Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Cabinet approves National Monitoring Framework on Sustainable Development Goals
24 OCT 2018 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the constitution of a High Level Steering Committeefor periodically reviewing and refining the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for monitoring of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) with associated targets.
The High Level Steering Committee will be chaired by Chief Statistician of India and Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), with the Secretaries of data source Ministriesand NITI Aayogas members and Secretaries of other related Ministries as special invitees, with function of reviewing of National Indicator Framework including refinement of the indicators from time to time.
Targets:
1. Measures to mainstream SDGs into on-going national policies, programmes and strategic action plans to address the developmental challenges.
2. Statistical indicators of NIF will be the backbone of monitoring of SDGs at the national and state level and will scientifically measure the outcomes of the policies to achieve the targets under different SDGs.
3. Based on statistical indicator, the MoSPI will bring out national reports on implementation of SDGs. The Report will facilitate assessment of progress, identify challenges and give recommendations for follow up at the national level.
4. High Level Steering Committee will review the National Indicator Framework on regular basis for its improvement.
5. Data source Ministries / Departments will be responsible for providing regular information to MoSPI on these indicators at required intervals and disaggregation for national and sub-national reporting of SDGs.
6. Advanced IT tools will be used for close and effective monitoring.
Major impact:
1. SDGs integrate economic, social and environmental dimensions of development. It intends eradicating poverty and promoting prosperity in a changing world with basic motto of 'SabkaSaathSabkaVikash'.
2. SDGs with 17 Goals and 169 Targets intend for promotion of sustainable, inclusive and equitable economic growth, creating greater opportunities for all, reducing inequalities, raising basic standards of living, fostering equitable social development and inclusion, promoting integrated and sustainable management of natural resources and ecosystems.
3. NIF will help in outcome-based monitoring & reportingon progress on SDGs at National level.
There is no direct financial implication on implementation of the National Indicator Framework. However, the respective Ministries will need to re-align and strengthen their data systemsto facilitate monitoring of the SDG indicators.
SDGs are expected to bring change in the lives of people and the monitoring of progress of implementation of SDGs will benefit the entire nation.
Background:
At the Millennium Summit held in 2000 at the UN Headquarters in New York, eight development goals known as the 'Millennium Development Goals' (MDGs) were adopted, which formed the blueprint for countries to pursue their national development strategies from 2000 to 2015. The MDGscomprised eight Goals and addressed various development issues. The MDGs targets were unevenly achieved across the countries and a need was felt to start fresh discussions to assess the usefulness of the MDGs and to explore possible successor to guide development cooperation in the world beyond 2015.
The UN General Assemblyin its 70thSession considered and adopted the Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs) for the next 15 years. The 17 SDGs came into force with effect from 1stJanuary, 2016.Though not legally binding, the SDGs have become de facto international obligations and have potential to reorient domestic spending priorities of the countries during the next fifteen years. Countries are expected to take ownership and establish a national framework for achieving these Goals. Implementation and success will rely on countries' own sustainable development policies, plans and programmes. Countries would be responsible for follow-up and review at the national level, with regard to the progress made in implementing the Goals and targets. Actions at the national level to monitor progress under SDGs will require quality, accessible and timely data.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுக்கான தேசிய கண்காணிப்பு கட்டமைப்புக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 OCT 2018 1:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திரமோடி தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (24.10.2018) நடைபெற்றது. நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறித்து அவ்வப்போது மறு ஆய்வு செய்யவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், தேசிய அளவில் சுட்டிக்காட்டும் கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான உயர்மட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுவை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்திய புள்ளி விவர தலைவர் மற்றும் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள், திட்ட அமலாக்க மத்திய அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் இந்த உயர்மட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. தகவல் விவர அமைச்சகங்கள் நிதி ஆயோக்கின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் இதில் தொடர்புடைய இதர அமைச்சகங்களின் செயலர்கள் சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளர்களாக இக்குழுவில் இடம்பெறுவர். தேசிய அளவிலான சுட்டிக்காட்டும் கட்டமைப்பை மறு ஆய்வு செய்வதிலும் அதனை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் இக்குழு ஈடுபடும்.
இலக்குகள்:
1. நிலையான வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் இலக்குகளை இக்குழு அளவீடு செய்யும். நடைமுறையில் உள்ள தேசிய கொள்கைகள், செயல் திட்டங்கள், திட்டங்கள், வளர்ச்சிக்கான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்து இக்குழு ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
2. தேசிய அளவிலான குறியீடுகள் கட்டமைப்பின் புள்ளி விவர சுட்டிக்காட்டும் கருவிகள் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளுக்கு முதுகெலும்பாக தேசிய அளவிலும், மாநில அளவிலும் செயல்படும். பலதரப்பட்ட நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை எட்டுவதற்கான கொள்கைகள் குறித்தும் அறிவியல் ரீதியில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும்.
3. தகவல்களைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டும் கருவியின் அடிப்படையில் தகவல்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் குறித்த தேசிய அறிக்கைகளை வழங்கும். வளர்ச்சி மதிப்பீடு, சவால்களை அடையாளம் காணுதல் மற்றும் தேசிய அளவில் பின்பற்றுவதற்கான பரிந்துரைகளையும் இக்குழு வழங்கும்.
4. உயர்மட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல் குழு, தேசிய அளவிலான சுட்டிக்காட்டும் கட்டமைப்பை வழக்கமான அடிப்படையில் மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து மறுஆய்வு செய்யும்.
5. தகவல் விவர அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் ஆகியவை தகவல்கள் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்திற்கு அவ்வப்போது தகவல்களைத் தெரிவிக்கும்.
6. அதிநவீன தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகள் திறமையான கண்காணிப்புக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் :
1. பொருளாதார, சமூக மற்றும் சுற்றுப்புற மேம்பாட்டுக்கான அளவுகோல்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும். மாறிவரும் உலகில்அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்என்ற அடிப்படை கொள்கையின்படி, வறுமை ஒழிப்பு, வளம் ஆகியவற்றில் இக்குழு கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
2. நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள், 17 குறிக்கோள்கள் மற்றும் 169 இலக்குகளுடன், நிலையான சம அளவிலான பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, அனைவருக்கும் பெரிய அளவிலான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வை குறைப்பது, அடிப்படை வாழ்க்கை தரத்தை உயர்த்துவது, சமஅளவிலான சமூக வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
3. தேசிய அளவில் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளின் கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைப்பதற்கும் தேசிய சுட்டிக்காட்டும் கட்டமைப்பு உதவும்.
தேசிய சுட்டிக்காட்டும் கட்டமைப்பை அமல்படுத்துவதில் எந்த ஒரு நேரடியான நிதி விளைவுகளும் இல்லை. எனினும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்கள் தங்களது தகவல் அமைப்புகளை மாற்றி அமைப்பது அவசியமாகிறது.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் மக்களின் வாழ்வில் மாற்றங்களை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அமல்படுத்துவதில் ஏற்படும் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்தும் இக்குழு கண்காணிப்பதால் தேசிய அளவில் பயனளிக்கும்.