பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் 17 டோர்னியர் ரக விமானங்களை ரூ.950 கோடி செலவில் உயர் ரக தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் தரம் உயர்த்த பாதுகாப்பு கையகப்படுத்துதல் கவுன்சில் ஒப்புதல்
27 OCT 2018 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீத்தாராமன் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (27.10.2018) நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்பு கையகப்படுத்துதல் கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் (ஐசிஜி) 17 டோர்னியர் ரக விமானங்களை அதி நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் தரம் உயர்த்த ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ரூ.950 கோடி செலவில் இந்த பணி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
தேசிய நலனைக் கருதி இந்திய கடலோரக் காவல்படை இந்திய கடல் எல்லைப் பகுதிகளை பாதுகாக்கும் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ளது. கடல் பகுதியில் சுமார் 2.01 மில்லியன் சதுர கிலோமீட்டரைக் கொண்ட இந்தியாவின் பிரத்யேக பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தை (இஇஇசட்) பாதுகாத்து வரும் இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் செயல் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் டோர்னியர் விமானங்களை தொழில்நுட்ப ரீதியில் மேம்படுத்த முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
DAC Approves State of the Art Technological Upgrade of 17 Dorniers of ICG Worth Rs 950 Crore
27 OCT 2018 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman here today and accorded approval for the Mid Life Upgrade of 17 Dornier Aircraft of Indian Coast Guard (ICG) at an approximate cost of Rs. 950 crore. The upgrades will be carried out by M/s Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), the aircraft manufacturer of India.
ICG is responsible for protecting the national interests in maritime zones of India which entails surveillance of sea areas of approximately 2.01 million square kilometres of India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). ICG is also the nodal agency in India for maritime pollution response. The Coast Guard has a fleet of Dornier aircraft which play a pivotal role in maritime surveillance. In order to enhance the capabilities of the fleet, DAC accorded approval for upgradation of these aircraft with state-of-the-art technology, spares, Special Maintenance Tools (SMT) and Special Test Equipment (STE). The DAC also approved equipping of three aircraft with Pollution Surveillance Systems.