Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement on the occasion of State Visit of the President of the Republic of Maldives to India (December 17, 2018)
17 DEC 2018 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
1. The President of the Republic of Maldives, H.E. Mr Ibrahim Mohamed Solih, is on a State Visit to India from 16-18 December 2018 at the invitation of the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, H.E. Mr Narendra Modi.
2. This is President Solih’s first visit abroad after assuming the office of President of the Republic of Maldives on 17 November 2018. The President of Maldives is accompanied by his wife First Lady Fazna Ahmed and a high level delegation comprising of Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulla Shahid, Minister of Finance Ibrahim Ameer, Minister of National Planning and Infrastructure Mohamed Aslam, Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation Aishath Nahula, Minister of Economic Development Uz Fayyaz Ismail, senior government officials, and a business delegation.
3. In an important gesture, President Solih is staying in the Rashtrapati Bhawan as a special guest of Rashtrapatiji. This demonstrates the close ties between India and the Maldives, and the warmth and mutual respect between the two governments.
4. The President of India met the President of Maldives on 17 December 2018, and hosted a banquet in honour of President Solih later the same evening. Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu, and External Affairs Minister Smt. Sushma Swaraj called on the President of Maldives.
5. Prime Minister of India and President of Maldives held Official talks on 17 December 2018 in an extremely warm, cordial and friendly atmosphere reflective of the special relationship between the two countries. Prime Minister Narendra Modi also hosted an official lunch for President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih and the accompanying delegation.
6. The two sides signed the following Agreements/MoUs/Joint Declaration of Intent during the visit:
• Agreement on the Facilitation of Visa Arrangements
• Memorandum of Understanding on Cultural Cooperation
• Memorandum of Understanding for Establishing Mutual Cooperation to Improve the Ecosystem for Agribusiness;
• Joint Declaration of Intent on Cooperation in the field of Information & Communications Technology and Electronics.
They agreed to work together to create institutional linkages and to establish a framework of cooperation in the following areas:
• Health cooperation issues particularly cancer treatment
• Mutual Legal Assistance on Criminal Matters
• Investment promotion
• Human Resource Development
• Tourism
7. Prime Minister Modi warmly recalled his recent visit to the Maldives to attend the swearing-in ceremony of President Solih as his special guest. He reiterated the highest importance that India attaches to its relationship with the Maldives.
8. The two leaders reiterated their strong commitment to further strengthening and reinvigorating the traditionally strong and friendly relations between India and the Maldives, nurtured by geographical contiguity, ethnic, historical, socio-economic and cultural ties between the peoples of the two countries. They also reiterated an abiding faith in, and commitment to democracy, development and peaceful co-existence.
9. The Prime Minister of India congratulated the people of Maldives for their successful and peaceful transition to democracy. He applauded the President of Maldives on his vision for inclusive, decentralised, people-centric governance, and development that is sustainable. Recalling his government’s policy of ‘Neighbourhood-First’, Prime Minister Modi reiterated India’s assurance of all possible support to Maldives in realising its aspirations for socio-economic development, and strengthening of democratic and independent institutions.
10. In this regard, the Prime Minister announced provision of financial assistance up to US$ 1.4 billion in the form of budgetary support, currency swap and concessional lines of credit to fulfil the socio-economic development programmes of the Maldives.
11. President Solih reaffirmed his government’s "India-First Policy”, and commitment to working together closely with India. He appreciated the generous assistance provided by the Government of India to Maldives, and identified various areas for developmental cooperation, including private sector involvement in development of housing and infrastructure, water and sewerage systems in the outlying islands, healthcare, education and tourism.
12. Both leaders emphasized the need to improve connectivity between the two countries through the establishment of enabling infrastructure that would promote the exchange of goods and services, information, ideas, culture and people.
13. The Prime Minister informed the decision by the Government of India to provide 1000 additional slots over next 5 years for training and capacity building in diverse fields including judicial, policing and law-enforcement, audit and financial management, local governance, community development, IT, e-governance, sports, media, youth and women empowerment, leadership, innovation & entrepreneurship, art & culture.
14. Recognizing the importance of facilitating people-to-people exchanges and travel, the leaders welcomed the new Agreement on Visa Facilitation signed today. The Prime Minister noted that the new Agreement will address the common concerns and ensure that people-to-people contacts are enhanced. The Maldives is one of the very few countries with which India has a visa free arrangement.
15. President Solih expressed his happiness at the signing of the Agreement, as this will facilitate many Maldivians who send their children to school in India, to be able to accompany them. The Agreement will also facilitate easier visa arrangements for Maldivian citizens and their families, to come to India for medical treatment. Both leaders emphasised the need to ensure seamless movement of people between both countries.
16. Both leaders agreed on the importance of maintaining peace and security in the Indian Ocean Region. In furtherance of the shared recognition that the security interests of both the countries are interlinked in the region, they reiterated their assurance of being mindful of each other’s concerns and aspirations for the stability of the region and not allowing their respective territories to be used for any activity inimical to the other. The two leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation to enhance maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region through coordinated patrolling and aerial surveillance, exchange of information and capacity building.
17. The two leaders reaffirmed their unwavering commitment and support for increased cooperation in combating terrorism in all its forms and manifestations both within the region and elsewhere. Both sides agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation on issues of common concern, including piracy, terrorism, organised crime, drugs and human trafficking. It was also agreed to intensify cooperation in the areas of training and capacity building of Maldives Police Service and Maldives National Defence Force.
18. Both leaders reviewed efforts to promote bilateral trade and investment ties between the two countries. The Prime Minister of India welcomed the expanding opportunities for Indian companies to invest in the Maldives in different sectors for the mutual benefit of both countries. The Prime Minister noted that the vision of the government of Maldives, of a transparent, accountable, and rule-based administration sends a welcome message to regain the confidence of Indian business persons. Both leaders agreed to promote closer economic cooperation in sectors such as fisheries development, tourism, transportation, connectivity, health, education, information technology, new and renewable energy and communications.
19. Both leaders reiterated the importance of an effective multilateral system as a key factor in tackling global challenges. In this context, they also recognized the need to pursue reform of the main UN bodies, including the revitalization of the UN General Assembly and expansion of the UN Security Council.
20.​The President of Maldives reiterated his country's support for India's candidature for permanent membership of an expanded and reformed UN Security Council. Maldives also reiterated support for India’s candidature for non-permanent seat for the year 2020-21.
21.​The Prime Minister of India welcomed Maldives’ decision to re-join the Commonwealth. The Prime Minister also welcomed Maldives as the newest member of the Indian Ocean Rim Association.
22. Both leaders agreed on the importance of combatting the impacts of climate change, especially detrimental to developing countries, and Small Island Developing States, and the need to work towards strengthening the global response to climate change, through the UNFCCC, and the Paris Agreement.
23. The two leaders underscored the need for strengthening and reform of multilateral financial institutions and enhancing the voice and participation of developing countries in international economic decision-making.
24. The President of Maldives thanked the Prime Minister of India for the warmth, cordiality and gracious hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during their visit.
25. The President of Maldives invited the President of India to make a State Visit to the Maldives. The President of Maldives also invited the Prime Minister of India to undertake a State Visit to the Maldives, which he accepted.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মালদ্বীপ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ১৭ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যৌথ বিবৃতি
17 DEC 2018 3:07PM by PIB Guwahati
. ভাৰতৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে মালদ্বীৰ গণৰাজ্যৰ নৱনিৰ্বাচিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইব্ৰাহিম মহম্মদ ছলিহে ১৬-১৮ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখলৈ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে ভাৰতলৈ আহে৷
. ১৭ নৱেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছলিহৰ এয়া প্ৰথমটো বৈদেশিক ভ্ৰমণ৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি গৰাকীক এই ভ্ৰমণত সংগদান কৰিছে তেখেতৰ পত্নী ফাজনা আহমেদ, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী আব্দুল্লা শ্বাহিদ, বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰী ইব্ৰাহিম আমীৰ, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনা আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী মহম্মদ আছলাম, পৰিবহণ তথা অসামৰিক বিমান বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী আইশ্বাথ নাহুলা, অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী উজ ফায়েজ ইছমাইল, জ্যেষ্ঠ চৰকাৰী বিষয়া তথা ব্যৱসায়িক সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি প্ৰমুখ্যে এক প্ৰতিনিধিৰ দলে৷
. গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভ্ৰমণ হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছলিহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত বিশেষ অতিথিৰূপে আছেহি৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰত আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠতা প্ৰকাশ পোৱাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন চৰকাৰৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সৌহাৰ্দও প্ৰদৰ্শিত হৈছে৷
. ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক ১৭ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু অতিথি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ সন্মানত সন্ধিয়া এক প্ৰীতি-ভোজৰ আয়োজন কৰে৷ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী ভেংকয়া নাইডু, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সুষমা স্বৰাজেও অতিথি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে৷
. ১৭ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০১৮ তাৰিখে এক বন্ধুত্বমূলক পৰিবেশত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকী এক চৰকাৰী বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়েও ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইব্ৰাহিম মহম্মদ ছলিহৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গক সংগ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
. এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়চোৱাত দুয়োপক্ষৰ মাজত নিম্নোক্ত চুক্তি/বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ/সন্মতিৰ যৌথ ঘোষণা পত্ৰ স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়ঃ
• ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰদানৰ চুক্তি
• সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতাৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ
• কৃষিভিত্তিক ব্যৱসায়ৰ পৰিবেশতন্ত্ৰৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰ
• তথ্য আৰু যোগাযোগ প্ৰযুক্তি তথা ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ যৌথ ঘোষণা পত্ৰ৷
তেওঁলোকে নিম্নোক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত আনুষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিকাঠামো স্থাপনৰ বাবে সন্মতি হয়ঃ
• কৰ্কট ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে স্বাস্থ্যজনিত সহযোগিতা
• অপৰাধ সংক্ৰান্তীয় বিষয়সমূহৰ পাৰস্পৰিক আইনী সহযোগিতা
• বিনিয়োগ উত্তৰণ
• মানৱ সম্পদ বিকাশ
• পৰ্যটন
. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছলিহৰ শপতগ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠানত বিশেষ অতিথিৰূপে উপস্থিত থকা সময়চোৱা সোঁৱৰণ কৰে৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সৈতে মালদ্বীপৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে৷
. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনতাৰ মাজত থকা ভৌগোলিক সাদৃশ্যতা, পৰম্পৰাগত, ইতিহাস, আৰ্থ-সামাজিক আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বান্ধোনক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি তেওঁলোকে গণতন্ত্ৰ, বিকাশ আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সহৱস্থানৰ ওপৰতে আস্থা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে৷
. ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপৰ জনতাই গণতন্ত্ৰক প্ৰাধান্য দিয়াৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়৷ তেওঁ মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সামূহিক, বিকেন্দ্ৰীকৃত, গণমুখী চৰকাৰ আৰু বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ দুৰদৃষ্টিক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ নীতি ‘‘চুবুৰীয়া-প্ৰথম’’ক সোঁৱৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মালদ্বীপে আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশ আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশত ধাৱমান হোৱা লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিত ভাৰতে পূৰ্ণ সহযোগিতা প্ৰদান কৰিব বুলি আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে৷
১০. এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে বাজেটেৰী সমৰ্থন, কাৰেন্সী ছোৱাপ আৰু সুবিধাযুক্ত ঋণ হিচাপে ১.৪ বিলিয়ন আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ বিত্তীয় সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷
১১. ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছলিহে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰৰ ‘‘ভাৰত-প্ৰথম নীতি’’ আৰু ভাৰতৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে মালদ্বীপলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা সৌজন্যসূচক সহযোগিতা তথা বিকাশৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ লগতে গৃহ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি, পানী আৰু নৰ্দমা ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা আৰু পৰ্যটনত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আদি সহযোগিতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷
১২. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত উত্তম সেৱা, তথ্য, বিচাৰধাৰা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়ে পোষকতা কৰে৷
১৩. প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনাগত পাঁচটা বৰ্ষত প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু ন্যায়িক, নীতি-নিৰ্ধাৰণ, আইন প্ৰণয়ন, অডিট তথা বিত্তীয় ব্যৱস্থাপনা, স্থানীয় শাসন, সামূহিক বিকাশ, তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি, -শাসন, ক্ৰীড়া, সংবাদ, যুৱ আৰু মহিলা সৱলীকৰণ, নেতৃত্ব, উদ্ভাৱন তথা উদ্যমিতা, কলা তথা সংস্কৃতিত সামৰ্থ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা ১০০০টা অতিৰিক্ত শ্লটৰ সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে৷
১৪. জনসাধাৰণৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু ভ্ৰমণক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি নেতাদ্বয়ে আজি ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰদানৰ নতুন চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই নতুন চুক্তিৰ দ্বাৰা সাধাৰণ সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধান হোৱাৰ লগতে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি হব৷ উল্লেখ্য, ভাৰতৰ বিনামূলীয়া ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাপনা থকা অল্পসংখ্যক দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত মালদ্বীপ অন্যতম৷
১৫. ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ছলিহে এই চুক্তিপত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰি নিজক সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে এতিয়াৰে পৰা মালদ্বীপৰ জনতাই তেওঁলোকৰ সন্তানসমূহক ভাৰতৰ বিদ্যালয়লৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ উপৰিও সংগদানো কৰিব পাৰিব৷ এই চুক্তিপত্ৰৰ দ্বাৰা মালদ্বীপৰ নাগৰিকসকলে সুগম ভিছা ব্যৱস্থাপনা লাভ কৰাৰ উপৰিও তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালে ভাৰতলৈ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবেও আহিব পাৰিব৷ নেতাদ্বয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ ভ্ৰমণ বৃদ্ধিৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷
১৬. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত শান্তি স্থাপনৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়োখন দেশেই এই অঞ্চলটোৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃসংযোগী হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশ দুখনৰ মাজত নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থা বৰ্তাই ৰখাৰ উদ্দেশ্যত উভয়ে উভয়ৰ উদ্বিগ্নতা আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাসমূহক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি অঞ্চলটোত স্থিৰতা বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে নিজৰ নিজৰ অঞ্চলসমূহ যাতে পৰস্পৰবিৰোধী কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে ব্যৱহৃত নহয় সেই সন্দৰ্ভত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সমন্বয়ী নিৰীক্ষণ, আকাশী নিৰীক্ষণ, তথ্য বিনিময় আৰু সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
১৭. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই যিকোনো ধৰণৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ দমনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোহাৰে৷ দুয়ো পক্ষৰ পৰা সাধাৰণ উদ্বেগ, পাইৰেচী, সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, সংগঠিত অপৰাধ, ড্ৰাগ আৰু মানৱ সৰবৰাহক মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি মালদ্বীপৰ আৰক্ষী সেৱা আৰু মালদ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ তথা সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেও সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰা হয়৷
১৮. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে দ্বিপাক্ষিত সহযোগিতাৰ উত্তৰণৰ পোষকতা কৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহক দুয়োখনৰ দেশৰ পাৰস্পৰিক লাভৰ বাবে মালদ্বীপৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে আহ্বান কৰে৷ মালদ্বীপ চৰকাৰৰ স্বচ্ছ, হিচাপী আৰু নিয়মভিত্তিক প্ৰশাসনে ভাৰতীয় ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ আত্মবিশ্বাস ঘূৰাই অনা বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মীন পালন, পৰ্যটন, পৰিবহণ, সংযোগ, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, নতুন আৰু পুনৰ নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি আৰু যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা বিকাশৰ বাবে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
১৯. বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহক মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে বহুমুখী সহযোগিতা ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰধান চাবি-কাঠি বুলি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উল্লেখ কৰে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ মুখ্য গোটত সংশোধন, ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সাধাৰণ নিৰ্বাচনৰ পুনৰ্জীৱিতকৰণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কে দোহাৰে৷
২০. মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদৰ পোষকতা কৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সংশোধনৰ আৱশ্যকতা অনুভৱ কৰে৷ তাৰোপৰি মালদ্বীপে ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ অস্থায়ী পদৰো সমৰ্থন প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
২১. ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপে কমনৱেলথত পুনৰ জড়িত হোৱাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপক ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ ৰিম সংস্থাত নতুনকৈ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি হোৱাৰ বাবেও অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷
২২. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহ তথা সৰু দ্বীপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু ইউএনএফচিচিচি তথা পেৰিচ চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন সন্দৰ্ভত বিশ্বজনীন সন্মতিৰ সৱলীকৰণৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ বাবে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
২৩. দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বহুজাতিক বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংশোধন তথা সৱলীকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি আন্তৰ্জাতিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণত উন্নয়নশীল দেশসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু অধিকাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ সম্পৰ্কত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
২৪. মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়চোৱাত লাভ কৰা উষ্ম সম্ভাষন তথা আতিথ্যৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ প্ৰদান কৰে৷
২৫. মালদ্বীপৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিক মালদ্বীপলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়৷ তাৰোপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীকো মালদ্বীপ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰে আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই আমন্ত্ৰণ স্বীকাৰ কৰে৷