Ministry of Women and Child Development
MWCD links Sexual Harassment Complaints Portal 'SHe-Box' to central/ state ministries & districts for speedy disposal of cases
22 NOV 2018 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has linked SHe-Box, the online portal to report complaints of Sexual Harassment at Workplace, to all the Central Ministries, Departments and 653 districts across 33 States/Union Territories. For prompt disposal of complaints on SHe-Box, each case goes directly to the central/ state authority concerned having jurisdiction to take action in the matter. Cases on She-Box can be monitored by the complainants and Ministry WCD, reducing the time taken in case disposal. Till November 20, 2018, as many as 321 complaints have been registered with 'SHe-Box' out of which 120 are related to central ministries/departments, 58 are from state governments and 143 are from private companies.
Elaborating on the portal, Smt. Gandhi said, "SHe-Box portal is an effort to provide speedy remedy to women facing sexual harassment at workplace. With the linking of the portal to central and state governments, once a complaint is submitted to the portal, it will be directly sent to the section of the employer concerned. Through this portal, WCD as well as the complainant, can monitor the progress of the inquiry. This is a proactive step taken by the WCD Ministry in the wake of the worldwide campaign #MeToo, where women have related their experience of facing sexual harassment and abuse at workplace."
SHe-Box, which was launched by WCD Minister Smt Maneka Sanjay Gandhi last year, offers the facility of making online complaints of sexual harassment at workplace to all women employees in the country including government and private employees. Those who have already filed a written complaint with the concerned Internal Complaint Committee (ICC) or Local Complaint Committee (LCC) constituted under the Sexual Harassment Act are also eligible to file their complaint through this portal.
The portal can be accessed at the following link: http://shebox.nic.in/
The Ministry has also published a Handbook and Training Module on the SH Act to provide information about the provisions of the Act in easy to use practical manner. The private organizations are encouraged to customize the Training Module as per their extant service rules and disciplinary procedures prescribed therein.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
“மீ-டூ” இயக்க எதிரொலி பாலியல் தொந்தரவுகளுக்கு புகார் அளிக்கும் “ஷி-பாக்ஸ்” போர்டல் மத்திய-மாநில அமைச்சகங்கள், மாவட்டங்களுடன் இணைப்பு: அமைச்சர் மேனகா காந்தி
22 NOV 2018 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
உலகெங்கிலும் நடைபெற்று வரும் “மீ-டூ” இயக்கத்தின் பின்னணியில் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் “ஷி-பாக்ஸ்” போர்டலை மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் இணைத்து, பணியிடங்களில் பாலியல் தொந்தரவுகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பெண்களின் புகார்கள்மீது விரைந்து நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க வகை செய்துள்ளதாக இத்துறையின் அமைச்சர் திருமதி மேனகா சஞ்சய் காந்தி தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தப் போர்டலில் பெறப்படும் புகார்கள், தொடர்புடைய பணியாளர்களின் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு நேரடியாக அனுப்பப்படுவதால், புகார்மீதான விசாரணையும், மேல்நடவடிக்கைகளும் விரைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பணியிடங்களில் பாலியல் தொந்தரவுகள் குறித்த புகார் அளிக்கும் இணையதள போர்டலான “ஷி பாக்ஸ்”-ஐ, 33 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் மற்றும் மாவட்டங்களுடன் மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் இணைத்துள்ளது. இந்த போர்டலில் பெறப்படும் புகார்கள் தொடர்புடைய மத்திய, மாநில அதிகாரிக்கு நேரடியாக செல்லவும், விரைந்து செயல்பட்டு புகாரை உடனடியாக கவனித்து தீர்ப்பதற்கும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
“ஷி-பாக்ஸில்” பெறப்படும் புகார்களை புகார்தாரர்களும், மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகமும் நேரடியாக கண்காணிக்க முடியும் என்பதால், அவற்றைத் தீர்ப்பதற்கான கால இடைவெளி குறையும். இம்மாதம் 20-ஆம் தேதிவரை, இந்த போர்டலில் 321 புகார்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில், 120 மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் தொடர்பானவை. 58 புகார்கள் மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் 143 தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பானவை.
மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி மேனகா சஞ்சய் காந்தி, “ஷி-பாக்ஸ்” போர்டலை கடந்த ஆண்டு துவக்கி வைத்தார். இந்தப் போர்டலுக்கான சுட்டி பின்வருமாறு: http://shebox.nic.in/