Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India and Singapore on setting up of a joint working group on FinTech
24 OCT 2018 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Singapore in June, 2018 on the constitution of a Joint Working Group (JWG) on FinTech.
Benefits:
The Joint Working Group on FinTech between India and Singapore has been constituted for cooperation in the area of FinTech between the two countries. Collaboration of India with Singapore will benefit both India and Singapore to excel in the fields of Development of Application Programming Interfaces (APls), Regulatory Sandbox, Security in payment and digital cash flow, integration of RuPay-Network for Electronic Transfers (NETS), UPI-FAST payment link, AADHAR Stack and e-KYC in ASEAN region and cooperation on regulations, solutions for financial markets and insurance sector and sand box models.
Terms of References of the JWG:
1. Exchange of best practices
to improve regulatory connect, with a view to exchange best practices:
i. Promote experience sharing on policies and regulations related to FinTech;
ii. Encourage the creation of standards related to the use of data in a non-discriminatory manner by FinTech firms and entities.
iii. Initiate capacity building of relevant official(s) in regulatory institutions, including in a world of new threats around cyber-security, financial fraud etc.
II. Promote co-operation
to promote co-operation between the financial technology industry in India and Singapore:
1. Promote co-operation between firms in the FinTech sector;
2. Promote development of FinTech solutions for business/financial sectors;
3. Encourage collaboration of entrepreneurship/ startup talent between Singapore and India in FinTech, consistent with the relevant policies of both countries.
III. Develop international standards
(a) Encourage the creation of an international version of Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) and standards that are inter-operable with the APIs created in public systems in India and Singapore to:
i. Enable cross-border authentication and Electronic Know-Your-Customer (e-KYC) of residents using digital identities;
ii. Enable payment linkages-cooperation between Unified Payment Interface (DPI) and Fast And Secure Transfer (FAST) digital fund transfer platforms;
iii. Enable cross-learning on RuPay Credit/Debit Cards through linkages between National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Network for Electronic Transfers (NETS) payment networks;
iv. Enable DPI and Quick response (QR) code-based payment acceptance; and
v. Enable the use of digital signatures such as through e-Sign, across borders.
(b) Encourage co-operation between India and Singapore on:
i. Digital governance;
ii. Financial inclusion; and
iii. Partnership in the ASEAN Financial Innovation Network (AFIN) agenda.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને સિંગાપોર વચ્ચે ફિનટેક પર એક સંયુક્ત કાર્યજૂથની રચના કરવા માટે થયેલા સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
24 OCT 2018 1:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ભારત અને સિંગાપોર વચ્ચે ફિનટેક પર સંયુક્ત કાર્ય જૂથ (જેડબલ્યુજી) રચવા પર જૂન, 2018માં હસ્તાક્ષર થયેલા સમજૂતી કરારો (એમઓયુ)ને પૂર્વવતી અસર સાથે પોતાની મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
લાભઃ
ભારત અને સિંગાપુર વચ્ચે ફિનટેક પર સંયુક્ત કાર્ય જૂથની રચના બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ફિનટેકનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ માટે કરવામાં આવી છે. ભારત અને સિંગાપોર વચ્ચે સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કરવાથી બંને દેશોનાં એપ્લિકેશન પ્રોગ્રામિંગ ઇન્ટરફેસ (એપીઆઈ), રેગ્યુલેટરી સેન્ડબોક્સ, ચુકવણીમાં સુરક્ષા અને ડિજિટલ રોકડ પ્રવાહ, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક હસ્તાંતરણ માટે રુપે-નેટવર્ક (એનઇટીએસ)ને સમાવવું, યુપીઆઈ ફાસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ લિન્ક, આસિયાન ક્ષેત્રમાં આધાર સ્ટેક અને ઇ-કેવાયસી તથા નિયમોમાં સહયોગ, નાણાકીય બજારો અને વીમા ક્ષેત્ર તતા સેન્ડબોક્સ મોડલ માટે સમાધાનો વિકસાવવાનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા હાંસલ કરવાનો લાભ મળશે.
જેડબલ્યુજીનું ક્ષેત્ર અને કાર્ય મર્યાદાઓ:
1. સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ કાર્ય વ્યવસ્થાનું આદાન-પ્રદાન
1. સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ કાર્ય વ્યવસ્થાઓનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનની સાથે નિયામક સંપર્કમાં સુધારા માટે
2. ફિનટેક સાથે જોડાયેલી નીતિઓ અને નિયામકો પર અનુભવોનાં આદાન-પ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન;
3. ફિનટેક કંપનીઓ અને સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા કોઈ પણ પ્રકારનાં ભેદભાવયુક્ત આંકડાઓનાં ઉપયોગ સાથે સંબંધિત માપદંડો તૈયાર કરવા પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું
4. સાયબર સુરક્ષા, નાણાકીય ગોટાળાની આસપાસ દુનિયામાં ઉત્પન્ન નવા જોખમો સહિત નિયમનકારક સંસ્થાઓમાં ઉચિત અધિકારીઓમેં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણની શરૂઆત.
1. સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન
ભારત અને સિંગાપુરમાં નાણાકીય ટેકનોલોજી ઉદ્યોગ વચ્ચે સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે
1. ફિનટેક ક્ષેત્રમાં કંપનીઓ વચ્ચે સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન;
2. વ્યાવસાયિક/નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે ફિનટેક સમાધાનનાં વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન;
3. બંને દેશોની ઉચિત નીતિઓને અનુરૂપ ફિનટેકમાં સિંગાપોર અને ભારત વચ્ચે ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા/સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ પ્રતિભાનાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન.
3. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય માપદંડોનો વિકાસ
() એપ્લિકેશન પ્રોગ્રામિંગ ઇન્ટરફેસ (એપીઆઈ) અને ધારાધોરણોની રચનાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું, જે ભારત અને સિંગાપોરમાં જાહેર વ્યવસ્થામાં તૈયાર એપીઆઈ સાથે આંતરકાર્યક્ષમ હોય.
1. ડિજિટલ ઓળખનો ઉપયોગ કરીને રહેવાસીઓનું સરહદ પાર ખરાઈ કરવા અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક નો-યોર-કસ્ટમર (ઇ-કેવાયસી)ને સક્ષમ બનાવવી;
2. એકીકૃત ચુકવણીનાં માધ્યમ (ડીપીઆઈ) અને ઝડપથી તથા સુરક્ષિત હસ્તાંતરણ (ફાસ્ટ) ડિજિટલ ભંડોળ હસ્તાંતરણ મંચો વચ્ચે ચુકવણી માટે સંપર્ક-સહયોગને સક્ષમ બનાવવો.
3. નેશનલ પેમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક હસ્તાંતરણ નેટવર્ક (એનઇટીએસ) ચુકવણી નેટવર્ક વચ્ચે સંપર્કો મારફતે ક્રેડિટ/ડેબિટ કાર્ડ પર ક્રોસ લર્નિંગને સમક્ષ બનાવવું;
4. ડીપીઆઈ અને ત્વરિત પ્રતિસાદ (ક્યુઆર) કોડ આધારિત ચુકવણીની સ્વીકૃતિને સક્ષમ બનાવવી અને
5. ઈ-સિગ્નેચર, એક્રોસ બોર્ડર્સ મારફતે ડિજિટલ સિગ્નેચરનાં ઉપયોગને સક્ષમ બનાવવા.
() ભારત અને સિંગાપોર વચ્ચે નીચેનાં ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન
1. ડિજિટલ વહીવટ;
2. નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશન; અને
3. આસિયાન ફાઇનાન્શિયલ ઇન્નોવેશન નેટવર્ક (એએફઆઈએન) એજેન્ડામાં ભાગીદારી