Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A doyen of Manipuri dance Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh bags Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for 2014
26 OCT 2018 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
A doyen of Manipuri dance Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh has been selected for the Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the year 2014. He has distinguished himself both as an outstanding teacher, performer and choreographer. His work over the years bears witness to his creativity within the framework of traditional Manipuri dance. His choreography has been enriched by elements incorporated from various forms of performing arts of Manipur such as Thang-ta, Nata-Sankirtana, Lai-haraoba and Rasleela. The award recognizes his contribution in keeping the tradition of Manipuri dance alive and vibrant, promoting harmony through dance and also pays tribute to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, who, deeply influenced by Manipuri dance, made it an integral part of the education curriculum at Visva Bharati.
The Tagore Award for Cultural Harmony for the years 2015 & 2016 is being conferred on the Chhayanaut (a cultural organization of Bangladesh) and on one of India’s greatest sculptors, Shri Ram Vanji Sutar, respectively.
The Jury under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and comprising of the Chief Justice of India, Justice Ranjan Gogoi, Shri N. Gopalaswami & Dr. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe after detailed discussions on 24th October, 2018 unanimously decided to select Shri Rajkumar Singhajit Singh, Chhayanaut and Shri Ram Vanji Sutar to be the recipients of the Tagore Award for the years 2014, 2015 & 2016 respectively, in recognition of their outstanding contribution to cultural harmony.
The annual award was instituted by the Government of India during the commemoration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore.
The first Tagore Award was conferred on Pt. Ravi Shankar, the Indian Sitar Maestro in 2012 and second was conferred on Shri Zubin Mehta in 2013. The award carries an amount of Rs. 1 crore, a citation in a scroll, a plaque as well as an exquisite traditional handicraft/ handloom item. The award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or sex.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
मणिपुरी नृत्य के पुरोधा राजकुमार सिंहजित सिंह को वर्ष 2014 के लिए टैगोर सांस्कृतिक समरसता पुरस्कार
26 OCT 2018 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
मणिपुरी नृत्य के पुरोधा राजकुमार सिंहजित सिंह को वर्ष 2014 के टैगोर सांस्कृतिक समरसता पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है। उन्होंने शानदार शिक्षक, कलाकार और कुशल नृत्यकार के रूप में विशेष स्थान प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने पारंपरिक मणिपुरी शैली के नृत्य के क्षेत्र में अपनी विशिष्ट रचनात्मकता प्रस्तुत की है। उनकी नृत्य कला ने थांग-ता, नट-संकीर्तन, लाइ-हराउबा और रसीला शैलियों को ऊंचाई प्रदान की। उन्होंने मणिपुरी नृत्य की परंपरा को जीवंत बनाए रखने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया और समरसता को प्रोत्साहित किया। वे अपने नृत्य से गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित करते हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि श्री रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर मणिपुरी नृत्य से बहुत प्रभावित थे और उन्होंने मणिपुरी नृत्य को विश्व भारती के शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रम में भी शामिल किया था।
वर्ष 2015 और 2016 के लिए टैगोर सांस्कृतिक समरसता पुरस्कार क्रमशः बांग्लादेश के सांस्कृतिक संगठन छायानट और भारत के महान मूर्तिकार श्री राम वनजी सुतार को दिया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में निर्णायक मंडल ने यह फैसला किया है। निर्णायक मंडल में भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री रंजन गोगोई, श्री एन. गोपालास्वामी और डॉ. विनय सहस्रबुद्धे शामिल हैं। निर्णायक मंडल ने 24 अक्टूबर, 2018 को हुई विस्तृत चर्चा के दौरान एक मत से निर्णय किया कि श्री राजकुमार सिंहजित सिंह, छायानट और श्री राम वनजी सुतार को क्रमशः वर्ष 2014, 2015 और 2016 के लिए टैगोर पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएं।
इस वार्षिक पुरस्कार को भारत सरकार ने गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर की 150वीं जयंती के दौरान शुरू किया था।
पहला टैगोर पुरस्कार 2012 में भारत के महान सितारवादक पंडित रविशंकर को और दूसरा पुरस्कार 2013 में श्री जुबीन मेहता को प्रदान किया गया। पुरस्कार में एक करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि, प्रशस्तिपत्र, पट्टिका और पारंपरिक दस्तकारी/हथकरघा से बना उत्कृष्ट उपहार प्रदान किया जाता है। यह पुरस्कार राष्ट्रीयता, नस्ल, भाषा, जाति, आस्था या लिंग से इतर हर व्यक्ति के लिए खुला है।