st December, 2018.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, being organised across the country by the Ministry, has proved to be “Empowerment & Employment Exchange” for master artisans and craftsmen.
The Minister said that the employment oriented programmes of the Modi Government like “Hunar Haat” has significantly encouraged and promoted the rich traditional heritage of master artisans which had been marginalised for a long time.
Shri Naqvi further said that “Hunar Haat” has become a “credible brand” to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to “Make in India”, “Stand up India”, “Start up India”. During the last one year, “Hunar Haat”, organised at various parts of the country, has been successful in providing employment and employment opportunities to more than 1 lakh 50 thousand artisans and other people associated with them. Our target is to provide employment and employment opportunities to about 5 lakh people through “Hunar Haat”.
The minister informed that “Hunar Haat” has significantly encouraged and promoted the rich traditional heritage of master artisans. “Hunar Haat” has been successful in providing national and international markets and employment-employment opportunities to master artisans and craftsmen. It has become a credible and renowned brand where exquisite Handicraft & Handloom made by master artisans and various delicacies from across the country are available under one roof.
Shri Naqvi said that master artisans, culinary experts including a large number of women, from every corner of the country are participating in this “Hunar Haat” at Mumbai.
The artisans has brought with them very exquisite pieces of Handicraft & Handloom work like Ajarakh, Bagh print, Bandhej, Barmer Ajrakh & Applique, Bidriware, Cane and Bamboo, Carpet, Chanderi, Chaniya Choli, Chikankari, Copper Bell Product, Copperware, Ceramic Products, Dry Flowers, GotaPati, Handloom & Home Furnishings from several states like Andhra Pradesh, UP, J&K, Jharkhand, West Bengal & Bihar, etc. Besides, other products such as Jute Craft, Lac stone studded Bangles, Lacquerware, Linen Products, Metalware, Mudwork, Mulberry Silk, Paithani Silk, Phulkari, Punjabi Jutti, Zari Bags, etc are also available. For the 1st time products from Chhattisgarh is getting represented, Further, Namda & Chinnon Silk of J&K would be an added attraction.
Traditional Food items includes Awadhi Khana, Rajasthani Pakwan (Dal Bati and Churma), Gujarati Thali, Maharashtrian Cuisine, Malabar Food and Jackfruit delicacies from Kerala, Litti-Chokha, delectable and mouth watering sweets like phirnee, Shahitukda, Halwa, Bengali Sweets, Rajkot famed sweets alongwith variety of flavoured paan. For the first time, Silver Filigree products from Odisha, World famous Willow Bats from J&K are also an attraction.
Shri Naqvi informed the gathering that Qawwali, Sufi songs, dance performance and other cultural programs would be held daily where renowned artists would be performing. During Hunar Haat at Mumbai, 110 artisans from 21 states/ UTs from across the country, representing Minority communities are expected to participate. These include, one National Awardee & 5 state Awardess.
Earlier, “Hunar Haat” had been organised at Allahabad (Sept, 2018), Pragati Maidan (2016, 2017, 2018) and Baba Kharak Singh Marg (2017, 2018) at New Delhi; Puducherry (2017, 2018) and Mumbai (2017). In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organised at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi (January 2019), Goa (February 2019) and other different states of the country.