Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PIB Workshop on Rural Reporting
07 DEC 2018 5:33PM by PIB Kolkata
Namchi (Sikkim): 7th December, 2018
A media workshop, titled ‘Vartalap’, was held at Namchi in Sikkim today. Media persons active in South, West and parts of East Sikkim, photo and video journalists and social media bloggers attended the event. Shri Udai Chandra Rai, Chairman, Namchi Municipal Corporation, graced the occasion as Chief Guest. Shri Joseph Lepcha, President, Press Club of Sikkim, was present as special guest.
Press Information Bureau, Gangtok conducted this workshop for journalists working in rural areas of Sikkim at the South District Officers’ Club, Namchi.
Union government’s flagship schemes including Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY) were discussed at the program. Shri Tempa Choda Bhutia, District Development Manager, NABARD briefed journalists on implementation of these schemes. Shri Joseph Lepcha, President, Press Club of Sikkim underscored the need for establishing and maintaining credibility by journalists and news organizations.
PIB Official Smt Shikha Baraily, made a presentation on how the social media has become an important tool for promotion and publicity of government schemes and policies.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
গ্রামীণ সাংবাদিকতা বিষয়ে পিআইবি-র কর্মশালা
07 DEC 2018 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নামচি (সিকিম), ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১
সিকিমের নামচি-তে আজ ‘বার্তালাপ’ শীর্ষক এক গণমাধ্যম কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়। দক্ষিণ, পশ্চিম এবং পূর্ব সিকিমের কিছু অংশে কর্মরত সংবাদ কর্মীরা, চিত্র ও ভিডিও সাংবাদিক এবং সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় ব্লগাররা এই কর্মশালায় অংশ নিয়েছেন। নামচি নগর নিগমের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী উদয় চন্দ্র রাই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। সিকিম প্রেস ক্লাবের সভাপতি শ্রী জোসেফ লেপচা উপস্থিত ছিলেন বিশেষ অতিথি হিসাবে।
গ্যাংটকের প্রেস ইনফরমেশন ব্যুরো-র পক্ষ থেকে সিকিমের গ্রামাঞ্চলে কর্মরত সাংবাদিকদের জন্য এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়। নামচির সাউথ ডিস্ট্রিক্ট অফিসার্স ক্লাবে এই কর্মশালা হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বিমা যোজনা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কর্মসূচিগুলির বিষয়ে এই অনুষ্ঠানে আলোচনা করা হয়। নাবার্ডের জেলা বিকাশ ম্যানেজার শ্রী টেম্পা চোডা ভুটিয়া কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের এইসব প্রকল্পগুলির রূপায়ণ বিষয়ে সাংবাদিকদের অবহিত করেন। সিকিম প্রেস ক্লাবের সভাপতি শ্রী জোসেফ লেপচা সাংবাদিক ও গণমাধ্যম সংগঠনগুলির বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা প্রতিষ্ঠার ওপর জোর দেন।
পিআইবি-র আধিকারিক শ্রীমতী শিখা বরাইলি, সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া কিভাবে বিভিন্ন ধরণের সরকারি কর্মসূচি ও নীতির প্রচারের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিচ্ছে, সে বিষয়ে বক্তব্য পেশ করেন।