Ministry of Finance
Effective tax rate on complex, building, flat etc.
08 DEC 2018 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
It is brought to the notice of buyers of constructed property that there is no GST on sale of complex/ building and ready to move-in flats where sale takes place after issue of completion certificate by the competent authority. GST is applicable on sale of under construction property or ready to move-in flats where completion certificate has not been issued at the time of sale.
Effective rate of tax and credit available to the builders for payment of tax are summarized in the table for pre-GST and GST regime.
Period
Output Tax Rate
Input Tax Credit details
Effective Rate of Tax
Pre- GST
Service Tax: 4.5%
VAT: 1% to 5%
(composition scheme)
Central Excise on most of the construction materials: 12.5%
VAT: 12.5 to 14.5%
Entry Tax: Yes
No input tax credit (ITC) of VAT and Central Excise duty paid on inputs was available to the builder for payment of output tax, hence it got embedded in the value of properties. Considering that goods constitute approximately 45% of the value, embedded ITC was approximately 10- 12%.
Effective pre-GST tax incidence: 15- 18%
GST
Affordable housing segment: 8%,
Other segment: 12% after 1/3rd abatement of value of land
Major construction materials, capital goods and input services used for construction of flats, houses, etc. attract GST of 18% or more.
ITC available and weighted average of ITC incidence is approximately 8 to10%.
Effective GST incidence,
for affordable segment and for other segment has not increased as compared to pre- GST regime.
Housing projects in the affordable segment such as Jawaharlal Nehru National Urban Renewal Mission, Rajiv Awas Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana or any other housing scheme of State Government etc., attract GST of 8%. For such projects, after offsetting input tax credit, the builder or developer in most cases will not be required to pay GST in cash as the builder would have enough ITC in his books of account to pay the output GST.
For projects other than affordable segment, it is expected that the cost of the complex/ buildings/ flats would not have gone up due to implementation of GST. Builders are also required to pass on the benefits of lower tax burden to the buyers of property by way of reduced prices/ installments, where effective tax rate has been down.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வணிக வளாகங்கள், கட்டடங்கள், அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்புகளுக்கான வரி விகிதம்: நிதியமைச்சகம் விளக்கம்
08 DEC 2018 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்ட சொத்துக்களான வணிக வளாகங்கள் / கட்டடங்கள் மற்றும் குடியேறத் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள அடுக்குமாடி குடியிருப்புகள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரியிடமிருந்து பணிநிறைவுச் சான்றிதழ் பெறப்பட்ட பிறகு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டால், அவற்றுக்கு ஜி.எஸ்.டி வரி கிடையாது என, இவற்றை வாங்குவோரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்படுவது பற்றி கவனத்திற்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கட்டுமானப் பணி நடைபெற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்கும் நிலையிலோ, அல்லது விற்பனை நடைபெறும் போது பணி நிறைவுச் சான்றிதழ் வழங்கப்படாத குடியேறத் தயாராக உள்ள கட்டடங்களுக்கு ஜி.எஸ்.டி வரி விதிப்பு பொருந்தும்.
ஜி.எஸ்.டி-க்கு முந்தைய மற்றும் ஜி.எஸ்.டி நடைமுறைக்கு வந்த பிறகு, நடைமுறையில் உள்ள வரி மற்றும் வரியை செலுத்துவதற்காக கட்டுமான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் கடன் வசதி பற்றிய அட்டவனை வருமாறு:
காலம்
வெளியீடு வரி விகிதம்
உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடன் விவரங்கள்
நடைமுறையில் உள்ள வரி விகிதம்
ஜி.எஸ்.டி-க்கு முன்பு
சேவை வரி: 4.5%
வாட்: 1% to 5%
(கலவைத் திட்டம்)
கட்டுமானப் பொருட்கள் மீதான மத்திய கலால்வரி: 12.5%
வாட்: 12.5 to 14.5%
நுழைவு வரி: உண்டு
இடுபொருட்களுக்கு வாட் மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் வரி செலுத்திய கட்டுமான நிறுவனத்தினர், தங்களது கட்டடங்களை விற்பனை செய்யும் போது, சொத்துக்களின் மதிப்பில் உள்ளீடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தால், உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடன் கிடையாது. சொத்து மதிப்பில் இடுபொருட்களின் தோராய மதிப்பு
45%-ஆக இருந்தால், இணைக்கப்பட்ட உள்ளீட்டு வரிக்கடன் 10- 12%.-ஆக இருக்கும்.
ஜி.எஸ்.டி-க்கு முன்பு நடைமுறையில் இருந்த வரி: 15- 18%
ஜி.எஸ்.டி
குறைந்த விலை வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம்: 8%,
மற்ற பிரிவுகள்:
நில மதிப்பில் 1/3 பங்கு குறைக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு 12%.
முக்கிய கட்டுமானப் பொருட்கள் முதலீட்டுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் அடுக்கமாடி குடியிருப்புகள், வீடுகள் கட்டுமானத்திற்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும் இடுபொருள் சேவைகள் போன்றவற்றுக்கு
18% ஜி.எஸ்.டி அல்லது அதற்கு மேல்.
உள்ளீட்டு வரிக்கடன் உண்டு; கணக்கிடப்பட்ட உள்ளிட்டு வரிக்கடன் சராசரி, உத்தேசமாக
8 to10% ஆக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நடைமுறையில் உள்ள ஜி.எஸ்.டி வரிவிகிதம், குறைந்த விலை மற்றும் இதர பிரிவுகளுக்கான வரி ஜி.எஸ்.டி-க்கு முன்பு இருந்த வரி விகிதத்தைக் காட்டிலும் உயர்த்தப்படவில்லை.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தை பார்க்கவும்.