வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கட்டமைப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழு ரியாத் செல்கிறது பெரு நகர திட்டங்களுக்காக 500 பில்லியன் டாலர் நிதி திரட்ட முயற்சி
26 NOV 2018 1:25PM by PIB Chennai
வெளியுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார ராஜதந்திர பிரிவும், இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சிலும் இணைந்து, கட்டமைப்புத் துறை, வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் அதனை சார்ந்த துறைகள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு தொழிலில் முன்னணியில் உள்ள நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் அடங்கிய குழு ஒன்றை 2018 நவம்பர் 27-28 ரியாதிற்கு அழைத்துச் செல்கின்றன. இவர்கள் சவுதி அரேபியாவில் உருவாக்கப்படும் மெகா சிட்டி திட்டங்களுக்காக 500 பில்லியன் டாலர் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை திரட்டுவதற்கான முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளனர். வெளியுறவுத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மனோஜ் பார்தி இந்தக் குழுவிற்கு தலைமையேற்று செல்கிறார்.
இந்தக் குழுவினர் சவுதி அரசு மற்றும் அந்நாட்டு தொழில் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளனர். புதிய சாலைகள், ரயில் பாதைகள், விமான நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் துறைமுகங்கள் போன்ற பெரும் திட்டங்களுடன், கித்தியா பொழுதுபோக்கு நகரம் மற்றும் செங்கடல் சுற்றுலாத் திட்டம் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் சவுதி அரேபிய பொருளாதாரத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
எண்ணெய் வளத்தை மட்டும் சார்ந்திருக்காமல் பிற துறைகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தவும் சவுதி அரேபிய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. அந்நாட்டின் 2030 தொலைநோக்கு திட்டம், இந்தியாவின் ரயில்வே துறை, விருந்தோம்பல், சுற்றுலா, விமான நிலையம், வீட்டுவசதி, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு துறைகளைச் சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பெரும் வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delegation of Indian Infra Companies Heads to Riyadh
Efforts on to Tap into USD 500 billion Mega City Projects
26 NOV 2018 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Diplomacy (ED) Division of Ministry of External Affairs and Trade Promotion Council of India (TPCI) is taking a delegation of representatives of top infrastructure, housing and allied sectors and entertainment industry to Riyadh, on November 27-28, 2018,to explore possible contracts and investment opportunities in the USD 500 billion futuristic mega city Projects being developed in Saudi Arabia. The delegation is being headed by Additional Secretary in the Ministry of External Affairs, Manoj Bharti.
During the two-day visit, beginning on November 27, 2018, the industry representatives will interact with key decision makers of the Saudi Government and industry.The infrastructure projects are part of the Kingdom’s initiative to expand their economy through major structural changes by developing mega projects like NEOM, new roads and railroads, airports and sea ports, development of Qiddiya entertainment city and Red Sea Tourism Project.
With an aim to generate alternate sources of wealth and reduce dependence on oil-based economy, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries and Saudi Arabia in particular, are investing heavily in infrastructure development. The projects coming up in Saudi Arabia are part of ‘Vision 2030’, launched by the Kingdom,in order to shift from an oil-based economy to an industrial manufacturing-based productive economy.
The Vision 2030 is expected to open up new opportunities for Indian companies and professionals in various sectors like railways, hospitality, tourism, airport, housing, IT and entertainment.
Saudi Arabian General Investment Authority has recently issued more than 400 licenses to Indian firms. There is also scope for Indian companies to partner in the high speed 450-km railway line linking Mecca and Medina and construction of an airport in Jeddah.
Indian investments in Saudi Arabia is worthUSD 1.5 billionand Saudi Arabia has invested USD16 million in India.
Saudi Arabia is the fourth largest trading partner of India with bilateral trade exceeding USD 25 billion in 2016-17. As India’s largest supplier of crude oil, Saudi Arabia accounts for about 20% of India’s total annual imports.
The 3.2 million strong Indian community is the largest expatriate group in Saudi Arabia and sends USD10 billion of annual remittances back to India.