Ministry of Finance
Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) sign $200 Million Loan to improve State Highways in Bihar
26 NOV 2018 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed here today in New Delhi a $200 million loan on 26.11.20L8 to finance widening and upgrading of about 230 Kilometers State Highways in Bihar to all-weather standards with road safety features.
The signatories to the loan agreement for the Bihar State Highways III Project (BSHP-III) were Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance, who signed on behalf of the Government of India, and Mr. Rajeev P. Singh, Officer in-Charge of ADB's India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB. The project agreement was signed by Mr. Vipin Kumar, Resident Commissioner, Govt. of Bihar and Mr. Chandra Shekhar, Chief General Manager, Bihar State Roads Development Corporation Limited.
After signing the Loan Agreement, Mr. Khare said that this loan will complement the efforts of the Government of Bihar to upgrade all State Highways to meet the minimum two-lane standard with better surfaces and improved road safety leading to improved connectivity.
Mr. Singh said that the New Loan will continue ADB's support in the development of the road sector in Bihar. The improved roads under the Project will contribute to savings in vehicle operating cost and travel time, reduce vehicle emissions, and improve road safety. The Project will also establish a State-level Road Research Institute to improve technical and management capacity of the Road Agency Staff.
Since 2008, ADB has provided four loans to Bihar, amounting to $1.43 billion, to upgrade about 1,453 km of State Highways and to construct a New Bridge over the Ganga River near Patna.
This BSHP-III project, approved by the ADB Board in October this year, will involve upgrading State Highways to standard two-lane width with road safety features and paved shoulders including reconstructing, widening, and strengthening culverts and bridges. The Project will also build institutional capacity of the State for road design and maintenance and incorporate appropriate new technologies in the State's road sub-sector.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक ने बिहार में राजमार्गों के सुधार के लिए 200 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किये
26 NOV 2018 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत सरकार ने बिहार में करीब 230 किलोमीटर लंबे राजमार्गों को चौड़ा करने और उनमें सुधार के उद्देश्‍य से वित्‍तीय सहायता देने के लिए आज (26 नवम्‍बर, 2018) नई दिल्‍ली में 200 मिलियन डॉलर के ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये। इन राजमार्गों को प्रत्‍येक मौसम की मार झेल सकने योग्‍य और सड़क सुरक्षा को ध्‍यान में रखकर बनाया जाएगा।
बिहार राज्‍य राजमार्ग III परियोजना (बीएसएचपी-III) के लिए ऋण समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अपर-सचिव (फंड बैंक और एडीबी) श्री समीर कुमार खरे और एडीबी की ओर से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजीडेंट मिशन के प्रभारी अधिकारी श्री राजीव पी.सिंह ने हस्‍ताक्षर किये। परियोजना समझौते पर बिहार सरकार के रेजीडेंट कमीश्‍नर श्री विपिन कुमार और बिहार राज्‍य सड़क विकास निगम लिमिटेड के मुख्‍य महाप्रबंधक श्री चन्‍द्र शेखर ने हस्‍ताक्षर किये।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने के बाद श्री खरे ने कहा कि इस ऋण से राज्‍य के सभी राजमार्गों में सुधार के बिहार सरकार के प्रयासों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे बेहतर सम्‍पर्क के लिए सुधार और सड़क सुरक्षा के साथ कम से कम दो लेन वाली सड़कों के मानक को पूरा किया जा सकेगा।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि नये ऋण से बिहार में सड़क क्षेत्र के विकास में एडीबी का सहयोग जारी रहेगा। परियोजना के अंतर्गत सुधरी हुई सड़कों से वाहनों की संचालन लागत और समय बचाने, वाहनों से उत्‍सर्जन कम करने और सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार हो सकेगा। परियोजना के तहत एक राज्‍य स्‍तर के सड़क अनुसंधान संस्‍थान की स्‍थापना की जाएगी, ताकि सड़क एजेंसी कर्मचारियों की तकनीकी और प्रबंध क्षमता में सुधार लाया जा सकें।
एडीबी 2008 से अब तक बिहार में करीब 1,453 किलोमीटर लंबे राजमार्ग के सुधार और पटना के नजदीक गंगा नदी पर एक नये पुल के निर्माण के लिए 1.43 अरब डॉलर के चार ऋण प्रदान कर चुका है।
एडीबी बोर्ड द्वारा इस वर्ष अक्‍टूबर में मंजूर बीएसएचपी-III परियोजना में राज्‍य राजमार्गों में सुधार कर उन्‍हें सड़क सुरक्षा के साथ दो लेन वाले राजमार्गों में बदलना और पुलियाओं और पुलों का पुनर्निर्माण, उन्‍हें चौड़ा करना और मजबूत बनाना शामिल है। इस परियोजना से सड़क डिजाइन और रखरखाव के लिए राज्‍य की संस्‍थागत क्षमता का निर्माण होगा और राज्‍य के सड़क उपक्षेत्र का रखरखाव हो सकेगा और उसमें उपयुक्‍त नई प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल किया जा सकेगा।