நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜி.எஸ்.டி தொகைகளை திரும்பப் பெறும் கோரிக்கை சமர்ப்பிப்பது தொடர்பாக சில அறிவுரைகள்
09 NOV 2018 4:17PM by PIB Chennai
செலுத்தப்பட்ட ஜி.எஸ்.டி தொகையிலிருந்து திரும்பப் பெறுவதற்கான கோரிக்கையின்போது, வெளிநாட்டு தூதரகங்கள், துணைத் தூதரகங்கள், ஐ.நா. அமைப்புகள் ஆகியன பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான தனித்துவ அடையாள எண் வழங்க ஜி.எஸ்.டி சட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது. இதற்கான ஒரு நிபந்தனை, ஜி.எஸ்.டி திரும்பப் பெறும் கோரிக்கை படிவத்தை ஜி.எஸ்.டி.ஆர்.11-ன் வலைதளத்தில் பொருள் பெற்றதற்கான ரசீது நிலை தரவுகளுடன் பதிய வேண்டும். திரும்பப் பெறும் கோரிக்கை மனுக்களை பரிசீலித்த ஜி.எஸ்.டி அதிகாரிகள் இவற்றில் சில பொதுவான தவறுகள் இருப்பதைக் கவனித்துள்ளனர்.
உதாரணமாக, தில்லியில் பதிவு பெற்ற தூதரகங்கள், அவர்கள் மகாராஷ்ட்ரா மாநிலத்தில் பெற்ற சேவைகள் மற்றும் பொருட்கள் சம்பந்தமாக படிவத்தின் பெற்ற இடம் என்ற களத்தில் புதுதில்லி என்று தொடர்ந்து எழுதி வருவது காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால், ஜி.எஸ்.டி-யை மத்திய ஜி.எஸ்.டி / மாநில ஜி.எஸ்.டி அல்லது ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜி.எஸ்.டி என வகைப்படுத்துவதில் மிகுந்த காலதாமதமும், கோரிக்கை நிராகரிக்கப்படும் நிலையும் ஏற்படுகிறது.
இதனால், இந்தப் படிவத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்ட இடம் என்ற களத்தை நிரப்பும்போது, எந்த இடத்தில் சேவை அல்லது பொருட்கள் பெறப்பட்டதோ, அந்த இடத்தின் பெயரை தவறாமல் குறிப்பிடுமாறு சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அனைவரும் அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள்.

Ministry of Finance
Advisory to UIN Entities claiming GST Refunds
09 NOV 2018 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
The GST Act provides for allotting a Unique Identification Number (UIN) to Consulates, Embassies and other UN Organizations to enable such entities to claim refund of GST paid. One of the conditions for claiming this refund is to file Invoice Level Data in their FORM GSTR-11 on the common portal. There are common discrepancies which have been noticed by GST Authorities while processing refund applications.
FORM GSTR-11 under Rule 82 of the CGST Rules, 2017 mandates reporting “Place of Supply” for every invoice on which refund is applied for. Many UIN entities while filling invoice data have been reporting their place of supply as the State where they are registered instead of the place of supply as reflected in the invoice.
For example, it was observed that Embassies registered in Delhi have been consistently declaring their place of supply as “New Delhi” even on hotel service consumed in the State of Maharashtra for which the place of supply is Maharashtra.
It may be noted that under the GST law, place of supply determines the chargeability of CGST / SGST or IGST tax on an invoice. Generally, except few exceptions, if the location of the supplier and the place of supply are in the same State then CGST + SGST is charged on an invoice and if the location of the supplier and the place of supply are in separate States then IGST is charged.
Therefore, it is advised that while reporting the “place of supply” and charging of CGST / SGST or IGST on an invoice, the details shall be exactly as per the details mentioned in the invoice issued by the supplier of goods or services. Wrong reporting of invoice level data in FORM GSTR-11 or in the statement of invoice submitted may lead to delay in processing / rejection of refund claims.