मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत आणि फ्रांस दरम्यान ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता / ऊर्जा संवर्धन क्षेत्रातील सामंजस्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
06 DEC 2018 11:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला भारत आणि फ्रांस दरम्यान ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमता / ऊर्जा संवर्धन क्षेत्रातील सामंजस्य कराराबाबत अवगत करण्यात आले. १७ ऑक्टोबर २०१८ रोजी हा करार करण्यात आला होता.
प्रमुख प्रभाव :
सामंजस्य करार विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान करार आहे ज्यात केवळ तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्यात ज्ञानाचे आदान-प्रदान समाविष्ट आहे. हा करार ऊर्जा सक्षमता वाढवण्यास तसेच मागणी व्यवस्थापनाशी संबंधित धोरणे, कार्यक्रम आणि तंत्रज्ञान बाबत माहितीचे आदान-प्रदान प्रोत्साहित करेल.
लाभ :
या करारामुळे ऊर्जा कार्यक्षमतेबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण होईल. यात सीओ2 उत्सर्जन आणि आईएनडीसी साठी वैश्विक उत्सर्जन देखरेखीसाठी जी.एच.जी डाटा संग्रहण, उपयोग आणि विश्लेषण करण्यासाठी तंत्र विकसित होईल. या करारामुळे संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation
06 DEC 2018 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and France in the field of energy efficiency / energy conservation. The MoU was signed on 17th October 2018.
Major Impact:
The MoUis a Science and Technology agreement, which involves knowledge exchange and cooperation in the nature of technical assistance only. The MoU is expected to take forward information exchange on policies, programmes and technologies relating to enhanced energy efficiency and demand side management.
Benefits:
The MoU will lead to awareness creation on energy efficiency. Development of tools for collection, use and analysis of CO2 emissions and GHG data for tracking global emissions for INDC. It will promote Research and Development, and demonstration of energy efficient technologies. Development of sustainable mobility with specific focus on electric transport.