Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Singapore on setting up of a joint working group on FinTech
24 OCT 2018 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Singapore in June, 2018 on the constitution of a Joint Working Group (JWG) on FinTech.
Benefits:
The Joint Working Group on FinTech between India and Singapore has been constituted for cooperation in the area of FinTech between the two countries. Collaboration of India with Singapore will benefit both India and Singapore to excel in the fields of Development of Application Programming Interfaces (APls), Regulatory Sandbox, Security in payment and digital cash flow, integration of RuPay-Network for Electronic Transfers (NETS), UPI-FAST payment link, AADHAR Stack and e-KYC in ASEAN region and cooperation on regulations, solutions for financial markets and insurance sector and sand box models.
Terms of References of the JWG:
1. Exchange of best practices
to improve regulatory connect, with a view to exchange best practices:
i. Promote experience sharing on policies and regulations related to FinTech;
ii. Encourage the creation of standards related to the use of data in a non-discriminatory manner by FinTech firms and entities.
iii. Initiate capacity building of relevant official(s) in regulatory institutions, including in a world of new threats around cyber-security, financial fraud etc.
II. Promote co-operation
to promote co-operation between the financial technology industry in India and Singapore:
1. Promote co-operation between firms in the FinTech sector;
2. Promote development of FinTech solutions for business/financial sectors;
3. Encourage collaboration of entrepreneurship/ startup talent between Singapore and India in FinTech, consistent with the relevant policies of both countries.
III. Develop international standards
(a) Encourage the creation of an international version of Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) and standards that are inter-operable with the APIs created in public systems in India and Singapore to:
i. Enable cross-border authentication and Electronic Know-Your-Customer (e-KYC) of residents using digital identities;
ii. Enable payment linkages-cooperation between Unified Payment Interface (DPI) and Fast And Secure Transfer (FAST) digital fund transfer platforms;
iii. Enable cross-learning on RuPay Credit/Debit Cards through linkages between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Network for Electronic Transfers (NETS) payment networks;
iv. Enable DPI and Quick response (QR) code-based payment acceptance; and
v. Enable the use of digital signatures such as through e-Sign, across borders.
(b) Encourage co-operation between India and Singapore on:
i. Digital governance;
ii. Financial inclusion; and
iii. Partnership in the ASEAN Financial Innovation Network (AFIN) agenda.

কেবিনেট
ফিনটেক সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত যৌথ কৰ্মগোটৰ বাবে সম্পাদিত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 OCT 2018 1:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ফিনটেক সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত ২০১৮ চনৰ জুন মাহত যৌথ কৰ্মগোট (জেডব্লিউজি)ৰ বাবে সম্পাদিত হোৱা বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিপত্ৰত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
লাভসমূহঃ
ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত ফিনটেকৰ এই যৌথ কৰ্মগোটে দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ফিনটেক খণ্ডত সহযোগিতাৰে কাম সম্পন্ন হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব৷ ছিংগাপুৰৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ সংবদ্ধতাই দুয়োখন দেশকে এপ্লিকেচন প্ৰ’গ্ৰামিং ইণ্টাৰফে’চৰ বিকাশ (এপিআই), ৰেগুলেটৰী ছেণ্ডবক্স, লেনদেন আৰু ডিজিটেল কেশ্ব ফ্ল’ত সুৰক্ষা, ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক স্থানান্তৰণৰ বাবে ৰুপে’ৰ সংবদ্ধকৰণ, ইউপিআই-ফাষ্ট পে’মেণ্ট লিংক, আধাৰ ষ্টেক আৰু এছিয়ান (ASEAN)অঞ্চলত ই-কেৱাইচি, নিয়ামক সন্দৰ্ভত সহযোগিতা, বিত্তীয় বজাৰৰ সমাধান আৰু বীমা ক্ষেত্ৰ তথা ছেণ্ডবক্স মডেল আদি ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰচুৰভাৱে লাভান্বিত কৰিব৷
জেডব্লিউজিৰ প্ৰসংগৰ সংজ্ঞাসমূহঃ
১. উন্নত অনুশীলনৰ বিনিময়
উন্নত অনুশীলনৰ বিনিময়ৰ দিশৰ পৰা নিয়ামক সংযোগসমূহ উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে
ক) ফিনটেক সম্বন্ধীয় নিয়মাৱলী আৰু নিয়ামকসমূহৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময়ৰ উত্তৰণ;
খ) ফিনটেক ফাৰ্ম আৰু সংস্থাসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা অ-বৈষম্যমূলকভাৱে তথ্য ব্যৱহাৰত গুণগততা সৃষ্টিত উৎসাহ প্ৰদান;
গ) নতুন বিশ্বজনীন ভাবুকি যেনে চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, বিত্তীয় ফাঁকি ইত্যাদিকে ধৰি নিয়ামক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰাসংগিক বিষয়সমূহৰ সামৰ্থ নিৰ্মাণ৷
২. সহযোগিতাৰ উত্তৰণ
ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত বিত্তীয় প্ৰযুক্তি উদ্যোগৰ সহযোগিতাৰ উত্তৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে
ক) ফিনটেক খণ্ডত ফাৰ্মসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ উত্তৰণ;
খ) ব্যৱসায়/বিত্তীয় খণ্ডত ফিনটেক সমাধানৰ বিকাশৰ উত্তৰণ;
গ) দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰাসংগিক নিয়মাৱলীসমূহক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰি ছিংগাপুৰ আৰু ভাৰতত ফিনটেকত উদ্যমী/ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ প্ৰতিভাৰ সংবদ্ধকৰণক উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰা৷
৩. আন্তৰ্জাতিক গুণগত মানৰ বিকাশ
১) ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰত ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰণালীসমূহত সৃষ্টি কৰা এপ্লিকেচন প্ৰ’গ্ৰামিং ইণ্টাৰফে’চৰ গুণগতমানৰ সৈতে আন্তঃসমন্বয়ী হোৱাকৈ এপ্লিকেচন প্ৰ’গ্ৰামিং ইণ্টাৰফে’চৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্কৰণ সৃষ্টিত উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈঃ
ক) ডিজিটেল পৰিচয় ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি বাসিন্দাসকলৰ ক্ৰ’ছ-ব’ৰ্ডাৰ অথেনটিকেচন আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক নো-ইউৰ কাষ্টমাৰ (ই-কেৱাইচি) সক্ৰিয় কৰা;
খ) ইউনিফাইড পে’মেণ্ট ইণ্টাৰফে’চ (ডিপিআই) আৰু ফাষ্ট এণ্ড ছিকিউৰ ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ (ফাষ্ট) ডিজিটেল পুঁজি স্থানান্তৰণ প্লেটফৰ্মৰ মাজত লেনদেন সংযোগ সক্ৰিয় কৰা;
গ) নেচনেল পে’মেণ্ট কৰ্প’ৰেচন অব্ ইণ্ডিয়া (এনপিচিআই) আৰু নেটৱৰ্ক ফৰ ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিক ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ্ছ (এনইটিএছ) পে’মেণ্ট নেটৱৰ্কৰ মাজত সংযোগৰ জৰিয়তে ৰুপে’/ডেবিট কাৰ্ডৰ ক্ৰ’ছ-লাৰ্ণিং সক্ৰিয় কৰা;
ঘ) ডিপিআই আৰু কুইক ৰেচপন্স (কিউআৰ) কোড ভিত্তিক লেনদেন গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাক সক্ৰিয় কৰা; আৰু
ঙ) ই-ছাইন আদিৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল ছিগনেচাৰ সক্ৰিয় কৰা৷
২) ভাৰত আৰু ছিংগাপুৰৰ মাজত নিম্নোক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিক উৎসাহ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’বঃ
ক) ডিজিটেল গৰ্ভানেন্স;
খ) বিত্তীয় সমাপন; আৰু
গ) এছিয়ান ফিনান্সিয়েল ইন’ভেচন নেটৱৰ্ক (এএফআইএন)কাৰ্যসূচীত সহযোগিতা৷