Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Prime Minister to Inaugurate the Ring Road and Babatpur Airport Road in Varanasi Next Week
2833 KM National Highways Costing Rs 63,885 Crore Underway to Link Varanasi to Other Places in Eastern Uttar Pradesh
PM will also Dedicate to the Nation the Inland Waterways Terminal on River Ganga in Varanasi
06 NOV 2018 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation, two important national highways in Varanasi, having a total length of 34 kilometres and constructed at a cost of Rs 1571.95 crore on Monday, the 12th of November, 2018. He will be accompanied by UP Governor Shri Ram Naik, Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari and UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. The function will be held in the afternoon at Ring Road Tiraha, Hardua, Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh.
The 16.55 km Varanasi Ring Road Phase-I has been completed at a cost of Rs 759.36 crore, while the work of four-laning and construction of 17.25 km Babatput-Varanasi road on NH-56 has cost Rs 812.59 crore.
The Babatpur Airport highway will link Varanasi to the airport and go on to Jaunpur, Sultanpur and Lucknow. With a flyover at Harhua and an ROB at Tarna, the road will reduce the travel time from Varanasi to the airport. This will prove a big relief to the people of Varanasi and to tourists and other visitors to the city.
The Ring Road, with two ROBs and a flyover, will provide a way for traffic on NH 56 (Lucknow-Varanasi), NH 233 ( Azamgarh-Varanasi), NH 29 ( Gorakhpur-Varanasi ) and Ayodhya – Varanasi highways to by pass Varanasi city, thereby reducing traffic congestion in the city. This will reduce travel time, fuel usage and pollution in the area. The Ring Road will provide easier and more convenient access to Sarnath, an important site for Buddhist pilgrimage.
These projects will also provide increased employment opportunities, development of small and medium industries and give a boost to economic development in the area.
There are currently NH projects of total length 2833 km, costing Rs 63,885 crore underway to link Varanasi to other places in Eastern Uttar Pradesh. Of these fifteen road projects of 1143 kilometre length are under various stages of construction. These include Varanasi-Jaunpur, Varanasi – Sultanpur, Sultanpur-Lucknow, Varanasi Ghaghra Bridge, Varanasi-Azamgarh among others. A sum of Rs 3,0227 crore is likely to be spent on these. Besides these, there are seven targeted projects of 235 km costing Rs 8,265 crore. Also, 20 projects are in DPR stage for constructing 1455 km roads at a cost of Rs 25,323 crore. This way, a total of 2833 km roads costing Rs 63,885 crore are in the pipeline in the Varanasi area.
In a separate event the same day, Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation an inland waterways terminal on river Ganga in Varanasi. This is the first of the four multi modal terminals being constructed on NW-I ( River Ganga) as part of the World Bank aided Jal Marg Vikas project of the Inland Waterways Authority of India. The other three terminals are under construction at Sahibganj, Haldia and Gazipur. The project would enable commercial navigation of vessels with capacity of 1500-2,000 DWT on river Ganga.
PM will also receive the country’s first container consignment (post independence) to be sent on an on inland waterways vessel. This consignment containing cargo of the food and beverage company Pepsico set sail from Kolkata in the last week of October.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামী সপ্তাহে বারাণসীতে রিং রোড এবং বাবতপুর এয়ারপোর্ট রোডের উদ্বোধন করবেন
06 NOV 2018 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ নভেম্বর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী সোমবার (১২ই নভেম্বর) বারাণসীতে দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাতীয় সড়ক জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই সড়ক দুটির মোট দৈর্ঘ্য ৩৪ কিলোমিটার এবং যা নির্মাণে ১,৫৭১.৯৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে তাঁর সঙ্গে থাকবেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রাম নায়েক, কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহণ, জাহাজ, জলসম্পদ, নদী উন্নয়ন এবং গঙ্গা পুনরুজ্জীবন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গড়করি, উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ প্রমুখ। বারাণসীর হারদুয়ায় রিং রোডে এই অনুষ্ঠান হবে।
১৬.৫৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বারাণসী রিং রোডটির প্রথম পর্বের কাজ ৭৫৯.৩৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ৫৬ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়কের বাবতপুর-বারাণসী সড়কটির নির্মাণ ও চারলেনে পরিণত করার জন্য ব্যয় হয়েছে ৮১২.৫৯ কোটি টাকা। ‘ভারতমালা’ কর্মসূচিতে ভারতের জাতীয় সড়ক কর্তৃপক্ষ এই রাস্তা দুটি নির্মাণ করেছে। বাবতপুর এয়ারপোর্ট সড়কটি বারাণসীর সঙ্গে বিমানবন্দরের যোগসূত্র হিসেবে কাজ করবে এবং জৌনপুর, সুলতানপুর এবং লক্ষ্ণৌ পর্যন্ত যাবে। হারহুয়া এবং তারনাথে উড়ালপথ নির্মিত হওয়ায় বারাণসী বিমানবন্দর পর্যন্ত যাতায়াতের সময় কমবে। ফলে, সাধারণ মানুষ এবং পর্যটকদের সুবিধা হবে।
অন্যদিকে, রিং রোড নির্মাণের ফলে লক্ষ্ণৌ থেকে বারাণসীর মধ্যে ৫৬ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক, আজমগড় থেকে বারাণসীর মধ্যে ২৩৩ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক এবং গোরক্ষপুর থেকে বারাণসীর মধ্যে ২৯ নম্বর জাতীয় সড়ক ও অযোধ্যা-বারাণসী মহাসড়কের মধ্য দিয়ে চলাচলকারী যানবাহনগুলি বারাণসী শহরের যানজট এড়িয়ে এই বাইপাস রাস্তা ধরে চলাচল করতে পারবে। এর ফলে, যাতায়াতের সময় কম লাগবে, জ্বালানি সাশ্রয় হবে এবং দূষণও কম হবে। অন্যদিকে, রিং রোডটি নির্মিত হওয়ার ফলে বিখ্যাত বৌদ্ধ তীর্থক্ষেত্র সারনাথ যাতায়াতের সুবিধা হবে। এছাড়া, এই প্রকল্পগুলি রূপায়ণের ফলে মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পের উন্নয়ন ঘটবে এবং এলাকার অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের পক্ষে সহায়ক ভূমিকা নেবে।
অন্য একটি অনুষ্ঠানে একই দিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসীতে গঙ্গা নদীর ওপর অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথের একটি টার্মিনাল জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। বিশ্ব ব্যাঙ্কের সহায়তায় জলপথ উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে, ১ নম্বর জাতীয় অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথে (গঙ্গা নদীর ওপর) এটিই হবে প্রথম মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনাল। সারা দেশের মধ্যে মোট চারটি এই ধরণের মাল্টি-মোডাল টার্মিনাল নির্মাণের কাজ চলছে। এগুলি হল – বারাণসী ছাড়াও সাহেবগঞ্জ, হলদিয়া এবং গাজিপুর। এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়ণের ফলে গঙ্গা নদীতে ১,৫০০ থেকে ২,০০০ ডিডব্লিউটি বহন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন জলযানের বাণিজ্যিক চলাচল সম্ভব হবে।
এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাধীনতার পর, অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথে পরিবাহিত দেশের প্রথম কোনো কন্টেনার কনসাইনমেন্ট গ্রহণ করবেন। এই কনসাইনমেন্টটিতে পেপসিকো কোম্পানির খাদ্য ও পানীয় থাকবে, যা অক্টোবর মাসের শেষ সপ্তাহে কলকাতা থেকে বারাণসীর উদ্দেশে পাঠানো হয়েছে।