उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
श्री लाल बहादुर शास्‍त्री एक अनुकरणीय नेता थे, उनके नैतिक मूल्‍य, नम्रता, साहस, सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा और दृढ़ संकल्प शक्ति महान थी : उपराष्ट्रपति
कानून का पेशा एक जन सेवा है, न्‍यायालयों से जुड़े अधिकारियों की जनता के प्रति कुछ जिम्‍मेदारियां हैं;
भौतिक वस्‍तुओं के प्रति लगाव की अपेक्षा अपने कार्य के प्रति प्रेम ही युवाओं के लिए जीवन में आगे बढ़ने का प्रेरणा स्रोत होना चाहिए
फली एस नरीमन को 19 वां लालबहादुर शास्‍त्री पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया
22 OCT 2018 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री लालबहादुर शास्‍त्री एक अनुकरणीय नेता थे। उनके नैतिक मूल्‍य, नम्रता, साहस, सत्‍यनिष्‍ठा और दृढ़ संकल्प शक्ति महान थी। श्री नायडू लोक प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्‍टता के लिए श्री फली एस नरीमन को 19वां लाल बहादुर शास्‍त्री राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करने के अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
स्‍वाधीनता संग्राम में हिस्‍सा में लेने से लेकर देश का प्रधानमंत्री बनने तक की शास्‍त्री जी की जीवन यात्रा की अहम उपलब्धियों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनकी नेतृत्व क्षमता और देश की जनता के बीच उनकी स्‍वीकार्यता की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने एक रेल दुर्घटना की नैतिक जिम्‍मेदारी लेते हुए शास्‍त्री जी द्वारा रेल मंत्री के पद से त्‍याग पत्र देने की घटना को याद करते हुए कहा कि उनका यह गुण उनकी नैतिकता और सत्‍य निष्‍ठा का अनुपम उदाहरण है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भविष्‍य को लेकर शास्‍त्री जी की सोच स्‍पष्‍ट थी। अपने प्रिय राष्‍ट्र की क्षमता पर उनका दृढ़ विश्‍वास था और यह मानते थे कि तमाम बाधाओं के बावजूद देश मजबूत बना रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि शास्‍त्री जी के प्रधानमंत्री रहने के दौरान कई घटनाक्रम हुए। उन्‍होंने 1965 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के अशांत समय में भी देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए हरित और श्‍वेत क्रांति को बढ़ावा दिया।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि शास्‍त्री जी बाहर से जितने नम्र और सरल थे अंदर से उतने ही सख्‍त और साहसी व्‍यक्तित्‍व वाले थे। देश की सुरक्षा और राष्‍ट्र हित के लिए कई अवसरों पर उन्‍होंने पूरी दृढ़ता के साथ कठोर फैसले लिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों के बीच नैतिक मूल्‍यों और समाज के प्रति जवाबदेही के गुण विकसित करने तथा जन कल्‍याण के शास्‍त्री जी के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान के लिए लाल बहादुर शास्‍त्री राष्‍ट्रीय प्रबंधन संस्‍थान की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्‍टता के लिए 19वां लाल बहादुर शास्‍त्री राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त करने के लिए श्री फली एस नरीमन को बधाई दी और विधि के क्षेत्र में उनके योगदान की सराहना की।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि कानून का पेशा एक जन सेवा है। न्‍यायालय से अधिकारियों की जनता के प्रति कुछ जवाबदेही होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि श्री नरीमन कानून के पेशे से जुड़े लोगों के लिए अनुकरणीय उदाहरण है। श्री नरीमन ने न्‍याय की भावना को संजोय रखने और अपने कर्तव्‍य के प्रति हमेशा सत्‍यनिष्‍ठ रहे हैं।
पुरस्‍कार समारोह में उपस्थित युवाओ को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश को आज ऐसे नेतृत्व की जरूरत है जिसकी भविष्‍य के प्रति सोच बिल्‍कुल स्‍पष्‍ट हो। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जताई कि देश के युवा राष्‍ट्र को एक समग्र विकास के पथ पर आगे ले जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने युवाओं से लाल बहादुर शास्‍त्री जी के जीवन से सीख लेने की अपील की और आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि उस महान नेता का बलिदान और जीवन मूल्‍यों की शिक्षा भारत के युवाओं के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेगी। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि भौतिक वस्‍तुओं से लगाव की अपेक्षा अपने कार्यों के प्रति प्रेम युवाओं के लिए जीवन में आगे बढ़ने का प्रेरणा स्रोत होना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर लाल बहादुर शास्‍त्री प्रबंधन संस्‍थान के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अनिल शास्‍त्री, निदेशक प्रोफेसर डी. के. श्रीवास्तव, कई अधिकारी और छात्र तथा जाने माने राजनयिक भी उपस्थित थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was an exemplary leader, his humility, courage, determination, integrity and moral uprightness were legendary: Vice President
Practice of law is a public service, officers of the court of law have certain responsibilities to the public;
Love for service should be the force that drives the youth forward and not affinity to material things;
Presents 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award to Shri. Fali S Nariman
22 OCT 2018 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
“Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri was an exemplary leader, his humility, courage, determination, integrity and moral uprightness were legendary”, the Vice President of India Shri. M. Venkaiah Naidu said today. He was addressing the gathering at the presentation ceremony of the 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration to Shri. Fali S Nariman, here today.
Citing the major mile stones of Shastri Ji’s life, from his active participation in the freedom struggle to his adorning the post of the Prime Minister of the country, the Vice President lauded his leadership style and the great acceptance he had among the people of India. Shri Naidu spoke of the various portfolios held by Shastri Ji in the Union Ministry from Railways to Communication to Industry. He recalled the time when Shastri Ji had resigned from his post as the railway Minister taking moral responsibility for a train accident. He added that this gesture spoke volumes about his integrity and moral standing and set new standards in constitutional propriety.
The Vice President remarked that Shastri Ji had great clarity of his vision and even greater conviction in the capacity of his beloved nation to beat all odds and survive. He observed that Shastri Ji’s 19 Month long Prime Minister-ship was quit eventful and described his various achievements from promoting Green and White Revolution to steering India successfully during the turbulent times of the India-Pak war of 1965.
The Vice President said that beneath a gentle and soft exterior, Shastri Ji carried an iron clad will power and added that Courage and humility are more complementary than contradictory. Shastri Ji made several tough decisions with great conviction when it came to India’s security and national interest.
The Vice President lauded the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Institute of Management for taking forward Shastri Ji’s vision of uplifting the masses and for nurturing moral values and societal responsiveness among its students. He congratulated the recepient of the 19th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration, Shri. Fali Sam Nariman and applauded his significant contributions to the field of jurisprudence.
The Vice President argued that the practice of law was a public service and that an officer of the court of law had certain responsibilities to the public. Agreeing that Shri. Nariman was truly an example to be emulated by practitioners of law around the world, Shri. Naidu said that he had always displayed an impeccable sense of justice, a deep sense of duty and profound concern for his fellow human beings.
Addressing the young people in the gathering, the Vice President reminded them that India required a clear vision, leadership and direction and expressed hope that the youth would serve as navigators who would take India forward in its quest for inclusive and sustainable development. He requested them to learn from the lives of men like Shri. Lal Bahadur Shastri ji and hoped that their sacrifices would grant inspiration and their teachings would give conviction to the youth of India.
The Vice President said that love for material things should not be the force that drives one forward and added that material things, wealth, possessions, would give only a fleeting illusion of joy. He revealed that true happiness and lasting peace would come from service, from making a positive change in someone’s life and from providing leadership to initiatives of nation building.
Shri Anil Shastri, Chairman of Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management and the institute’s Director, Prof. D.K. Srivastava, eminent diplomats, faculty and staff & students of Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management bore witness to the ceremony.