Ministry of Defence
MOD enhances Financial Powers of Vice Chiefs of Tri-Services by Five Times
08 NOV 2018 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence has delegated greater financial decision-making powers to Vice Chiefs of the three Services in order to expedite the decision making process involved in the revenue procurements of the Armed Forces. With the new delegation, the Vice Chiefs will be able to exercise financial powers upto five times more than the existing powers with an enhanced ceiling of Rs. 500 crores. This is likely to give another fillip to the capacity of the three Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has taken this important decision to augment the arms and ammunition reserves of the Armed Forces to enhance their operational preparedness.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முப்படை துணைத் தளபதிகளின் நிதி அதிகாரத்தை மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஐந்து மடங்காக உயர்த்தியது
08 NOV 2018 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவப் படைகளின் வருவாய் தொடர்பான கொள்முதல் சார்ந்த முடிவுகளை விரைவாக மேற்கொள்வதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் முப்படை துணைத் தளபதிகளின் நிதி அதிகாரத்தை மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஐந்து மடங்காக உயர்த்தியது. இந்த புதிய அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டதின் மூலம், ரூ.500 கோடி வரை செலவு செய்வதற்கான அதிகாரம் துணைத் தளபதிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது ராணுவப்படைகளின் திறனை மேம்படுத்த உதவும்.
ராணுவப்படைகளின் தயார் நிலையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் ஆயுதம் மற்றும் படைக் கலன்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் விதத்தில் இந்த முக்கிய முடிவை மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன் எடுத்துள்ளார்.