मंत्रिमंडळ
गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणात भारत-मोरोक्को दरम्यान परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्य कराराला मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
01 NOV 2018 1:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 नोव्हेंबर 2018
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत भारत आणि मोरोक्को दरम्यान गुन्हेगारी प्रकरणात परस्पर कायदेशीर सहाय्य देण्याबाबतच्या कराराला मान्यता देण्यात आली.
फायदे
या करारामुळे गुन्ह्यांचा तपास आणि खटले, माग काढणे, नियंत्रण, दंड किंवा जप्ती, गुन्ह्यातील हत्यारे या संदर्भात द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याबाबत विस्तृत कायदेशीर चौकट मिळेल गुन्ह्यांचा तपास आणि खटले दाखल करण्यातील कार्यतत्परता वाढवणे हा देखील उद्देश आहे. संघटीत गुन्हेगारी तसेच दहशतवाद्यांच्या कार्य पद्धतीबाबत अधिक चांगला दृष्टीकोन निर्माण व्हायला मदत होईल. ज्यांचा वापर अंतर्गत सुरक्षा क्षेत्रातील धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेतांना होईल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters
01 NOV 2018 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Agreement between India and Morocco on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters.
Benefits:
The Agreement will provide a broad legal framework for bilateral cooperation between India and Morocco in investigation and prosecution of crime, tracing, restraint, forfeiture or confiscation or proceeds and instruments of crime. It aims to increase effectiveness in investigation and prosecution of crime, and in providing the necessary peaceful ambience which is a pre-requisite for the development of society as a whole. It will further be instrumental in gaining better inputs and insights in the modus operandi of organized criminals and terrorists, which in turn can be used to fine-tune policy decisions in the field of Internal Security.