Vice President's Secretariat
The war memorial is a testimony to the valour and sacrifice of Indian soldiers: Vice President
India shares a bond of sacrifice that joins us to French soil and society, says Shri Naidu
Vice President inaugurates Indian War Memorial at Villers Guislain in France
10 NOV 2018 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the First World War Memorial constructed by the Government of India at the town of Villers Guislain in France today. Shri Naidu laid wreath and paid homage to the Indian soldiers who fought selflessly and heroically during World War 1 and made the supreme sacrifice. The Mayor of Villers Guislain, Mr. Gerard Allart, the Ambassador of India to France, Mr Vinay Kwatra, Members of the Indian Community and others were present at the venue.
This is the first such memorial built by the government of India in France and the historic occasion was witnessed by the representatives of Indian French armed forces and locals amidst severe rain.
Later the Vice President addressed the gathering at Mayor’s office and said that the Indian memorial in Villers-Guislain would stand tall as a towering manifestation of our continuous efforts to express solidarity with France in remembering the martyrs of the First World War.
The Mayor of Villers Guislain, Mr. Gerard Allart, Ambassador of India to France, Mr Vinay Kwatra, Members of the Indian Community and others were present at the venue to witness the moment meant to recognise and recollect the extra ordinary bravery of Indian soldiers.
It was almost 100 years back on this same soil that the Indian Cavalry comprising of the Deccan Horse, Hodson’s Horse, Poona Horse, Central India Horse and 18 Cavalry had charged at German positions during the Battle.
The Vice President said that said that the memorial in Villers-Guislain would stand tall as a towering manifestation of India's continuous efforts to express solidarity with France in remembering the martyrs of the First World War.
He termed it as a testimony to the valour of the Indian soldiers and the duty they stood for, leaving behind their kith and kin, even though it was not a war that India was involved with directly, they fought for human liberty and freedom. Their contributions can never be forgotten.
Shri Naidu said that the valour of the Indian soldiers and the duty they stood for, leaving behind their kith and kin, is a memory that can never be erased. They fought for human liberty and freedom, even though it was not a war that India was involved with directly.
The sons and daughters of India have always stood on the side of righteousness even when confronting the toughest adversities and have fought gallantly and laid down their lives to uphold and promote these cherished ideals, in the far-flung corners of the world.
Nearly 1.3 Million Indian soldiers fought with valour and distinction during World War I. A designated Indian Expeditionary Force ‘A’, the Indian Corps that served in France and Belgium from Sep 1914 consisted of two Infantry and two Cavalry Divisions. Nearly 1,40,000 Indian Soldiers took part in World War 1 in France and Belgium. 9300 of them made supreme sacrifice and are buried in 168 cemeteries in France and Belgium.
The Battle of Cambrai was fought on this very piece of land that you are standing upon today from the morning of November 20, 1917 till December 4, 1917. Over 40,000 soldiers had died during that battle, including many Indians.
The land in Villers-Guislain was donated by the French government to the Government of India for constructing a memorial recognising the sacrifices of Indian soldiers during during the Battle of Cambrai in 1917.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
युद्ध स्मारक भारतीय सैनिकों के पराक्रम एवं बलिदान का साक्ष्य : उप राष्ट्रपति
उप राष्ट्रपति ने फ्रांस के विलर्स गुइस्लैं में भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक का उद्घाटन किया
10 NOV 2018 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उप राष्ट्रपति श्री एम वैंकेया नायडू ने फ्रांस के विलर्स गुइस्लैं नगर में आज भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्मित प्रथम युद्ध स्मारक का उद्घाटन किया । श्री नायडू ने प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के दौरान उन भारतीय सैनिकों को पुष्प अर्पित कर श्रद्धांजलि दी जिन्होंने इस युद्ध में एक नायक की तरह निस्वार्थ भाव से लड़ कर अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी थी । इस अवसर पर विलर्स गुइस्लैं के मेयर श्री जेरार्ड आलार्ट, फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत श्री विनय कवात्रा, भारतीय जनसमुदाय के लोग एवं अन्य जनसमूहयहां उपस्थित था ।
भारत सरकार द्वारा फ्रांस में निर्मित यह अपने प्रकार का प्रथम स्मारक है,भारी वर्षा के मध्य भारत एवं फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बलों के प्रतिनिधिगण एवं स्थानीय निवासी इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर के साक्षी बने ।
बाद में उप राष्ट्रपति ने मेयर कार्यालय में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित किया एवं कहा कि विलर्स-गुइस्लैं में भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के बलिदानियों का स्मरण करने के मामले में फ्रांस के साथ संघीभाव दर्शाने हेतु निरंतरकिये गए हमारे प्रयासों का एक उत्कृष्टप्रत्यक्षीकरण है ।
विलर्स गुइस्लैं के मेयर श्री जेरार्ड आलार्ट, फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत श्री विनय कवात्रा, भारतीय जनसमुदाय के लोग एवं अन्य जनसमूह भारतीय सैनिकों के असाधारण शौर्य का स्मरण करने एवं उसको मान्यता देने के लिये आयोजित इस पल का साक्षी बनने के लिये इस स्थान पर उपस्थित थे ।
इसी भूमि पर लगभग 100 वर्ष पहले डेक्कन होर्स, हडसन्स होर्स, पूना होर्स, सेंट्रल इण्डिया होर्स एवं 18 कैवेल्री से बनी भारतीय अश्वारोही सेना ने युद्ध के दौरान जर्मनी के ठिकानों पर हमला किया था ।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विलर्स-गुइस्लैं में भारतीय युद्ध स्मारक प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के बलिदानियों का स्मरण करने के मामले में फ्रांस के साथ संघीभाव दर्शाने हेतु किये गए हमारे निरंतर प्रयासों का उत्कृष्ट प्रत्यक्षीकरण है ।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने भारत से प्रत्यक्ष रूप से संबंधित न होने पर भीइसको अपने परिजनों को छोड़ कर आए भारतीय सैनिकों की वीरता एवं अपने कर्तव्य के प्रति निष्ठा का साक्ष्य बताया और कहा कि भारतीय सैनिक मानव अधिकार एवं स्वतंत्रता के लिये लड़े । उनके योगदान को कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकता ।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि अपने परिवारीजनों को छोड़ कर आए भारतीय सैनिकों का पराक्रम एवं अपने कर्तव्य के प्रति निष्ठा एक ऐसी स्मृति है जिसको कभी नहीं भुलाया जा सकता । वह सैनिक युद्ध में भारत के प्रत्यक्ष रूप से जुड़े न होने के बावजूद मानव अधिकार एवं स्वतंत्रता के लिये लड़े ।
भारत के पुत्र एवं पुत्रियांसर्वाधिक दुष्कर प्रतिद्वंद्वी का सामना करते हुए भी हमेशा सत्यनिष्ठा के लिये खड़े हुए तथा विश्व के दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में बहादुरी से लड़े और इन आदर्शों की रक्षा एवं प्रतिष्ठापन के लिये उन्होंने अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी ।
प्रथम विश्व युद्ध के दौरान लगभग 1.3 मिलियन भारतीय सैनिक बहादुरी एवं वैशिष्ट्य से लड़े । फ्रांस एवं बेल्जियम में सितम्बर 1914 से सेवारतएक समर्पित भारतीय अभियान बल , द इण्डियन कोर्स में पैदल एवं अश्वारोही सेना के दो दो दो डिविज़न शामिल थे । फ्रांस एवं बेल्जियम में लगभग 1,40,000 भारतीय सैनिकों ने भाग लिया । उनमें से 9300 ने महानतम बलिदान दिया एवं फ्रांस एवं बेल्जियम के 168 समाधि स्थलों में उन्होंने भूसमाधि ली ।
केम्ब्रै का युद्ध दिनांक 20 नवम्बर, 1917 से 4 दिसम्बर, 1917 को इसी भूमि पर, जहां आप आज खड़े हैं, लड़ा गया । इस युद्ध के दौरान अनेक भारतीय सैनिकों समेत 40,000 सैनिक मारे गए ।
फ्रांस सरकार द्वारा भारत सरकार को विलर्स-गुइस्लैं में यह भूमि 1917 में केम्ब्रै के युद्ध के दौरान अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले भारतीय सैनिकों के बलिदान को मान्यता देने हेतु एक युद्ध स्मारक का निर्माणकरने के लिये दान दी गई थी ।