खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने ऑपरेशन ग्रीन के लिए मार्ग-निर्देश जारी किए
05 NOV 2018 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल के नेतृत्‍व में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने आज ऑपरेशन ग्रीन के लिए संचालन संबंधी उपायों को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है। देशभर में पूरे वर्ष तक मूल्‍यों में उतार-चढ़ाव के बिना टमाटर, प्‍याज और आलू की आपूर्ति और उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्‍य से सरकार ने 2018-19 के बजट भाषण में 500 करोड़ रूपये की लागत से ऑपरेशन ग्रीन की घोषणा की थी।
इन उपायों को मंजूरी देते हुए श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा कि टमाटर, प्‍याज और आलू की फसलों की कीमतों में उतार-चढ़ाव से देश के परिवारों में तबाही आ जाती है। इस क्रांतिकारी योजना से सभी हितधारकों के साथ निरंतर वार्ता के बाद तैयार किया गया। हमने टमाटर, प्‍याज और आलू की फसलों की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के उपायों के बारे में निर्णय लिया है। देशभर में पूरे वर्ष तक सभी परिवारों तक इन फसलों की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना इन उपायों का उद्देश्‍य है। श्रीमती बादल ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने इस योजना के त‍हत विशेष उपाय करने के साथ-साथ अनुदान की रूपरेखा भी तैयार की है, जिससे इन फसलों का उत्‍पादन बढ़े और एक मूल्‍य श्रृंखला कायम हो।
मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए उपायों में निम्‍नलिखित बिंदु शामिल हैं:-
(I) लघुकालिक मूल्‍य स्थिरीकरण उपाय
मूल्‍य स्थिरीकरण उपाय को लागू करने में नेफेड शीर्ष एजेंसी होगा। निम्‍नलिखित दो घटकों पर खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्रालय 50 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी देगा।
i. उत्‍पादन से लेकर भंडार तक आलू, प्‍याज और टमाटर फसलों की ढुलाई;
ii. टमाटर, प्‍याज और आलू फसलों के लिए समुचित भंडार सुविधाओं का किराया;
(II) दीर्घकालिक समन्वित मूल्‍य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजना
i. किसान उत्‍पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) और उनके केंद्रों का क्षमता निर्माण
ii. गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण उत्‍पादन
iii. फसल पश्‍चात प्रसंस्‍करण सुविधा
iv. कृषि उपस्‍कर
v. विपणन / उपभोग केंद्र
vi. टमाटर, प्‍याज और आलू फसलों की मांग और आपूर्ति प्रबंधन के लिए ई-प्‍लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण और प्रबंधन
सभी क्षेत्रों में पात्र परियोजना लागत के 50 प्रतिशत की दर से अनुदान सहायता इस प्रणाली में शामिल होगी, बशर्तें प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 50 करोड़ रूपये हो। हालांकि, जिस मामले में पीआईए ही एफपीओ हो, सभी क्षेत्रों में पात्र परियोजना लागत के 70 प्रतिशत की दर से अनुदान सहायता दी जाएगी, बशर्तें प्रति परियोजना अधिकतम 50 करोड़ रूपये हो।
पात्र संगठन में राज्‍य कृषि और अन्‍य विपणन परिसंघ, किसान उत्‍पादक संगठन, सहकारी संगठन, कंपनी, स्‍व-सहायता समूह, खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करणकर्ता, उपस्‍कर ऑपरेटर, सेवाप्रदाता, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला ऑपरेटर, खुदरा और थोक श्रृंखला तथा केंद्रीय और राज्‍य सरकार तथा उनकी इकाइयां/संगठन शामिल हैं, जो इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के साथ ही वित्‍तीय सहायता प्राप्‍त करने के लिए पात्र होंगे।
इस योजना के तहत पात्रता शर्तें पूरी करने वाले आवेदक संपूर्ण कागजात संलग्‍न करते हुए मंत्रालय के सम्पदा पोर्टल (https://sampada.gov.in/ पर ऑनलाइन आवेदन दाखिल कर सकते हैं।
चयनित क्लस्‍टरों की सूची
ए. टमाटर का उत्‍पादन क्‍लस्‍टर:
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
उत्‍पादन क्‍लस्‍टर क्षेत्र
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
चित्‍तूर और अनंतपुर (खरीफ और रबी फसल)
2.
कर्नाटक
कोलार और चिक्‍कबल्‍लापुर (खरीफ फसल)
3.
ओडिशा
मयूरभंज और क्‍योंझर (रबी फसल)
4
गुजरात
साबरकांठा
प्‍याज उत्‍पादन क्‍लस्‍टर :
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
उत्‍पादन क्‍लस्‍टर क्षेत्र
1.
महाराष्‍ट्र
नासिक (रबी फसल)
2.
कर्नाटक
गडग और धारवाड़ (खरीफ फसल)
3.
गुजरात
भावनगर और अमरेली
4.
बिहार
नालंदा
ग. आलू उत्‍पादन क्‍लस्‍टर
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
उत्‍पादन क्‍लस्‍टर क्षेत्र
1.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
(क)आगरा, फिरोजाबाद, हाथरस और अलीगढ़
(ख) फर्रूखाबाद और कन्‍नौज
2.
पश्चिम बंगाल
हुगली और पूर्बा बर्धमान
3.
बिहार
नालंदा
4.
गुजरात
बनासकांठा और साबरकांठा
टिप्‍पणी: राज्‍य सरकारों से प्राप्‍त विवरण और परियोजना के कार्यान्‍वयन के दौरान प्राप्‍त अनुभवों के आधार पर मंत्रालय की समीक्षा के बाद सूची में बदलाव किया जा सकता है।
नवंबर-दिसंबर, 2018 में आयोजित 5 राज्‍यों में आगामी विधानसभा चुनावों के कारण निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा लागू आदर्श आचार संहिता की समाप्ति के बाद इस सूची में संशोधन किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Food Processing Industries issues guidelines for OPERATION GREENS
05 NOV 2018 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries(MoFPI) under Union Minister Smt Harsimrat Kaur Badal has approved the operationalisation strategy for Operation Greens today. Operation Greens was announced in the Budget speech of 2018-19 with an outlay of Rs 500 crores to stabilize the supply of Tomato, Onion and Potato(TOP) crops and to ensure availability of TOP crops throughout the country round the year without price volatility.
Approving the measures, the Minister said “Price volatility of TOP crops wreaks havoc in the households of this country. This is a revolutionary scheme which has evolved after sustained dialogue with all stakeholders and we have decided the strategy to stabilize prices of TOP crops and to make sure that TOP crops reach all households in the country around the year.” Smt Badal added “Our government has laid down special measures and grants-in-aid under the scheme to ensure enhanced production of TOP crops and to augment value chain”.
The strategy will comprise of a series of measures as decided by the Ministry which include:
(I) Short term Price Stabilisation Measures
NAFED will be the Nodal Agency to implement price stabilisation measures. MoFPI will provide 50% of the subsidy on the following two components:
1. Transportation of Tomato Onion Potato(TOP) Crops from production to storage;
2. Hiring of appropriate storage facilities for TOP Crops;
(II) Long Term Integrated value chain development projects
1. Capacity Building of FPOs & their consortium
2. Quality production
3. Post-harvest processing facilities
4. Agri-Logistics
5. Marketing / Consumption Points
6. Creation and Management of e-platform for demand and supply management of TOP Crops.
The pattern of assistance will comprise of grants-in-aid at the rate of 50% of the eligible project cost in all areas, subject to maximum Rs. 50 crores per project. However, in case where PIA is/are FPO(s), the grant-in-aid will be at the rate of 70% of the eligible project cost in all areas, subject to maximum Rs. 50 crores per project.
Eligible Organisation would include State Agriculture and other Marketing Federations, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPO), cooperatives, companies, Self-help groups, food processors, logistic operators, service providers, supply chain operators, retail and wholesale chains and central and state governments and their entities/organizations will be eligible to participate in the programme and to avail financial assistance.
The applicant fulfilling the eligibility criteria under the scheme is required to submit the online application on SAMPADA portal of the ministry (https://sampada.gov.in/) attaching therewith complete documents.
The list of selected clusters is provided at Annexure-I
Background of Operation Greens
In the budget speech of 2018-19, a new Scheme “Operation Greens” was announced on the line of “Operation Flood”, with an outlay of Rs.500 crore to promote Farmer Producers Organizations, agri-logistics, processing facilities and professional management.
Major objectives of “Operation Greens” are as under:
1. Enhancing value realisation of TOP farmers by targeted interventions to strengthen TOP production clusters and their FPOs, and linking/connecting them with the market.
2. Price stabilisation for producers and consumers by proper production planning in the TOP clusters and introduction of dual use varieties.
3. Reduction in post-harvest losses by creation of farm gate infrastructure, development of suitable agro-logistics, creation of appropriate storage capacity linking consumption centres.
4. Increase in food processing capacities and value addition in TOP value chain with firm linkages with production clusters.
5. Setting up of a market intelligence network to collect and collate real time data on demand and supply and price of TOP crops.
Annexure-I
Annexure-I
List of selected clusters
1. Production cluster of Tomato:
S.No
State
Production Cluster Area
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Chittoor and Anantpur (Kharif & Rabi crops)
2.
Karnataka
Kolar & Chikkaballapur (Kharif crop)
3.
Odisha
Mayurbhanj & Keonjhar (Rabi crop)
4
Gujarat
Sabarkantha
1. Production cluster of Onion:
S.No
State
Production Cluster Area
1.
Maharashtra
Nasik (Rabi crop)
2.
Karnataka
Gadag &Dharwad (Kharif crop)
3.
Gujarat
Bhavnagar & Amreli
4.
Bihar
Nalanda
1. Production cluster of Potato
S. No
State
Production Cluster Area
1.
Uttar Pradesh
(a)Agra, Firozabad, Hathras and Aligarh
(b) Farrukhabad and Kannauj
2.
West Bengal
Hooghly and Purba Bardhaman
3.
Bihar
Nalanda
4.
Gujarat
Banaskantha and Sabarkantha
Note: The list will be subject to revision by the Ministry based on the inputs received from the State Governments and experience gained during implementation of the project.
This list will be modified after the expiry of Model Code of Conduct by the Election Commission in the upcoming assembly elections in 5 States to held in Nov-Dec’2018.