Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Key Initiatives for Industrial Development Post GST and Demonetisation
20 DEC 2018 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government is continuously taking steps to facilitate industrial development in the country though no specific year-wise targets for industrial development are assigned. Key initiatives include Make in India under which thrust sectors have been identified to provide a push to manufacturing and Start-up India to strengthen the start-up ecosystem. The Ease of Doing Business initiative aims to create a conducive environment by streamlining existing regulations and processes and eliminating unnecessary requirements and procedures.
Foreign Direct Investment policy and procedures have been simplified and liberalised progressively. Measures for the micro small and medium enterprisesinclude Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, Cluster Development Programme, Entrepreneurship Skill Development Programme and Credit Guarantee scheme. The government has also implemented special packages for leather and footwear, textile and food processing sector etc. Further, the Government has notified schemes for the North Eastern Region & Himalayan States to boost industrial development in these regions. State/UT- wise details of targets for industrial development and achievements are not centrally maintained.
This information was given by the Minister of State of Commerce and Industry, C. R. Chaudhary, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha yesterday.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் பண மதிப்பு இழப்பு நடவடிக்கைக்கு பிறகு தொழில் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கான முக்கிய முன்முயற்சி திட்டங்கள்
20 DEC 2018 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் தொழில் துறையின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இதற்கு, குறிப்பிட்ட ஆண்டு சார்ந்த இலக்குகள் கிடையாது என்று மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர். சவுத்ரி மாநிலங்களவையில் தெரிவித்தார்.
இதில், இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வோம், தொடங்கிடு இந்தியா, சுலபமாக தொழில் செய்வோம் போன்ற முக்கிய முன்முயற்சி திட்டங்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன. அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீடு கொள்கை மற்றும் முறைகள் எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் பயன்பெறும் வகையில், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டம், குழு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், தொழில் முனைவோர் திறன் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம், கடனுறுதி திட்டம் ஆகிவை உள்ளன. தோல், காலணி, ஜவுளி, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற துறைகளுக்கு சிறப்பு திட்டங்களும் அமலாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தொழில் வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறித்த தகவல் மத்திய அரசிடம் இல்லை என்று மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.