आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली मेट्रो पिंक लाईन के 17.86 किलोमीटर लम्बे त्रिलोकपुरी संजय लेक-शिव विहार सेक्शन पर यात्री सेवा प्रारंभ-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी इलाकों के लिए वरदान
दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क 229 मेट्रो स्टेशनों के साथ 314 किलोमीटर लम्बा हुआ
दिल्ली मेट्रो के तीसरे चरण के अंतर्गत सभी प्रमुख कॉरिडोर दिसंबर, 2018 तक खुल जाएंगे
31 OCT 2018 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली मेट्रो पिंक लाईन यानी तीसरे चरण के 59 किलोमीटर लम्बे मजलिस पार्क-शिव विहार कॉरिडोर (लाईन-7) का 17.86 किलोमीटर लम्बा शिव विहार-त्रिलोकपुरी संजय लेक सेक्शन आज यात्री सेवा के लिए प्रारंभ हो गया । इसका उद्घाटन केन्द्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और दिल्ली के उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनीष सिसोदिया ने किया। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली के परिवहन मंत्री श्री कैलाश गहलोत, संसद सदस्य श्री मनोज तिवारी, आवास और शहरी कार्य सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्र, दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री मंगू सिंह और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
यह कॉरिडोर राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के पूर्वी और उत्तर-पूर्वी इलाकों के लिए प्रमुख वरदान होगा। तीन स्टेशनों- वेलकम (रेड लाईन के साथ) कड़कड़डूमा और आनंद विहार आईएसबीटी (ब्लू लाईन के साथ)- पर अंतर-परिवर्तन सुविधा से शिव विहार, गोकुलपुरी, मौजपुर, जाफ़राबाद जैसे इलाकों का सम्पर्क बढ़ जाएगा। भविष्य में यह कॉरिडोर पिंक लाईन के वर्तमान में चालू मसलिस पार्क-लाजपत नगर सेक्शन से जुड़ जाएगा। इससे पड़ोसी गाजियाबाद के निवासियों को भी काफी लाभ मिलेगा। मजलिस पार्क-शिव विहार कॉरिडोर वैशाली द्वारका ऐलिवेटेड लाईन के ऊपर से गुजरता है।
इस सेक्शन के चालू होने से दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क 229 मेट्रो स्टेशनों के साथ 314 किलोमीटर लम्बा हो गया है। दिल्ली मेट्रो के तीसरे चरण के अंतर्गत सभी प्रमुख कॉरिडोर इस वर्ष के अंत तक यात्रियों के लिए खोल दिए जाएंगे।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि इस विस्तार के साथ दिल्ली मेट्रो बड़े मेट्रो नेटवर्कों के क्लब में शामिल हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले समय में दिल्ली मेट्रो नेटवर्क 350 किलोमीटर से अधिक लम्बा हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली मेट्रो इतिहास रच रहा है क्योंकि 2018 में मेट्रो ने 80 किलोमीटर के नए सेक्शनों को जोड़ा है। श्री पुरी ने 103.93 किलोमीटर की दिल्ली मेट्रो चरण-IV को प्रारंभ करने में आने वाली बाधाओं को दूर करने के दिल्ली सरकार के आश्वासन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ और हरित सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली वायु प्रदूषण, भीड़-भाड़ से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
17.86 km long Trilokpuri Sanjay Lake - Shiv Viharsection of Delhi Metro Pink Line opens for public---boon for Eastern & Northern Fringes of National Capital
Delhi Metro Network has now become 314 kilometres long with 229 metro stations
All major corridors under Delhi Metro’s Phase 3 expected to be opened by December 2018
31 OCT 2018 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The 17.86 km long Shiv Vihar–TrilokpuriSanjay Lake section of the 59 km long Majlis Park - Shiv Vihar corridor (Line 7) of Phase 3, also known as the Pink Line is now ready for passenger operations. It was inaugurated here today by Minister of State (I/C) for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Deputy Chief Minister of Delhi, Shri Manish Sisodia. Transport Minister of Delhi Shri Kailash Gahlot, Member of Parliament Shri Manoj Tiwari, Secretary MoHUA Shri Durga Shankar Mishra, MD of DMRC Shri Mangu Singh andsenior officials were present also on the occasion.
This stretch will be a major boon for the eastern and northern fringes of the national capital. Three interchange facilities at Welcome (With Red Line), Karkarduma and Anand Vihar ISBT (with Blue Line) will tremendously boost the connectivity of areas such as Shiv Vihar, Gokul Puri, Maujpur, Jaffrabad etc. In the future, this stretch will get connected with the presently operational Majlis Park – Lajpat Nagar section of Pink Line. The residents of the neighbouring Ghaziabad areas of Uttar Pradesh will also get immensely benefitted. The Majlis Park – Shiv Vihar Corridor is crossing the existing Vaishali- Dwarka elevated line 21 metres above the ground and is 10 metres above the existing Metro line.
With the opening of this section, the Delhi Metro network has now become 314 kilometres long with 229 Metro stations. All the major corridors under Delhi Metro’s Phase 3 are expected to be opened for passengers by the end of the year.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Hardeep Puri said that with this expansion, the Delhi Metro has become member of an elite club of large metros which have such a mammoth network of over 300 km long route and added that in coming months it will also breach the 350 kilometre mark and more and more people of the entire National Capital Region will be benefitted. He said, Delhi Metro is indeed scripting history as it has added 80 kilometres of new sections in the year 2018. The Minister appreciated Delhi government’s assurance for clearing the hurdles for commencement of Delhi Metro Phase-IV project of 103.93 km length. He said, clean and green public transport system is essential to combat air-pollution, decongest the city and providing a dependable mobility platform to people. He said, in the coming months also, a lot of expansion is going to happen in the NCR cities as new sections will open in NOIDA, Greater NOIDA, Ghaziabad and Ballabhgarh.
Other Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) projects being planned include the 82.15 km. Delhi to Meerut corridor; Delhi- Panipat (111 km) and Delhi- Alwar (180 km).