Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Year End Review 2018: Ministry Of Social Justice & Empowerment
14 DEC 2018 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
The vision of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment is to build an inclusive society wherein members of the target group can lead productive, safe and dignified lives with adequate support for their growth and development. It aims to support and empower its target groups through programmes of educational, economic and social development and rehabilitation wherever necessary.
The mandate of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment (SJ&E) is empowerment of the socially, educationally and economically marginalized section of the society including (i) Scheduled Castes (ii) Other Backward Classes (iii) Senior Citizens (iv) Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse (v) Transgender Persons (vi) Beggars (vii) Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs) and (viii) Economically Backwards Classes (EBCs).
The Department through its programs and schemes strives to build an inclusive society wherein members of the target groups are provided adequate support for their growth and development. The policies and programmes of the Department aims towards:-
1. Educational, economic and social empowerment of Scheduled Castes (SCs), Other Backward Classes (OBCs), Economically Backwards Classes (EBCs) and Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs).
2. Supporting Senior Citizens by way of their maintenance, welfare, security, health care, productive and independent living.
3. Prevention and Treatment of Alcoholism and Substance (Drugs) Abuse.
POST MATRIC SCHOLARSHIP FOR SCS
It has been decided to continue Post Matric Scholarship Scheme for SC students for three years, i.e., from 2017-18 to 2019-20 and additional allocation of funds for clearing the arrears under this Scheme. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 3000 Cr. has been earmarked under BE for the year 2018-19.
NATIONAL OVERSEAS SCHOLARSHIP SCHEME
Proposal for Revision and Continuation of National Fellowship Scheme for Scheduled Caste students for 2017-18, 2018-19 and 2019-20 has been approved by the Government.
Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 15.00 Cr. has been earmarked under BE for the year 2018-19.
SCHEME FOR TOP CLASS EDUCATION
Central Sector Scholarship Scheme of Top Class Education for Scheduled Caste Students has been revised in October, 2018 to cover more Institutions with increased number of slots (scholarships), and the revised Scheme is applicable from the academic session 2018-19. Now 220 Institutes including IITs, NITs, IIITs, IIMs, NIFTs, NLUs, AIIMS, Hotel Management Institutes, Aviation Training Institutes and Flying Training Institutes are empanelled under the Scheme
Total of 1500 fresh scholarships will be provided under the Scheme. Provision for 30% reservation has also been made for Girl Students.
The eligibility criteria has also been changed by increasing the total family income to Rs. 6.00 lakh per year from 4.50 lakh per year previously.
Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 35.00 Cr. has been earmarked under BE for the year 2018-19.
PRADHAN MANTRI ADARSH GRAM YOJANA
The Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana which was launched during 2009-10 (pilot phase) and expanded during 2014-15 (Phase-I) has now been further expanded and will cover 4484 SC majority villages (Phase-II). The salient features of the modified Scheme under the Phase-II are as under:
1. Those districts are considered which have villages having total population ≥500 and with more than 50% persons belonging to the Scheduled Castes.
1. Up to 10 such villages in descending order of SC population are proposed to be selected from each such district for implementation of the Scheme in this new Phase.
1. For every new village selected, the Scheme provides for a total of Rs. 21 lakh of which Rs.20.00 lakh is for the ‘Gap-filling’ component and Rs.1.00 lakh is meant for ‘administrative expenses’ at the Centre, State, District and Village level in the ratio of 1:1:1:2.
1. Additional funding of Rs. 10 lakh per village will be provided to Phase-I villages for bringing them at par with the Phase-II villages.
1. There will be 50 discrete Monitorable Indicates covering 10 domains for intervention under the Scheme.
1. The ‘Village Development Plan’ (VDP) will be based on the data collected as part of the Need Assessment exercise and it will have listing of both the cost based and costless efforts required for improvement in the village.
1. For better project monitoring and implementation of the Scheme there will be convergence committees at State, District and Village Level in addition to Advisory and Monitoring Committees at Central and State Level.
2. Funds allocated under the Scheme in 2018-19 are Rs. 70 crore.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालय : वार्षिक आढावा
14 DEC 2018 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 डिसेंबर 2018
देशातील दुर्बल, वंचित घटक सकस, सुरक्षित आणि सन्मानजनक आयुष्य जगू शकतील, अशा एकात्मिक समाजाची उभारणी करणे हे सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या उद्दिष्टासाठी वंचित दुर्बल घटकांच्या उन्नतीसाठी शैक्षणिक, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक विकासाच्या विविध योजना राबवणे आणि गरज असेल तेथे गरिबांचे पुनर्वसन करणे हे काम मंत्रालय करत असते.
शैक्षणिक, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी मंत्रालय विविध योजना राबवते. यात अनुसूचित जाती, इतर मागासवर्गीय, ज्येष्ठ नागरीक, व्यसनाधीनता आणि इतर अनिष्ट गोष्टींचे पीडित, तृतीयपंथी, भिकारी, भटक्या विमुक्त जमाती आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मागासलेले लोक यांचा समावेश होतो.
या सर्व घटकांना विकास आणि उन्नतीच्या संधी तसेच सुविधा मिळाव्यात यासाठी, या विभागाच्या विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रम पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेत:-
अनुसूचित जाती, इतर मागासवर्गीय, भटक्या विमुक्त जमाती आणि आर्थिकदृष्ट्या मागासलेले लोक या सर्व घटकांचे शैक्षणिक, आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक सक्षमीकरण तसेच विविध योजनांच्या माध्यमातून ज्येष्ठ नागरिक, व्यसनग्रस्त लोकांना आधार देणे.
अनुसूचित जातीच्या विध्यार्थ्यांसाठी मॅट्रिकोत्तर शिष्यवृत्ती:
अनुसूचित जातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी असलेली शिष्यवृत्ती 2017-18 ते 2019-20 या तीन वर्षांसाठी सुरु ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. त्यासाठी, अतिरिक्त निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे. या वर्षात या योजनेसाठी 3,000कोटी रुपयांची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय परदेशी शिष्यवृत्ती योजना:
अनुसूचित जातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी असलेल्या राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासवृत्तीला पुढची तीन वर्षे सुरु ठेवणे आणि त्याच बदल करण्याचा प्रस्ताव सरकारने मंजूर केला आहे. या योजनेसाठी 2018-19 या वर्षात 15.00 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
उच्च शिक्षणासाठीच्या योजना:
अनुसूचित जातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना उच्च शिक्षणासाठी शिष्यवृत्ती देण्याच्या केंद्र विभाग शिष्यवृत्ती योजनेत ऑक्टोबर 2018 मध्ये बदल करण्यात आले असून त्यात आता अधिक शैक्षणिक संस्थाचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. तसेच शिष्यवृत्तीच्या जागाही वाढवण्यात आल्या आहेत. सुधारित योजना 2018-19 या शैक्षणिक वर्षांसाठी लागू आहे. यात आयआयटी, एनआयआयटी, आयआयआयटी, एनआयएफटी, एनएलयु, एम्स अशा संस्थांचा समावेश आहे.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, 1500 नव्या शिष्यवृत्ती दिल्या जाणार आहेत. तसेच विद्यार्थिनींना 30 टक्के आरक्षण देखील लागू करण्यात आले आहे. या शिष्यवृत्तीसाठीच्या आर्थिक पात्रतेचा निकष बदलून वार्षिक उत्पन्न मर्यादा साडेचार लाखांवरून सहा लाख रुपयांपर्यत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.
या योजनेसाठी या वर्षात 35 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले आहेत.
प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना:
प्रधानमंत्री आदर्श ग्राम योजना 2009-10 मध्ये प्रायोगिक तत्वावर सुरु करण्यात आली होती. २०१४-१५ या वर्षात ह्या योजनेचा विस्तार करण्यात आला . या योजनेचा तिसरा टप्पा सध्या सुरु असून त्यात अनुसूचित जातींची लोकवस्ती अधिक असलेल्या 4484 गावात ही योजना राबवली जात आहे. या योजनेचे ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये म्हणजे-
1. ज्या गावात 500 पेक्षा अधिक लोकवस्ती आहे आणि त्यातील 50 टक्के लोकवस्ती अनुसूचित जमातीसाठी आहे.
2. विविध जिल्ह्यातील दहा गावांची या योजनेसाठी निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या प्रत्येक गावाला 21 लाख रुपयांचा निधी देण्यात येतो.
3. त्याशिवाय, पहिल्या टप्प्यातल्या गावांना दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातल्या योजनांचा लाभ मिळावा, यासाठी त्याना अतिरिक्त 10लाख रुपये देण्यात येत आहेत.
4. या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी तपासण्यासाठी 50 निकष निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत.
5. गावांचा विकास करण्यासाठी, त्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी विविध निकषांवर आधारित आकडेवारी गोळा केली जाईल. या आकडेवारीनुसार, गावांचा विकास करण्यासाठी ‘ग्रामविकास आराखडा’ तयार केला जाईल.
6. या योजनेच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी आणि देखरेखीसाठी राज्य, जिल्हा आणि ग्रामपातळीवर समित्या असतील. या योजनेसाठी 2018-19 या आर्थिक वर्षात 70 कोटी रुपये निधी देण्यात आला आहे.
सविस्तर माहितीसाठी http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1555918 संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्या.