রেলমন্ত্রক
দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেলওয়ে শহরতলীর শাখার রেলযাত্রীরা কিউআর কোড দিয়ে ইউটিএস মোবাইল অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন
04 DEC 2018 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮
দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেলের শহরতলীর শাখার নিত্যযাত্রীরা এখন থেকে অসংরক্ষিত টিকিট মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে বুক করার সুবিধা পাবেন। যাত্রী সুবিধার্থে কিউআর কোড দিয়ে মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে এই সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। এর আগে যেসব স্টেশনে ২০ মিটারের মধ্যে জিও ফেন্সিং আছে, সেগুলিতে অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে টিকিট কাটা যেত না। বর্তমান এই ব্যবস্থায় যাত্রীরা যে স্টেশন থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করবেন সেখানে পৌঁছনোর পরও টিকিট কিনতে পারবেন। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থা ১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৮ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে ইউটিএস অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করতে হবে। এরপর কিউআর কোড স্ক্যান করে যে স্টেশন থেকে যাত্রা শুরু হচ্ছে, তার নাম লিখতে হবে। অ্যাপ গন্তব্যস্থল জানতে চাইবে। সেটি পূরণ করার পর মোবাইল ওয়ালেটের মাধ্যমে টিকিটের দাম দিতে হবে।
বর্তমানে দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেলওয়ের খড়্গপুর ডিভিশনের ৫৬টি শহরতলীর স্টেশনে নিত্যযাত্রীদের জন্য এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হয়েছে। হাওড়া-মেদিনীপুর, পাঁশকুড়া-হলদিয়া, সাঁতরাগাছি-আমতা, সাঁতরাগাছি-শালিমার ও পাঁশকুড়া-তমলুক শাখার যাত্রীরা এই ব্যবস্থা পাচ্ছেন।
যাত্রীরা কিউআর কোড দিয়ে মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমে টিকিট কেনার সুবিধা পাওয়ায় তাঁদের সময় সাশ্রয় হবে। প্রতিটি স্টেশনের কিউআর কোড স্টেশনের প্রবেশ পথে, টিকিট বুকিং জানালায় ও অন্যান্য ডিসপ্লে বোর্ডে দেওয়া থাকছে। দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব রেলওয়ের শহরতলী শাখায় প্রতিদিন প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ৮৩ হাজার যাত্রী চলাচল করেন। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থা দীর্ঘ সময় টিকিট কাউন্টারে লাইন দেওয়ার সমস্যা থেকে মুক্তি দেবে।

Ministry of Railways
UTS MOBILE APP CAN BE USED IN SOUTH-EASTERN RAILWAY’S SUBURBAN SECTION BY USING QR CODE
04 DEC 2018 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, 4th December, 2018
For the convenience of the daily Passengers of Suburban sections of South Eastern Railway, the facility of Unreserved Ticket Booking System via Mobile App has been made more easier and passenger friendly by UTS on Mobile App using QR Code, i.e., Quick Response Code. Previously the UTS on mobile App cannot be used from the station having a geo-fencing of 20 metres. By this system passenger now can buy tickets after arriving their originating stations area. The suburban passengers of South Eastern Railway now can purchase Unreserved Tickets through Mobile APP by using QR code with effect from 1stDecember, 2018 without any hurdle from railway statioin. The system is, in the 1st phase Download UTS App and QR code Scanner (2) Scan QR code for departure stations and UTS app will ask for destination, (3) Pay for ticket with mobile wallet.
At present 56 suburban stations of Kharagpur Division of South Eastern Railway have been taken under purview of this facility for daily commuters encircling Howrah-Midnapur, Panskura-Haldia, Santragachi-Amta, Santragachi-Shalimar and Panskura-Tamluk ( in Digha line) sections.
Passengers can now book tickets through Mobile App using the QR Code option for Paperless UTS Ticket in the Application to select the originating station, which will take much lesser time than that of the erstwhile GPS detection of passenger position for section of originating station. QR codes of station concerned are provided at every entrance, Booking Windows and through Display Boards at the concourse. However, the system of GPS Detection of originating station in paperless mode is also available like earlier. As many as 3.83 lakh Passengers travel everyday in suburban sections of SER and this unique facility will be more helpful to the passengers without hassle and hardship of queuing before Booking Counter.