Vice President's Secretariat
India and Zambia historically share warm and friendly relations: Vice President
Welcome to Zambia as a member of the International Solar Alliance and hope for an early ratification of the Framework Agreement by Zambia;
Interacts with Parliamentary Delegation from Zambia
17 DEC 2018 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu has said that India and Zambia historically share warm and friendly relations based on common values such as commitment to democracy, liberty, equality and rule of law. He was interacting with the Parliamentary Delegation from Zambia led by Dr. Patrick Matibini, Speaker, National Assembly of Zambia who called on him, here today.
The Vice President said that both India and Zambia are working together for the mutual benefit and prosperity of their people.
Shri Naidu said that India was one of the first countries to recognize Zambia after its independence in 1964. Our warm and friendly bilateral relations have evolved and strengthened over the years and the visit of President of India to Zambia this year has given a fresh impetus to these ties, he added.
The Vice President expressed his appreciation for Zambia’s unwavering commitment to democracy since its independence and the peaceful transfer of power in Zambia after every election. He also lauded Zambia for maintaining friendly and cordial relationships with all the 8 nations that surround it.
Shri Naidu welcomed Zambia as a member of the International Solar Alliance and expressed hope for an early ratification of the Framework Agreement by Zambia. He also assured that India would do its best to promote renewable energy including solar technologies to enhance incomes and to safeguard global environment.
The Vice President expressed pleasure that India-Zambia bilateral cooperation extended to a variety of sectors, such as health, education, capacity building, energy and infrastructure. India is willing to extend cooperation in mutually identified areas, he added.
Shri Naidu also welcomed frequent exchanges between the two parliaments and said that such interactions would be beneficial in sharing experience & learning from each other’s best practices. He said that the Indian Parliament would be happy to associate with the Zambian Parliament in any specific area, including training of its officials in the institutional or technical human resource development.
Shri Naidu thanked Zambia wholeheartedly for its continued support to India’s candidature to various international forums and UN agencies. He conveyed his best wishes for the peace, progress and prosperity of Zambia and well-being and good health of the friendly people of Zambia.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत और जाम्‍बिया के बीच ऐतिहासिक रूप से प्रगाढ़ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के सदस्‍य के तौर पर जाम्‍बिया का स्‍वागत और उसके द्वारा प्रारूप समझौते के जल्‍द अनुमोदन की आशा,
जाम्‍बिया के संसदीय शिष्‍टमंडल के साथ बातचीत
17 DEC 2018 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वैंकेया नायडू ने कहा है कि भारत और जाम्‍बिया के बीच लोकतंत्र, स्‍वतंत्रता, समानता और कानून के शासन के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जैसे साझा मूल्‍यों पर आधारित ऐतिहासिक रूप से प्रगाढ़ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं। श्री नायडू आज नई दिल्‍ली में जाम्‍बिया की नेशनल असेम्‍बली के स्‍पीकर डॉ. पैट्रिक मेटिबिनी के नेतृत्‍व में उनसे मुलाकात के लिए आए जाम्‍बिया के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और जाम्‍बिया अपनी जनता के परस्‍पर लाभ और समृद्धि के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भारत उन शुरूआती देशों में से है, जिन्होंने 1964 में जाम्‍बिया के स्‍वाधीन होने के बाद उसे मान्‍यता प्रदान की थी। गुजरते वर्षों के साथ हमारे प्रगाढ़ व मैत्रीपूर्ण आपसी रिश्‍ते विकसित और मजबूत होते गए तथा इस साल भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति की जाम्‍बिया यात्रा ने इन संबंधों को और भी सुदृढ़ बना दिया।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने जाम्‍बिया द्वारा अपनी स्‍वाधीनता के बाद से ही लगातार लोकतंत्र के प्रति अटल प्रतिबद्धता जताने और प्रत्‍येक चुनाव के बाद सत्‍ता का शांतिपूर्ण हस्‍तांतरण किए जाने की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने अपने आप-पास के आठों देशों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध बनाए रखने के लिए भी जाम्‍बिया की प्रशंसा की।
श्री नायडू ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के सदस्य के तौर पर जाम्बिया का स्वागत किया और आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि उसके द्वारा प्रारूप समझौते का जल्द ही अनुमोदन कर दिया जाएगा। उन्‍होंने यह भरोसा भी दिलाया कि आमदनी बढ़ाने तथा वैश्‍विक पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए सौर प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत हरसंभव कदम उठाएगा।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि भारत और जाम्‍बिया का आपसी सहयोग, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, शिक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण, ऊर्जा और अवसंरचना जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों तक फैल गया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत परस्‍पर चिन्‍हित क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने का इच्‍छुक है।
श्री नायडू ने दोनों देशों की संसद के बीच अक्‍सर होने वाले आदान-प्रदान का भी स्‍वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुभवों को साझा करने तथा एक-दूसरे की बेहतरीन पद्धतियों से सीखने के लिए इस तरह के संबंध लाभदायक हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय संसद को, जाम्‍बिया की संसद के साथ उसके अधिकारियों को संस्‍थागत अथवा तकनीकी मानव संसाधन विकास में प्रशिक्षण देने सहित किसी भी विशिष्‍ट क्षेत्र में जुड़कर प्रसन्‍नता होगी।
श्री नायडू ने विभिन्‍न अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मंचों तथा संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र एजेंसियों में भारत की उम्‍मीदवारी का निरंतर समर्थन करने के लिए जाम्‍बिया का तहे दिल से आभार प्रकट किया। उन्‍होंने जाम्‍बिया की शांति,प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए तथा जाम्‍बिया की जनता के कल्‍याण और तंदुरूस्‍ती के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।