नीति आयोग
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर नीति फोरम की दूसरी बैठक 4 दिसंबर को गुवाहाटी में
01 DEC 2018 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
नवगठित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र नीति फोरम’ की दूसरी बैठक 4 दिसंबर 2018 को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की जाएगी। नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जबकि केन्द्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास की समीक्षा के लिए फरवरी 2018 में ‘पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र नीति फोरम’ का गठन किया गया था। नीति फोरम का लक्ष्य पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के तेज, समावेशी और सतत विकास के रास्ते में आने वाली बाधाओं की पहचान करना है और इन बाधाओं को दूर करने के लिए अनुशंसाएं प्रदान करना है। फोरम के सदस्यों में शामिल हैं-विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के सचिव, सभी 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्य सचिव तथा वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी व विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ। पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के सचिव, फोरम के सदस्य-सचिव हैं।
फोरम की पहली बैठक 10 अप्रैल 2018 को अगरतला में आयोजित की गयी थी। बैठक में विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा हुई थी। बैठक में यह महसूस किया गया कि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए आधारभूत संरचना, बागवानी, बांस, पर्यटन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, शिक्षा, आजीविका, स्वास्थ्य और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निर्मित वस्तुएं महत्वपूर्ण हैं। बैठक में लिये गये निर्णयों के अनुरूप सरकारी विभागों तथा अन्य हितधारकों ने जरूरी कदम उठाये हैं।
प्रस्तावित बैठक में निम्न पांच क्षेत्रों पर विशेष चर्चा होगी-पर्यटन, बांस, डेरी उद्योग, मत्स्य पालन और चाय।
फोरम के सदस्यों के अलावा सरकारी उद्योग जगत तथा शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित किया गया है ताकि परिचर्चा को अधिक अर्थपूर्ण बनाया जा सके।

NITI Aayog
Second meeting of NITI Forum for North East on Dec 4 in Guwahati
01 DEC 2018 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of the newly constituted ‘NITI Forum for North East’ will be held in Guwahati on 4th December, 2018.Vice Chairman NITI AAYOG, Dr Rajiv Kumar will chair and Minister of State (IC) for DoNER, Dr Jitendra Singh will co-chair the meeting.
In February 2018, the ‘NITIForum for North East’ was constituted to periodically review the development status in North EasternRegion. The NITI Forum for Northeast is tasked to identify various constraints on the way of accelerated, inclusive and sustainable economic growth in the North East Region of the country and to recommend suitable interventions for addressing identified constraints.Members of the Forum include Secretaries of various Ministries of the Government of India, Chief Secretaries of all the eight North-eastern states and also senior government officials and experts from various fields. The Secretary, North East Council (NEC) is the Member Secretary of the Forum.
The Forum’s first meeting was held on 10th April 2018 at Agartala where a wide ranging spectrum of issues was discussed. It emerged that Infrastructure, Horticulture, Bamboo, Tourism, Food Processing, Education, Livelihoods, Health and Made in North Eastern Region were areas critical for the development of the Region. Decisions taken at the meeting have since been carried forward by various Government Departments and other stakeholders.
Deliberations during the meeting will mainly focus on issues pertaining to five critical sectors - Tourism, Bamboo, Dairy, Fisheries and Tea. Besides the members of the Forum, a number of experts from Government, Industry and Academia have also been invited to make the discussions more meaningful.