ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
सौभाग्य योजनेअंर्तगत, 8 राज्यांमध्ये 100 टक्के घरगुती विद्युतपुरवठ्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण; देशातील 15 राज्यांमध्ये आता 100 टक्के घरगुती विद्युत पुरवठा उपलब्ध
31 डिसेंबरपर्यत देशातील प्रत्येक घरात वीजपुरवठा करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण होण्याची अपेक्षा -केंद्रीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्र्यांची घोषणा
29 NOV 2018 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 नोव्हेंबर 2018
देशातील प्रत्येक घरापर्यत वीज पोहोचवणाऱ्या महत्वाकांक्षी सौभाग्य योजनेअंतर्गत 8 राज्यांमध्ये सर्व घरात विद्युतपुरवठा करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण झाले आहे. यात, मध्यप्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, बिहार,जम्मू-कश्मीर, मिझोराम, सिक्कीम, तेलंगणा आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांचा समावेश आहे. यासोबतच, देशात सध्या 100 टक्के घरगुती विद्युत पुरवठा असणाऱ्या राज्यांची संख्या 15 इतकी झाली आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय ऊर्जा राज्यमंत्री आर के सिंह यांनी आज दिली. सर्व राज्ये आणि राज्यातील वीजवापराचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आयोजित बैठकीनंतर ते आज नवी दिल्लीत पत्रकारांशी बोलत होते.
देशातल्या सर्व घरांमधे वीज पुरवठा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सप्टेंबर 2017 मधे प्रधानमंत्री सहज बीजली हर घर योजना’ म्हणजेच सौभाग्य योजनेची सुरुवात झाली. या योजनेअंतर्गत आत्तापर्यंत 2.1 कोटी घरांमधे वीज जोडणी देण्यात आली आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश आणि छत्तीसगढसारख्या राज्यांमधे घरगुती वीज जोडणीचे उदिृष्ट जवळपास पूर्ण होत आले असून 31 डिसेंबरपर्यंत हे उदिृष्ट 100 टक्के पूर्ण होईल अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. सर्वांसाठी वीज उपलब्धता ही पूर्णवेळ वीजेच्या दिशेने टाकलेले एक महत्वाचे पाऊल ठरेल असेही ते म्हणाले. संपूर्ण देशाला 24 तास वीज पूरवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट 31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंत पूर्ण होईल असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
एकही घर वीजेविना राहू नये यासाठी 100 टक्के वीज पुरवठ्याचे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर त्याची जाहिरात संबंधित भागात केली जावी जेणेकरुन काही घरे राहून गेली असल्यास त्यांच्यापर्यंत ही माहिती पोचेल असेही ऊर्जा मंत्र्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
राज्यातल्या वीज वितरण कंपन्यांमधे स्पर्धा निर्माण करण्यासाठी सौभाग्य योजनेअंतर्गत विविध गटात प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवणाऱ्या राज्यांना पुरस्कार दिले जाणार आहेत. त्या पुरस्कारांची रक्कम 300 कोटी रुपये इतकी असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. 100 टक्के वीज पुरवठ्याचे उदिृष्ट सर्वप्रथम साध्य करणाऱ्या महावितरण कार्यालयाला 50 लाख रुपयांचा रोख पुरस्कार तर 100 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान वीज वितरणाच्या सोईंसाठी दिले जाणार आहे. 31 डिसेंबरपर्यंत हे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करणाऱ्या राज्यांना या प्रकल्पासाठी 15 टक्के अतिरिक्त अनुदानही दिले जाईल.

Ministry of Power
“8 States achieve 100% household electrification under Saubhagya; total 15 States now have 100 % household electrification”, announces the Power Minister
“Nation expected to achieve 100% household electrification by 31st December, 2018” says the Minister
29 NOV 2018 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
“8 States have achieved 100% saturation in household electrification under Saubhagya namely Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Bihar, J&K, Mizoram, Sikkim, Telangana and West Bengal. Thus total 15 States in the countrynow have 100 % household electrification.” said Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power and Renewable Energy. Shri Singh was speaking to media after the ‘Review, Planning & Monitoring (RPM) Meeting with States and State Power Utilities’ here today.
Saubhagya – ‘Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana’ was launched in September, 2017 with the objective to provide access to electricity to all the remaining households in the country.The Minister informed that as many as 2.1 crore connections have been released under Saubhagya so far.
“Many more State like Maharashtra, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh etc. are left with small number of un-electrified households and expected to achieve saturation any time.” said the Minister adding that with the present pace of electrification, Nation is expected to achieve 100% saturation in the country by 31st December, 2018.
The Minister further said, “Achievement of 100% household electrification in the country would be a major milestone in the direction to achieve 24x7 power for all. The Government is committed to ensure 24x7 access to electricity for all by 31st March 2019.”
In order to ensure that no un-electrified household is left in the States which have already achieved 100% household electrification, they have been requested to take up campaign to publicise the achievement all across the areas, so that anyone left out for any reasons may avail electricity connection under Saubhagya.
Award Scheme under Saubhagya:
For creating healthy competition amongst various DISCOMs/Power Departments of States, an award scheme has been instituted with awards of more than Rs 300crore to be won by States/Discoms. The first DISCOM/Power Departments to complete 100% household electrification will be felicitated with cash award of Rs. 50 Lakh for the employees and Rs.100 crore grant to be spent for distribution infrastructure. For the purpose of award, States have been divided into 3 categories and award would be given in each of these categories.
The States completing 100% household electrification by 31st Dec. 2018 will also receive additional grant of 15% of the project cost (5% for special category States) sanctioned under Saubhagya.
Benefits to the Citizen:
Electricity in households has brought new light in their lives. Electrification has direct positive impact on the quality of all aspects of daily life, especially to the women and children.
With deeper penetration of electricity network, significant improvement is expected in delivery of other essential services like education, health, communication etc. and thereby more opportunities for economic activities leading to employment generation, increase in income and poverty alleviation.