প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রিক্‌স নেতাদের সাংবাদিক বিবৃতি
03 DEC 2018 3:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০১
1. আমরা ব্রাজিল, রাশিয়া, ভারত, চিন ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা ব্রিক্‌স দেশ গোষ্ঠীর প্রধানরা ৩০ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮-য় এক ঘরোয়া বৈঠকে মিলিত হই। আর্জেন্টিনার বুয়েন্‌স এয়ার্স-এ জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে এই বৈঠক হয়। ২০১৮-র জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলন আয়োজন করার জন্য এবং আমাদেরকে আতিথেয়তা প্রদান করার জন্য আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রপতিকে আমরা অভিনন্দন জানাই।
2. আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক রাজনীতি, নিরাপত্তা এবং অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তা ইস্যুতে বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে মতবিনিময় করি। বিশ্ব শান্তি ও সুস্থিতির লক্ষ্যে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের দিশা-নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী কাজ করার জন্য আমরা পুনরায় প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ হই। আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে শান্তি, সুস্থিতি বজায় রাখার জন্য আমরা পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে সহমত হয়েছি।
3. আমরা জঙ্গি আক্রমণের তীব্র নিন্দা জানাই। কয়েকটি ব্রিক্‌স গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশ-সহ সমগ্র বিশ্বে সব অর্থে সন্ত্রাসবাদের সমালোচনা করি আমরা। সন্ত্রাসবাদ নির্মূলীকরণে অঙ্গীকার গ্রহণ করেছি। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের স্থির করা দিশা-নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ও আইনি পন্থাপদ্ধতি অনুযায়ী, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সন্ত্রাস সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় যৌথ প্রয়াস চালানোর অঙ্গীকার নিয়েছি আমরা। সন্ত্রাস মোকাবিলার ক্ষেত্রে আমরা সব দেশগুলিকে একটি সুসংহত পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করার আবেদন জানাই।
4. আমরা বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য প্রক্রিয়ার আওতায় স্বচ্ছ লেনদেন, মুক্ত বাণিজ্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ব্যবসায়িক আদান-প্রদানের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি।
5. আমরা ডব্লিউটিও-র সামঞ্জস্যহীন পদক্ষেপগুলির বিরোধ করে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাতে যে প্রতিশ্রুতিগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে জি-২০ দেশগুলির পক্ষ থেকে সেগুলিকে অবলম্বন করব।
6. বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যতের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় ডব্লিউটিও-র সঙ্গে আমরা একযোগে কাজ করে যাব। এই লক্ষ্যে ডব্লিউটিও গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির স্বার্থসমূহ প্রতিফলিত হতে হবে। বিশেষ করে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির স্বার্থসমূহেও নজর দিতে হবে।
7. আমরা ডব্লিউটিও-র যথাযথ কাজকর্মের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি। এটি সঠিকভাবে কাজ করলে সদস্য দেশগুলি ভবিষ্যতে এর ওপর আস্থা বজায় রাখতে পারবে।
8. ডব্লিউটিও গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত অন্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে কাজ করতে ও সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে আমরা সম্মত হয়েছি। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এবং বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির মজবুতীকরণের লক্ষ্যে আমরা একযোগে কাজ করে যাব।
9. আমরা জি-২০-র শিখর সম্মেলনে আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রপতির মূল ভাবনা সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে স্বচ্ছ চিন্তাভাবনা গঠন এবং এই লক্ষ্যে কাজের জন্য পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি স্বাগত জানাই। খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা এবং সুস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যতের জন্য আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রপতি যে লক্ষ্য স্থির করেছেন তাকেও স্বাগত জানাই।
10. আমরা পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন এবং বিশ্বে সম্পদের যথাযথ মূল্যায়ন, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা এবং নতুন উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক সহ যৌথ উদ্যোগগুলি কার্যকর করার বিষয়ে জোর দিয়েছি।
11. আমরা আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনৈতিক নিরাপত্তার দাবি জানাই। আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থনৈতিক তহবিল বা আইএমএফ-এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত সব সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহার প্রয়োজন। আইএমএফ-এর পঞ্চদশ সাধারণ পর্যালোচনায় যে বিষয়গুলি উঠে এসেছে তা যথাযথভাবে পালনে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নে উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির ভূমিকা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখযোগ্য। ২০১৯-এর বার্ষিক বৈঠকের আগে অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নের ওপর আরও জোর দিতে হবে।
12. ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়ন, ২০৩০-এর সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা। এটি কার্যকর করার জন্য যথাযথভাবে কাজ করতে হবে। সর্বসম্মতভাবে মুক্ত বাণিজ্য, অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক ও পরিবেশগত উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করতে হবে। আমরা উন্নত দেশগুলিকে তাদের সরকারি উন্নয়নমূলক সহায়তা সম্পর্কে যে দায়বদ্ধতা রয়েছে তাকে সম্মান জানানোর আহ্বান জানাই এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিকে অতিরিক্ত উন্নয়নমূলক সহায়সম্পদ যোগানোর অনুরোধ রাখছি।
13. বিশ্ব অর্থনীতির সম্প্রসারণ হচ্ছে। যদিও বর্তমানে এর ভারসাম্যে কিছুটা সমস্যা রয়েছে। আমরা সবরকম সমস্যা সম্পর্কে ওয়াকিবহাল। কোন বড় ধরণের অর্থনৈতিক বিপর্যয় যেন না হয় এবং বর্তমানে যে সমস্যা রয়েছে তা দ্রুত সমাধান করা যায়, সেই লক্ষ্যে আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। আমরা অর্থনীতিবিদদের নীতি নির্ধারণের জন্য আহ্বান জানাই।
14. জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আমরা প্যারিস চুক্তি কার্যকর করার বিষয়ে সম্পূর্ণ সহমত জানাই। আমরা উন্নত দেশগুলিকে তাদের অর্থনৈতিক, কারিগরি ও নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা প্রদানের আহ্বান জানাই। প্যারিস জলবায়ু চুক্তি গ্রহণের জন্য উন্নত দেশগুলি সর্বত সহায়তা করবে এটাই আমাদের কামনা। সবুজ জলবায়ু তহবিল সফলভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য আমরা গুরুত্ব দিয়েছি।
15. ২০১৮ সালের ২৫ থেকে ২৭ জুলাই পর্যন্ত জোহানেসবার্গে সফলভাবে দশম ব্রিক্‌স শিখর সম্মেলন আয়োজনের জন্য আমরা দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকাকে উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমাদের জনগণের উন্নয়নে আমরা কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব বজায় রাখতে সম্মত হয়েছি। অর্থনীতি, শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা, মানুষে-মানুষে সংযোগ-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে মানোন্নয়নে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার নেতৃত্বে ব্রিক্‌স যে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে আমরা তাতেও সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করি। নতুন শিল্প বিপ্লব, ব্রিক্‌স টিকা গবেষণা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র, ব্রিক্‌স শক্তি গবেষণা সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্র-সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্রিক্‌স-এর কার্যকর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করি আমরা। জোহানেসবার্গ শিখর সম্মেলন ও এর আগের অন্যান্য সম্মেলনগুলিতে যে বিষয় গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে সেগুলির যথাযথ রূপদানের বিষয়ে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
16. ২০১৯ সালে ব্রাজিলের আয়োজনে একাদশ ব্রিক্‌স শিখর সম্মেলনের দিকে আমরা এখন তাকিয়ে রয়েছি। সফলভাবে ঐ সম্মেলন সম্পূর্ণ করার জন্য আমরা ব্রাজিলকে আমাদের পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানাই।

Prime Minister's Office
Media Statement at Informal BRICS Leaders' Meeting on the Margins of the G20 Summit
30 NOV 2018 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. We, the Heads of State and Government of the Federative Republic of Brazil, the Russian Federation, the Republic of India, the People's Republic of China and the Republic of South Africa, met on 30 November 2018 for the annual Informal BRICS Leaders’ Meeting on the margins of the G20 Summit in Buenos Aires, Argentina. We congratulated and supported the Argentine Presidency for G20 in 2018 and expressed our gratitude at the hospitality provided.
2. We exchanged views on international political, security and global economic-financial issues, as well as challenges facing sustainable development. We recommit ourselves to a world of peace and stability, the central role of the United Nations, the purposes and principles enshrined in the UN Charter, and respect for international law, the promotion of democracy and the rule of law. We reiterate our commitment to working together to strengthen multilateralism and promote a fair, just, equitable, democratic and representative international order.
3. We deplore continued terrorist attacks, including against some BRICS countries. We condemn terrorism in all forms and manifestations, wherever committed and by whom so ever. We urge concerted efforts to counter terrorism under the UN auspices on a firm international legal basis. We call upon all nations to adopt a comprehensive approach in combating terrorism, including all the elements identified in the Johannesburg Declaration.
4. We reaffirm our full support for the rules-based multilateral trading system, as embodied in the WTO, to ensure transparent, non-discriminatory, open and inclusive international trade. We express our common readiness to engage in frank and result-oriented discussions with other WTO members with a view to improving the functioning of the WTO.
5. The spirit and rules of the WTO run counter to unilateral and protectionist measures. We call on all members to oppose such WTO inconsistent measures, stand by their commitments undertaken in the WTO and rollback such measures of a discriminatory and restrictive nature.
6. We support work towards improvement of the WTO with the view to enhance its relevance and effectiveness to address current and future challenges. In this work the core value and fundamental principles of the WTO should be preserved and interests of all WTO members should be reflected, in particular those of the developing members.
7. The dispute settlement mechanism of the WTO is essential for its proper functioning. Its effective functioning will give members the required confidence to engage in future negotiating in the WTO. We therefore urge that the Appellate Body selection process be initiated immediately, as an essential prerequisite for the stable and effective functioning of the WTO dispute settlement system.
8. We reaffirm our commitment to enhance our communication and cooperation and work jointly and collaboratively with other members to enable the WTO to keep up with the changing times, promote inclusive growth and participation of all countries in international trade and play a meaningful role in global economic governance.
9. We welcome the G20 Argentine Presidency’s theme of Building Consensus for Fair and Sustainable Development and its focus on the Future of Work, Infrastructure for Development and Food Security for Sustainable Future.
10. We recognize the importance of infrastructure for development and commit to contribute to bridging the global infrastructure gap, also by mobilizing resources for sustainable and disaster resilient infrastructure through national and collective initiatives, including the New Development Bank.
11. We advocate for a strong Global Financial Safety Net with an adequately resourced, quota-based International Monetary Fund (IMF) at its centre. To this effect, we reaffirm our commitment to the conclusion of the IMF's 15th General Review of Quotas, including a new quota formula so as to ensure the increased voice of the dynamic emerging and developing economies to reflect their relative contributions to the world economy while protecting the voices of the least developed counties, by the 2019 Spring Meetings and no later than the 2019 Annual Meetings.
12. We reinforce our commitment to the implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and the Sustainable Development Goals that would provide equitable, inclusive, open, all-round innovation-driven and sustainable development, in its three dimensions – economic, social and environmental - in a balanced and integrated manner, towards the ultimate goal of eradicating poverty by 2030. We urge developed countries to honour their ODA commitments fully, in time and to provide additional development resources to developing countries in accordance with the Addis Ababa Action Agenda.
13. The global economic expansion continues, however, it has been less balanced and downside risks have risen. We are concerned that the negative spill-overs by policy normalization from major advanced economies has been an important source of volatility of some emerging market economies witnessed recently. We call on all economies to strengthen their policy dialogue and coordination in the spirit of partnership at the G20 and other fora to prevent potential risks from spreading.
14. Regarding Climate Change, we recommit ourselves to the full implementation of the Paris Agreement adopted under the principles of the UNFCCC including the principles of common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities, and urge developed countries to provide financial, technological and capacity-building support to developing countries to enhance their capability in mitigation and adaptation. We call upon all countries to reach a balanced outcome under the Paris Agreement Work Programme during COP-24 that enables operationalization and implementation of the Paris Agreement. We stress the importance and urgency of conducting a successful and ambitious first replenishment process of the Green Climate Fund.
15. We reiterate our warm appreciation to South Africa for the success of the 10th BRICS Summit, Johannesburg, 25-27 July 2018 and recommit ourselves to enhancing further our strategic partnership for the benefit of our peoples. We express satisfaction with the achievements of BRICS cooperation in the areas of economy, peace and security and people-to-people exchanges under South Africa’s Chairship, including the establishment of the BRICS Partnership on New Industrial Revolution (PartNIR), the BRICS Vaccine Research and Development Centre, the BRICS Energy Research Cooperation Platform and the Americas Regional Office of the New Development Bank in São Paulo. We reaffirm our commitment to fully implement the outcomes of the Johannesburg Summit and previous Summits.
16. We look forward to the 11th BRICS Summit to be hosted by Brazil in 2019 and extend our full support to Brazil as the incoming BRICS Chair.