Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy’s Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) Capability
02 NOV 2018 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy has inducted a Submarine Rescue System with a Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) along with associated equipment. This System has a Side Scan Sonar for locating the position of the submarine in distress at sea, providing immediate relief by way of posting Emergency Life Support Containers with the help of Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) and thereafter rescuing the crew of the submarine using the DSRV itself. In a submarine accident, rapidity of response is most crucial to safety of life. To ensure early mobilisation, the System has been procured in a Flyaway configuration which permits rapid transportation of the Rescue System from the base to the exact location of the distressed submarine by transportation using air/land/sea vessels.
The Indian DSRV has the capability to rescue personnel from a distressed submarine (DISSUB) up to a depth of 650 m and it is the latest in terms of technology and capabilities. It has been designed and supplied to meet unique requirements of our submarines by M/s James Fishes Defence, UK. We have ordered two Systems which shall be based on the West and East Coast of India respectively to provide redundancy, high operational availability and early response to deal with a submarine contingency.
The Rescue System has recently undergone extensive Sea Trials wherein many records have been set. Our DSRV dived to over 666 m, the Remote Operations Vehicle (ROV) dived to 750m and the Side Scan Sonar dived to 650m. Live undersea matings with different types of submarines along with transfer of personnel from submarine to DSRV has also been achieved, thereby simulating the submarine rescue.
With this capability, India has joined a select league of nations which have this unique capability and we are now in a position to not only provide rescue cover to our own submarines but also to other friendly nations in the IOR and beyond. Our vision is to emerge as a centre of regional excellence for Submarine Rescue Services in line with the stature of our great nation.
The DSRV is likely to be inducted in the Indian Navy by end of this year.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की डीप सबमर्जेंस रेस्क्यू वेसल (डीएसआरवी) की क्षमता
02 NOV 2018 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने डीप सबमर्जेंस रेस्क्यू वेसल (डीएसआरवी) और सहायक उपकरणों के साथ एक सबमरीन बचाव प्रणाली का प्रारंभ किया है। समुद्र में संकटग्रस्त पनडुब्बी के स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए इस प्रणाली में एक साइड स्कैन सोनार लगा हुआ है जिससे दूरस्थ संचालित वाहन (आरओवी) की मदद से कंटेनरों को भेजकर आपातकालीन जीवन सहायता तत्काल प्रदान की जा सके और इसके बाद डीएसआरवी का उपयोग करके पनडुब्बी के दल को बचाया जा सके। एक सबमरीन के दुर्घटना में, जीवन की रक्षा के लिए सबसे आवश्यक त्वरित कार्यवाही होती है। प्रारंभिक संग्रहण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इस प्रणाली को एक फ्लाईवे कनफिगरेशन हासिल है जो कि इसे राहत प्रणाली को परिवहन द्वारा बेस से हवा / भूमि / समुद्री जहाजों का उपयोग करके संकटग्रस्त पनडुब्बी के वास्तविक स्थान तक पहुंचाने में मदद करता है।
भारतीय डीएसआरवी में एक संकतग्रस्त पनडुब्बी (DISSUB) से कर्मचारियों को 650 मीटर की गहराई तक पहुंचकर बचाने की क्षमता है तथा यह प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमताओं के मामले में आधुनिक है। हमारी पनडुब्बियों की अनूठी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए इसका डिज़ाइन और आपूर्ति मैसर्स जेम्स फिशेश डिफेंस, यूके द्वारा किया गया है।
पनडुब्बी के साथ आकस्मिक घटना होने पर उच्च परिचालन उपलब्धता और जल्द प्रतिक्रिया और बाहुल्यता प्रदान करने के लिए हमने दो प्रणालियों का आदेश दिया है जो क्रमश: भारत के पश्चिम और पूर्वी तट पर अवस्थित होंगे।
यह बचाव प्रणाली हाल ही में व्यापक समुद्री परीक्षणों से गुजरा है जिसमें इसने कई रिकॉर्ड स्थापित किए हैं। हमारे डीएसआरवी ने 666 मीटर से अधिक गोता लगाया, रिमोट ऑपरेशंस वाहन (आरओवी) ने 750 मीटर गोता लगाया जबकि साइड स्कैन सोनार ने 650 मीटर तक गोता लगाया। समुद्र के अंदर पनडुब्बी से डीएसआरवी तक कर्मचारियों के स्थानांतरण के साथ ही विभिन्न प्रकार की पनडुब्बियों के साथ लाइव समागम की व्यवस्था भी हासिल की गई है, जिसका अनुकरण पनडुब्बी बचाव में किया जा सकता है। इस क्षमता के साथ, भारत उन चुनिंदा राष्ट्रों के समूह में शामिल हो गया है जिनके पास यह अद्वितीय क्षमता है और अब हम न केवल अपनी पनडुब्बियों को सुरक्षा कवर प्रदान करने की स्थिति में हैं बल्कि आईओआर और उससे अलग अन्य मित्र देशों को भी सुरक्षा कवर प्रदान करने की स्थिति में हैं। हमारा विजन सबमरिन बचाव सेवाओं के लिए उत्कृष्टत क्षेत्रीय केंद्र के रूप में उभरना है।
इस साल के अंत तक भारतीय नौसेना में डीएसआरवी के शामिल होने की संभावना है।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/ए-11093