Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Year End Review 2018: Ministry Of Social Justice & Empowerment
14 DEC 2018 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The vision of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is to build an inclusive society wherein members of the target group can lead productive, safe and dignified lives with adequate support for their growth and development. It aims to support and empower its target groups through programmes of educational, economic and social development and rehabilitation wherever necessary.
The mandate of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (SJ&E) is empowerment of the socially, educationally and economically marginalized section of the society including (i) Scheduled Castes (ii) Other Backward Classes (iii) Senior Citizens (iv) Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse (v) Transgender Persons (vi) Beggars (vii) Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs) and (viii) Economically Backwards Classes (EBCs).
The Department through its programs and schemes strives to build an inclusive society wherein members of the target groups are provided adequate support for their growth and development. The policies and programmes of the Department aims towards:-
1. Educational, economic and social empowerment of Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Backwards Classes (EBCs) and Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs).
2. Supporting Senior Citizens by way of their maintenance, welfare, security, health care, productive and independent living.
3. Prevention and Treatment of Alcoholism and Substance (Drugs) Abuse.
POST MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR SCS
It has been decided to continue Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students for three years, i.e., from 2017-18 to 2019-20 and additional allocation of funds for clearing the arrears under this Scheme. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 3000 Cr. has been earmarked under BE for the year 2018-19.
NATIONAL OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
Proposal for Revision and Continuation of National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Caste students for 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 has been approved by the Government.
Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 15.00 Cr. has been earmarked under BE for the year 2018-19.
SCHEME FOR TOP CLASS EDUCATION
Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of Top Class Education for Scheduled Caste Students has been revised in October, 2018 to cover more Institutions with increased number of slots (scholarships), and the revised Scheme is applicable from the academic session 2018-19. Now 220 Institutes including IITs, NITs, IIITs, IIMs, NIFTs, NLUs, AIIMS, Hotel Management Institutes, Aviation Training Institutes and Flying Training Institutes are empanelled under the Scheme
Total of 1500 fresh scholarships will be provided under the Scheme. Provision for 30% reservation has also been made for Girl Students.
The eligibility criteria has also been changed by increasing the total family income to Rs. 6.00 lakh per year from 4.50 lakh per year previously.
Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 35.00 Cr. has been earmarked under BE for the year 2018-19.
PRADHAN MANTRI ADARSH GRAM YOJANA
The Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana which was launched during 2009-10 (pilot phase) and expanded during 2014-15 (Phase-I) has now been further expanded and will cover 4484 SC majority villages (Phase-II). The salient features of the modified Scheme under the Phase-II are as under:
1. Those districts are considered which have villages having total population ≥500 and with more than 50% persons belonging to the Scheduled Castes.
1. Up to 10 such villages in descending order of SC population are proposed to be selected from each such district for implementation of the Scheme in this new Phase.
1. For every new village selected, the Scheme provides for a total of Rs. 21 lakh of which Rs.20.00 lakh is for the ‘Gap-filling’ component and Rs.1.00 lakh is meant for ‘administrative expenses’ at the Centre, State, District and Village level in the ratio of 1:1:1:2.
1. Additional funding of Rs. 10 lakh per village will be provided to Phase-I villages for bringing them at par with the Phase-II villages.
1. There will be 50 discrete Monitorable Indicates covering 10 domains for intervention under the Scheme.
1. The ‘Village Development Plan’ (VDP) will be based on the data collected as part of the Need Assessment exercise and it will have listing of both the cost based and costless efforts required for improvement in the village.
1. For better project monitoring and implementation of the Scheme there will be convergence committees at State, District and Village Level in addition to Advisory and Monitoring Committees at Central and State Level.
2. Funds allocated under the Scheme in 2018-19 are Rs. 70 crore.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் : நடப்பாண்டு சாதனைகள்
14 DEC 2018 1:22PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக, பொருளாதார, கல்வி ரீதியாக சமுதாயத்தில் ஒதுக்கப்பட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்காக சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த பிரிவினரில்
1. ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர்
2. இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர்
3. மூத்த குடிமக்கள்
4. மதுபானம் மற்றும் போதை மருந்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்கள்
5. திருநங்கைகள்
6. பிச்சை எடுப்போர்
7. சீர்மரபினர் மற்றும் நாடோடி பழங்குடியினர்
8. பொருளாதாரத்தில் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர் ஆகியோர் அடங்குவர்.
இந்த துறையின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் கீழ்கண்ட நோக்கங்களை கொண்டவை :
1. ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர், பொருளாதாரத்தில் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர், சீர்மரபினர் மற்றும் நாடோடி பழங்குடியினர் ஆகியோரின் கல்வி, பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சமூக அதிகாரமளித்தல்.
2. மூத்த குடிமக்களின் பராமரிப்பு, நலன், பாதுகாப்பு, மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு, சுதந்திரமான வாழ்க்கை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஆதரவளித்தல்.
3. மதுபானம் மற்றும் போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை தடுத்தலும், பழக்கத்தால் ஏற்படும் நிலைக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்தலும்.
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினருக்கு 10 ஆம் வகுப்புக்கு மேலான படிப்புக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை
10 ஆம் வகுப்புக்கு மேலான படிப்புக்கு ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பு மாணாக்கர்களுக்கு கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டத்தை மேலும் 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு, அதாவது 2017-18 முதல் 2019-20 வரை நீட்டிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீடாக 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.3,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டம்
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினருக்கான தேசிய ஃபெல்லோஷிப் திட்டத்தை மாற்றியமைத்து 2017-18, 2018-19, 2019-20 ஆண்டுகளில் தொடரவும் மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடாக ரூ.15 கோடி, 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயர்நிலை கல்விக்கான திட்டம்
ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு மிக உயர்ந்த கல்வி அளிக்கும் மத்திய கல்வி உதவித் தொகை திட்டம் 2018 அக்டோபரில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டு, மேலும் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான நிறுவனங்களில், கூடுதல் எண்ணிக்கையிலான மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவித் தொகைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டம் 2018-19 முதல் அமலுக்கு வந்தது. இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ஐஐடிக்கள், என்.ஐ.டி.க்கள், ஐஐஐடிக்கள், ஐ.ஐ.எம்.கள், என்.ஐ.எப்.டி.க்கள், என்.எல்.யூக்கள், எய்ம்ஸ்கள், ஹோட்டல் மேலாண்மை நிறுவனங்கள், விமான பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 220 நிறுவனங்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் 1500 புதிய கல்வி உதவித் தொகைகள் வழங்கப்படும். இவற்றில் மாணவியருக்கு 30 சதவீத ஒதுக்கீடு வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்த திட்ட உதவிக்கான தகுதி மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன்படி இதற்கு தகுதி பெறுவதற்கான மொத்த குடும்ப வருமானம், முன்பிருந்த ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.4.5 லட்சம் என்பதற்கு பதிலாக தற்போது ரூ.6 லட்சமாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டில் ரூ.35 கோடி 2018-19 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் சீர்மிகு கிராம திட்டம்
2009-2010 ஆம் ஆண்டில் முன்னோடி திட்டமாக தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் சீர்மிகு கிராமத் திட்டம் முதற்கட்டமாக 2014-15-ல் விரிவாக்கப்பட்டது. தற்போது இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக அது ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர் பெரும்பான்மையாக உள்ள மேலும் 4484 கிராமங்களுக்கு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட இந்த திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
1. 500 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் தொகையும் பாதி பேர் ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினராகவும் உள்ள கிராமங்களை கொண்ட மாவட்டங்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்படும்.
2. இத்தகைய மாவட்டங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றிலிருந்தும் ஷெட்யூல்டு வகுப்பினர் மக்கள் தொகை அதிகம் உள்ள முதல் பத்து கிராமங்கள் இந்த இரண்டாம் கட்ட அமலாக்கத்திற்கு தெரிவு செய்யப்படும்.
3. தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட கிராமங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 21 லட்ச ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படும்.
4. இத்திட்டத்தின் முதல்கட்ட கிராமங்கள் ஒவ்வொன்றுக்கும் ரூ.10 லட்சம் வழங்கப்பட்டு இரண்டாம் கட்ட கிராமங்களுக்கு இணையாக கொண்டு வரப்படும்.
5. கிராம மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தில் செலவின அடிப்படையிலான மற்றும் செலவில்லாத முயற்சிகள் ஆகியன பட்டியலிடப்படும்.
6. கண்காணிப்புக்கென மாநில, மாவட்ட கிராம நிலைகளில் குழுக்கள் அமைக்கப்படும்.
7. 2018-19-ல் இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.70 கோடி.