Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Optimal Utilization of Demographic Dividend in India, both a Challenge and an Opportunity for India’s Economic Growth: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Around 5.8 lakh youth skilled at CIPET, gainfully employed in last 4 years
03 DEC 2018 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
“India has an advantage of Demographic Dividend like no other country in the World has today with over 60% percent of its youth in the working age group at present”, said Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers, Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya in a statement here today.
Shri Mandaviyasaid thatin the near future, most of the sectors of Indian economy would require more skilled workforce than the present. It would be both a challenge and an opportunity for India to provide its workforce with required skill sets and knowledge to enable them to contribute substantially to its economic growth. Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has identified ‘Skill India’ as a mission to skill India’s youth and ensure optimal utilization of India’s demographic dividend, the Minister added.
In this background,the Minister informed that the Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, under Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, has made good progress in creating skilled workforce and generating gainful employment for Indian youth through Central Institutes of Plastic Engineering & Technology (CIPETs) across the country.
Giving information in this regard, Shri Mandaviya informed that since 2014, there has been a significant jump in the number of CIPET centres in the country from 23 to 39 in 2018. In the field of Plastics Engineering and Technology, CIPET is running long-term and short-term courses, including post-graduate, under-graduate and diploma. In the last 4 years, CIPET has provided professional and skill development trainingto approximately 6.4 lakh persons and employment to approximately 5.8 lakh persons in the field of plastic and allied industries, the Minister added.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں کثرت آبادی کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی کیلئے ایک چیلنج اور ایک موقع دونوں : منسکھ منڈاویہ
تقریباً 5.8 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو سی آئی پی ای ٹی میں ہنرمند بنایا گیا ، نتیجتاً گزشتہ چار برسوں میں انہیں روزگار بھی ملا
03 DEC 2018 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔03؍دسمبر۔ہندوستان میں آج کثرت آبادی ایک ایسی نعمت ہے جو دنیا کے کسی دیگر ملک کو حاصل نہیں ہے۔ ان میں سے 60 فیصد آبادی نوجوانوں کی ہے جو فی الحال کام کرنے کی عمر والے ہیں۔ یہ بات کیمیا اور کیمیائی کھاد ، سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں نیز جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت جناب منسکھ ایل منڈاویہ نے آج یہاں ایک بیان میں کہی۔
جناب منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستانی معیشت کے زیادہ تر شعبوں میں موجودہ وقت سے زیادہ ہنرمند افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ یہ ہندوستان کے لئے ایک چیلنج اور ایک موقع دونوں ہوگا کہ وہ اپنی افرادی قوت کو مطلوبہ ہنر اور علم سے لیس کرے تاکہ انہیں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں مسلسل تعاون دینے کے لائق بنایا جاسکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’اسکل انڈیا‘ کی ایک مشن کے طور پر نشاندہی کی تاکہ نوجوانوں کو ہنرمند بنایا جاسکے اور ہندوستان کی کثرت آبادی کی نعمت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
اس پس منظر میں وزیر موصوف نے مطلع کیا کہ کیمیا اور کیمیاوی کھاد کی وزارت کے تحت کیمیا جات اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے نے ملک بھر میں سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف پلاسٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کے توسط سے ہنرمند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے او ر ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کیلئے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں اچھی پیش رفت کی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید معلومات دستیاب کراتے ہوئے جناب منڈاویہ نے بتایا کہ 2014 سے ملک میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی مراکز کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 23 سے بڑھ کر 2018 میں 39 تک جا پہنچی ہے۔ پلاسٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی طویل مدتی اور قلیل مدتی کورسز چلارہے ہیں۔ ان میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ، انڈرگریجویٹ اور ڈپلومہ تینوں طرح کے کورسز شامل ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے تقریباً 6.4 لاکھ افراد کو پیشہ ورانہ اور فروغ ہنرمندی سے متعلق تربیت اور پلاسٹک اور اس سے ملحقہ صنعتوں میں تقریباً 5.8 لاکھ افراد کو روزگار بھی دستیاب کرایا ہے۔