Prime Minister's Office
PM awarded the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize
24 OCT 2018 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Seoul Peace Prize Committee has decided to confer the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in recognition of his dedication to improving international cooperation, raising global economic growth, accelerating the Human Development of the people of India by fostering economic growth in the world's fastest growing large economy and furthering the development of democracy through anti-corruption and social integration efforts.
While awarding the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize, the Award Committee recognized Prime Minister Modi's contributions to the growth of the Indian and global economies, crediting 'Modinomics' for reducing social and economic disparity between the rich and the poor. The Committee lauded PM's initiatives to make the government cleaner through anti-corruption measures and demonetization. The Committee also credited Prime Minister for his contribution towards regional and global peace through a proactive foreign policy with countries around the world under the 'Modi Doctrine' and the 'Act East Policy.' Prime Minister Modi is the fourteenth recipient of this award.
Expressing his gratitude for the prestigious honour and in light of India's deepening partnership with the Republic of Korea, Prime Minister Modi has accepted the award. The award will be presented by the Seoul Peace Prize Foundation at a mutually convenient time.
Background
The Seoul Peace Prize was established in 1990 to commemorate the success of the 24th Olympic Games held in Seoul, Republic of Korea – an event in which 160 nations from across the world took part, creating harmony and friendship and a worldwide atmosphere of peace and reconciliation. The Seoul Peace Prize was established to crystallize the Korean people's yearning for peace on the Korean Peninsula and in the rest of the world.
The Seoul Peace Prize has been awarded biennially to those individuals who have made their mark through contributions to the harmony of mankind, reconciliation between nations and to world peace. Past laureates include distinguished global personalities like former UN Secretary General Kofi Annan, German Chancellor Angela Merkel and renowned international relief organizations like Doctors Without Borders and Oxfam. After assessing over a hundred candidates proposed by over 1300 nominators from around the world, the Award Committee decided to bestow the Prize on Prime Minister Modi, calling him 'the perfect candidate for the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کو سیئول امن اعزاز 2018 سے نوازا جائیگا
24 OCT 2018 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔24؍اکتوبر۔سیئول پیس پرائز کمیٹی نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو بین الاقوامی تعاون میں بہتری پیدا کرنے کیلئے ان کی نیک نیت کوششوں ، عالمی معاشی نمو میں اضافہ ، دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرتی معیشت کی نمو میں اضافےکے ذریعے ہندوستانی عوام کی ترقی اور بدعنوانی مخالف اقدامات کے ذریعے جمہوریت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں اور سماجی اتحاد کی کوششوں کے اعتراف میں سیئول پیس پرائز 2018 سے سرفراز کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
ایوارڈ کمیٹی نے وزیراعظم کو سیئول پیس پرائز 2018 سے نوازتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور عالمی معیشتوں کی نمو کے لئے وزیراعظم کی خدمات اور غریبوں اور دولتمند لوگوں کے درمیان معاشی اور سماجی تفریق کو ختم کرنے کی غرض سے وزیراعظم کے خصوصی طریقہ کار ’’مودی نومکس‘‘ کو بروئے کار لائے جانے کی افادیت کو تسلیم کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کمیٹی نے خصوصی مودی نظریات اور مشرق رخ پالیسی کے تحت دنیا کے تمام ملکوں کے ساتھ فعال پالیسی کے ذریعے علاقائی اور عالمی امن کے قیام کے تئیں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی خدمات کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ یاد رہے کہ جناب مودی دنیا کے ایسے چودہویں وزیراعظم ہیں جنہیں اس انتہائی باوقار اور بیش قیمت اعزاز سے سرفراز کیا جائیگا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جمہوریہ کوریا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی شراکت داری میں مزید گہرائی پیدا ہونے کی روشنی میں اس انتہائی بیش قیمت عالمی اعزاز کیلئے اظہار ممنونیت کرتے ہوئے اس اعزاز کو قبول کرلیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم کو یہ اعزاز سیئول پیس پرائز فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے اتفاق رائے سے طے پانے والے مقام پر پیش کیا جائیگا۔
پس منظر
سیئول پیس پرائز 1990 میں جمہوریہ کوریا کے شہر سیئول میں 24ویں اولمپک کھیلوں کے کامیاب اہتمام کی یادگار کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ایک ایسا بین الاقوامی اجتماع تھا جس میں دنیا بھر کے 160 ملکوں نے حصہ لیکر یکجہتی اور دوستانہ مراسم کو فروغ دیا تھا اور پوری دنیا میں امن اور مفاہمت کا ماحول سازگار کیا تھا۔ سیئول پیس پرائز کے قیام کا مقصد جزائر کوریا کے عوام کی امن عالم کے قیام کے عزم میں استحکام اور رفتار پیدا کرنے اور پوری دنیا میں قیام امن کیلئے جزائر کوریا کے عوام کی تمناؤں میں استحکام پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے کیا گیا تھا۔
سیئول پیس پرائز سے ہر دو سال میں ایک بار ان منفرد شخصیات کو نوازا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے بنی نوع انسان کی یکجہتی کے فروغ کے تئیں خدمات اور دنیا کے ممالک کے درمیان مفاہمت اور امن عالم کے قیام کیلئے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ماضی میں جن سرکردہ اور اکابر عالمی شخصیات کو اس باوقار اور معتبر عالمی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے ان میں اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب کوفی عنان، جرمنی کی چانسلر محترمہ انجیلا مارکل اور ڈاکٹر وداؤٹ بارڈرز جیسی بین الاقوامی راحت تنظییں شامل ہیں۔ یاد رہے کہ اس اعزاز سے نوازے جانے کیلئے ایک سو سے زائد مجوزہ امیدواروں اور پوری دنیا سے موصول ہونےو الی 1300 نامزدگیوں پر گہرائی سے غور وخوض کے بعد ایوارڈ کمیٹی نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو سیئول پیس پرائز 2018 کا کامل امیدوار قرار دیتے ہوئے انہیں سیئول پیس پرائز 2018 سے نوازنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔