কৃষিমন্ত্রক
গবাদি পশুর বংশ বৃদ্ধি এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে ভ্রূণ স্থানান্তর প্রযুক্তি অত্যন্ত কার্যকর উপায়
27 NOV 2018 4:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
গবাদি পশুপালকদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে কৃষি এবং ডেয়ারি ক্ষেত্র একে-অপরের পরিপূরক বলে অভিমত প্রকাশ করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাধামোহন সিং। জাতীয় দুগ্ধ দিবস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে শ্রী সিং সোমবার আরও বলেন, গবাদি পশুপালকদের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে গবাদি পশুর বংশ বৃদ্ধি এবং উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়াতে উৎকৃষ্ট মানের গবাদি পশু প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন’-এর আওতায় স্ত্রী গবাদি পশুর সংখ্যা বাড়াতে দশটি ‘সিমেন সেন্টার’ চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং মহারাষ্ট্রেও এ ধরণের দুটি কেন্দ্র চালু করার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। গত জুন মাসে উত্তরাখণ্ডের ঋষিকেশে এ ধরণের একটি কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ‘রাষ্ট্রীয় গোকুল মিশন’-এর আওতায় ১৩টি রাজ্যে ১৯৭ কোটি টাকা খরচ করে ২০টি গোকুল গ্রাম গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। ‘পশু সঞ্জীবনী’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে অভিনব পরিচয়জ্ঞাপক ব্যবস্থা বা ইউআইডি ব্যবহার করে ৯ কোটি দুগ্ধবতী গবাদি পশু চিহ্নিতকরণের কাজ চলছে।
বিশ্বের সর্বাধিক দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারী দেশ হওয়ার যে গৌরব ভারত অর্জন করেছে তা গবাদি পশুপালক এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে সম্ভব হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করে মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে ভ্রূণ প্রযুক্তি স্থানান্তরের জন্য ২০টি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে এবং এ ধরণের আরও ১৯টি কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে গবাদি পশুর বংশ বৃদ্ধি করতে ৩ হাজার উন্নত প্রজনন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন ষাড়ের জন্ম দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তিনি আরও জানান, কৃষকদের উপার্জন দ্বিগুণ করতে সরকার ২০১৬-র নভেম্বর মাসে ‘ই-পশুহাট’ পোর্টালের সূচনা করেছে। এই পোর্টালটি রোগমুক্ত জার্মপ্লাজম, যেমন গবাদি পশু, বৈজ্ঞানিক উপায়ে সংরক্ষিত বীর্য এবং ভ্রূণের ব্যবসার ক্ষেত্রে গবাদি পশুপালক, বংশবৃদ্ধির সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থাগুলির মধ্যে যোগসূত্র স্থাপনে এক কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এ ধরণের ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্ম বাড়াতে ‘ই-পশুহাট’ নামে একটি মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু করা হয়েছে। ‘উমঙ্গ’ অ্যাপের সঙ্গে এই অ্যাপটিকে জুড়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। গুগ্‌ল প্লে স্টোর এবং অ্যাপেল অ্যাপ স্টোর থেকে যে কেউ ‘উমঙ্গ’ অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করতে পারবেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত নথিভুক্ত ১ কোটি ‘উমঙ্গ’ ব্যবহারকারীর কাছে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবে ‘ই-পশুহাট’ অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড হয়েছে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Embryo transfer technology is extremely effective for increasing production and breed improvement
E-pashuhaat portal is playing a crucial role in connecting farmers & breeders to trade in disease-free germplasm; an app has been created & integrated with UMANG
26 NOV 2018 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Radha Mohan Singh has said that agriculture and dairy business complement each other for the social and economic upliftment of cattle farmers. To achieve this objective, it is essential to have good quality livestock breed in order to increase production. Speaking on the occasion of “National Milk Day” he said that under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM), 10 semen centres have been identified for the production of Sex Sorted Semen for the production of more female animals. Proposals for two centres, in Uttarakhand and Maharashtra, have been approved. The foundation stone of sex sorted semen centre in Rishikesh, Uttarakhand was laid in June 2018. Besides, INDUSCHIP has been developed for genomic selection of indigenous breeds and 6000 dairy animals have been genetically evaluated using it. He informed that under the RGM, 20 Gokul Grams in 13 states at a total cost of Rs 197 crore have been approved. Apart from this, Under the Pashu Sanjivni component of the scheme, 9 crore milch animals are being identified using UID (Unique Identification Device).
He said that the credit for India becoming the world’s largest milk producer goes to livestock farmers and the various schemes of the Indian government. He further added that 20 Embryo Transfer Technology (ETT) centres are being established in the country and proposal of 19 centres have been approved so far. These centres are producing 3000 high genetic merit bulls of indigenous bovine breeds.
Shri Singh added that in an effort to double farmers’ income, the government launched e-pashuhaat (https://epashuhaat.gov.in/) portal in November 2016. The portal is playing a crucial role in connecting farmers, breeders and other agencies to trade in disease-free germplasm, namely live animals, frozen semen and embryos. Now, a mobile application - e-pashuhat (GPMS Transportal) - has been created and integrated with UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) application. Farmers can download UMANG app on their mobile phone from Google Play store and Apple App store. They can now know the availability of disease-free germplasm services within 100KM radius of their location. So far, e-pashuhaat (GPMS Transportal) App has been automatically downloaded and available for 1 crore registered UMANG users.
The Minister informed that this year a new scheme the Dairy Processing & Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF) has been initiated by the government. It aims to benefit 95 lakh milk producers in 50,000 villages and provide both direct and indirect employment to many skilled, semi-skilled and unskilled workers. He said that under the Dairy Entrepreneurship Development Scheme, there is a provision to provide financial assistance for providing self employment opportunities in various activities from milk production to marketing. Under this, 3, 31,314 dairy units have been established and the government has provided subsidy of Rs 1401.96 crore. Apart from this, World Bank-funded National Dairy Plan Phase-I, National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD) etc. are being operationalised by the state governments through milk cooperative / federations related to the state.