ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ایٹمی توانائی کی پیداوار
12 DEC 2018 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 13دسمبر؍ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے گزشتہ روز لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیو کلیائی توانائی کی پیداوار کے نشا نے محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی کے تحت سرکاری دائرہ کار کے ادارہ نیوکلیر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ ( این پی سی آئی ایل ) کے ساتھ سالانہ مفاہمت نامے کی بنیاد پر طے کئے جاتے ہیں ۔
تاہم ، حکومت نے نیو کلیائی توانائی سے ملک میں بجلی کی پیداوار کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لئے منصوبہ سازی کی ہے ۔ بھارتیہ نابھکیا ودیوت نگم لمیٹیڈ کے ذریعہ پروجیکٹ پر عمل در آمد کے باعث نو کلیائی توانائی کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 2024-25 تک موجودہ 6780 میگا واٹ سے بڑھ کر 13480 میگا واٹ تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔حکومت نے 9 ہزار میگا واٹ کی صلاحیت کے 12 نو کلایائی توانائی ری ایکٹروں کے لئے بھی مالی منظوری دی ہے ، جو کہ 2013 تک مکمل ہو جائیں گے ۔ ان کی تکمیل کے بعد نو کلیائی توانائی کی صلاحیت بڑھ کر 22480 میگا واٹ ہو جائے گی ۔
مستقبل قریب میں ، گھریلو اور غیر ملکی تکنالوجیوں پر مبنی مزید ری ایکٹر وں کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ نو کلیائی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ نو کلیائی توانائی سے بجلی کی پیداوار میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا ۔

Department of Atomic Energy
Atomic Energy Production
12 DEC 2018 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The targets for nuclear power generation are set on an annual basis, as a part of annual Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL), a Public Sector Undertaking under Department of Atomic Energy (DAE).
However, the Government has planned to increase the installed capacity base of nuclear power in the country for increased electricity production from nuclear power. The present installed nuclear power capacity of 6780 MW would reach 13480 MW by the year 2024-25 with the completion of projects under construction (including 500 MW Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR), being implemented by Bhartiya Nabhikiya Vidhyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI). The Government has also accorded administrative approval and financial sanction for 12 nuclear power reactors aggregating a total capacity of 9000 MW, which are scheduled to be completed progressively by the year 2031. On their completion, the total nuclear power capacity would reach 22480 MW.
More reactors, based on both indigenous technologies and with foreign cooperation are planned in the future. With the increase in the nuclear installed capacity base, the electricity generation from nuclear power would also increase.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.