Prime Minister's Office
PM awarded the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize
24 OCT 2018 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Seoul Peace Prize Committee has decided to confer the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in recognition of his dedication to improving international cooperation, raising global economic growth, accelerating the Human Development of the people of India by fostering economic growth in the world's fastest growing large economy and furthering the development of democracy through anti-corruption and social integration efforts.
While awarding the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize, the Award Committee recognized Prime Minister Modi's contributions to the growth of the Indian and global economies, crediting 'Modinomics' for reducing social and economic disparity between the rich and the poor. The Committee lauded PM's initiatives to make the government cleaner through anti-corruption measures and demonetization. The Committee also credited Prime Minister for his contribution towards regional and global peace through a proactive foreign policy with countries around the world under the 'Modi Doctrine' and the 'Act East Policy.' Prime Minister Modi is the fourteenth recipient of this award.
Expressing his gratitude for the prestigious honour and in light of India's deepening partnership with the Republic of Korea, Prime Minister Modi has accepted the award. The award will be presented by the Seoul Peace Prize Foundation at a mutually convenient time.
Background
The Seoul Peace Prize was established in 1990 to commemorate the success of the 24th Olympic Games held in Seoul, Republic of Korea – an event in which 160 nations from across the world took part, creating harmony and friendship and a worldwide atmosphere of peace and reconciliation. The Seoul Peace Prize was established to crystallize the Korean people's yearning for peace on the Korean Peninsula and in the rest of the world.
The Seoul Peace Prize has been awarded biennially to those individuals who have made their mark through contributions to the harmony of mankind, reconciliation between nations and to world peace. Past laureates include distinguished global personalities like former UN Secretary General Kofi Annan, German Chancellor Angela Merkel and renowned international relief organizations like Doctors Without Borders and Oxfam. After assessing over a hundred candidates proposed by over 1300 nominators from around the world, the Award Committee decided to bestow the Prize on Prime Minister Modi, calling him 'the perfect candidate for the 2018 Seoul Peace Prize.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को सियोल शांति पुरस्कार
24 OCT 2018 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, आर्थिक विकास को गति देकर भारत में लोगों के जीवन स्‍तर को सुधारने तथा भ्रष्‍टाचार निरोधक उपायों और सामाजिक एकता के प्रयासों के जरिए देश में लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने के लिए 2018 के सियोल शांति पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित किया जाएगा। सियोल शांति पुरस्‍कार समिति ने यह सम्‍मान प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नाम का चयन किया है।
समिति ने कहा है कि वह भारत सहित वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास में श्री मोदी के योगदान और गरीब और अमीर के बीच आर्थिक और सामाजिक विषमताओं की खाई पाटने में ‘मोदीनॉमिक्‍स’ के महत्‍व को स्‍वीकार करती है। समिति‍ ने विमुद्रीकरण और भ्रष्‍टाचार निरोधक उपायों के जरिए सरकारी तंत्र को भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की भी सराहना की है। समिति ने 'मोदी सिद्धांत' और एक्‍ट ईस्‍ट पॉलिसी' के माध्‍यम से दुनिया भर के देशों के साथ एक सक्रिय विदेशी नीति के जरिए क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक शांति के प्रति उनके योगदान को भी स्‍वीकार किया है। श्री मोदी यह पुरस्कार प्राप्‍त करने वाले 14वें व्‍यक्ति हैं।
कोरिया गणराज्य के साथ भारत की मजबूत भागीदारी के परिप्रेक्ष्‍य में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रतिष्ठित सम्मान के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए इसे स्‍वीकार किया है। आपस में सहमति के अनुसार किसी निर्धारित दिन यह पुरस्कार श्री मोदी को सियोल शांति पुरस्कार फाउंडेशन द्वारा दिया जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
सियोल शांति पुरस्‍कार की शुरूआत 1990 में कोरिया गणराज्‍य में 24वें ओलंपिक खेलों के सफल आयोजन के उपलक्ष्‍य में की गई थी। इन खेलों में दुनिया भर के 160 देशों के खिलाडि़यों ने भाग लेते हुए सद्भाव, मित्रता, शांति और आपसी मेल-मिलाप के विश्वव्यापी माहौल का निर्माण किया। यह पुरस्‍कार कोरियाई लोगों को देश और दुनिया में शांति बनाए रखने की इच्‍छा का प्रतीक है।
यह पुरस्‍कार मानवता के कल्‍याण और विश्व शांति के लिए योगदान देने वाले व्‍यक्तियों को प्रत्‍येक दो वर्ष में एक बार दिया जाता है। इस पुरस्‍कार के पिछले विजेताओं में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के पूर्व महासचिव कोफी अन्नान, जर्मन चांसलर एंजेला मार्केल और डॉक्टर्स विदाउट बॉडर्स तथा ऑक्सफैम जैसी प्रसिद्ध हस्तियों सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन शामिल हैं। इस पुरस्‍कार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के नाम का चयन 1300 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों के बीच किया गया है। चयन समिति ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को इस पुरस्‍कार के लिए सर्वश्रेष्‍ठउम्‍मीदवार माना है।