Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Optimal Utilization of Demographic Dividend in India, both a Challenge and an Opportunity for India’s Economic Growth: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Around 5.8 lakh youth skilled at CIPET, gainfully employed in last 4 years
03 DEC 2018 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
“India has an advantage of Demographic Dividend like no other country in the World has today with over 60% percent of its youth in the working age group at present”, said Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya in a statement here today.
Shri Mandaviyasaid thatin the near future, most of the sectors of Indian economy would require more skilled workforce than the present. It would be both a challenge and an opportunity for India to provide its workforce with required skill sets and knowledge to enable them to contribute substantially to its economic growth. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has identified ‘Skill India’ as a mission to skill India’s youth and ensure optimal utilization of India’s demographic dividend, the Minister added.
In this background,the Minister informed that the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, under Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has made good progress in creating skilled workforce and generating gainful employment for Indian youth through Central Institutes of Plastic Engineering & Technology (CIPETs) across the country.
Giving information in this regard, Shri Mandaviya informed that since 2014, there has been a significant jump in the number of CIPET centres in the country from 23 to 39 in 2018. In the field of Plastics Engineering and Technology, CIPET is running long-term and short-term courses, including post-graduate, under-graduate and diploma. In the last 4 years, CIPET has provided professional and skill development trainingto approximately 6.4 lakh persons and employment to approximately 5.8 lakh persons in the field of plastic and allied industries, the Minister added.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
देश में मानव संसाधन का सर्वाधिक इस्‍तेमाल भारत के आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक अवसर और चुनौती दोनों हैं: मनसुख मंडाविया
करीब 5.8 लाख युवाओं ने सीआईपीईटी में कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण लिया और पिछले 4 वर्षों में रोजगार हासिल किए
03 DEC 2018 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
“भारत की जनसंख्या उसका एक बड़ा मानव संसाधन बल है। दुनिया के किसी भी देश की तुलना में भारत को इसका सबसे ज्यादा लाभ मिला है। देश की 60 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा युवा आबादी कामकाजी उम्र की है। केन्द्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक तथा सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख लाल मंडाविया ने आज एक बयान में यह बात कही।
श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि निकट भविष्य में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के ज्यादातर क्षेत्रों को मौजूदा समय से कहीं और ज्यादा कुशल कार्यबल की आवश्यकता होगी। ऐसे में अर्थव्यवस्था के सतत विकास के वास्ते अपने कार्यबल को और ज्यादा कुशल और ज्ञान सम्पन्न बनाना देश के लिए एक अवसर और चुनौती दोनों होंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने इसी बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए स्किल इंडिया अभियान को एक मिशन के रूप में लिया है और इसके माध्यम से देश के युवाओँ का कौशल विकास और मानव संसाधन बल का सर्वाधिक इस्तेमाल सुनिश्चित किया है।
श्री मंडाविया ने इस संदर्भ में कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय के रसायन और पैट्रोकैमिकल विभाग ने प्लास्टिक इंजिनियरिंग एवं टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान के माध्यम से कुछ खास क्षेत्रों में दक्ष कार्यबल तैयार करने में काफी प्रगति की है और देशभर में भारतीय युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
उन्होंने बताया कि 2014 के बाद से देशभर में सीआईपीईटी केन्द्रों की संख्या में काफी वृद्धि हुई है। ऐसे केन्द्रों की संख्या अब 23 से बढ़कर 39 हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीआईपीईटी, प्लास्टिक इंजिनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में लघु और दीर्घअवधि के पाठ्यक्रम संचालित कर रहा है। इसमें स्नात्कोत्तर और स्नातक स्तर से नीचे के डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं। पिछले 4 वर्षों में सीआईपीईटी ने करीब 6.4 लाख युवाओं को कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण दिया है और इनमें से करीब 5.8 लाख को प्लास्टिक और उससे जुड़े उद्योगों में रोजगार उपलब्ध कराए हैं।