शिक्षा मंत्रालय
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड के कामकाज में तेजी, पारदर्शिता, आसान प्रक्रियाएं और व्यापार सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संशोधित सीबीएसई सम्बद्धता उपनियम जारी किए
18 OCT 2018 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) के नए सीबीएसई सम्बद्धता उपनियम जारी किए। एक प्रेसवार्ता में पत्रकारों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने बताया कि सीबीएसई के कामकाज में तेजी, पारदर्शिता, आसान प्रक्रियाएं और व्यापार सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सम्बद्धता उपनियमों को पूरी तरह से संशोधित कर दिया गया है।
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने इस वर्ष पहले ही बोर्ड को निर्देश दिया था कि वह सम्बद्धता उपनियमों पर दोबारा गौर करे, ताकि प्रणाली को अधिक मजबूत और बेहतर बनाया जा सके। प्रमुख बदलावों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि पहले प्रक्रिया बहुत जटिल होती थी, लेकिन नए नियमों के तहत प्रणाली को सरल बना दिया गया है। अब प्रक्रियाओं में दोहराव नहीं होगा।
सीबीएसई कक्षा 10 और 12 के लिए परीक्षाएं आयोजित करने वाला एक राष्ट्रस्तरीय बोर्ड है। वह देशभर के और विदेशों में स्थित स्कूलों को सम्बद्धता प्रदान करता है, जो सम्बद्धता उपनियमों में उल्लिखित विभिन्न शर्तों को पूरा करने पर दी जाती है। इस समय बोर्ड के साथ 20783 स्कूल सम्बद्ध हैं। सम्बद्धता उपनियम पहली बार 1998 में बनाए गए थे और अंतिम बार 2012 में उन्हें दुरुस्त किया गया था।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने बताया कि सीबीएसई और राज्य सरकार स्तर पर प्रक्रियाओं में होने वाले दोहराव को ध्यान में रखते हुए संशोधित उपनियम तैयार किये गए हैं। यह इसकी पहली विशेषता है। शिक्षा का अधिकार अधिनियम के तहत मान्यता और अनापत्ति प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए राज्य शिक्षा प्रशासन, स्थानीय निकायों, राजस्व विभाग, सहकारिता विभाग आदि के विभिन्न प्रमाणपत्रों की जांच करता है। आवेदन प्राप्त होने के बाद सीबीएसई इन सब प्रमाणपत्रों की दोबारा जांच करता है। यह प्रक्रिया बहुत लंबी होती है। इसलिए इस दोहराव से बचने के लिए सम्बद्धता लेने के मामले में स्कूलों को अब सिर्फ दो दस्तावेज जमा करने होंगे, जबकि पहले उन्हें 12-14 दस्तावेज देने पड़ते थे। पहला दस्तावेज जिला शिक्षा प्रशासन के प्रमुख द्वारा दिया जाएगा, जिसमें इमारत की सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता, जमीन के स्वामित्व इत्यादि को प्रमाणित किया जाएगा। दूसरा दस्तावेज हलफनामा के रूप में होगा, जिसमें स्कूल को फीस के नियम, बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।
इस प्रमुख बदलाव के नतीजे में बोर्ड को अब इन पक्षों की दोबारा जांच करने की जरूरत नहीं होगी, क्योंकि यह काम निरीक्षण के दौरान राज्य सरकार पूरा कर लेगी। इस तरह प्रमाणपत्रों की जांच और खामियों की पड़ताल से होने वाला विलम्ब समाप्त हो जाएगा।
स्कूलों का निरीक्षण अब स्कूल के बुनियादी ढांचे पर केन्द्रित नहीं होगा, बल्कि परिणाम आधारित होगा तथा उसमें अकादमिक स्थिति और गुणवत्ता पर भी ध्यान दिया जाएगा। निरीक्षण के तहत छात्रों की अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और प्रगति, शिक्षण कार्य की बेहतरी और नवीनता, शिक्षकों की क्षमता और उनके प्रशिक्षण, स्कूलों में समावेशी गतिविधियों, खेल इत्यादि को भी ध्यान में रखा जाएगा। इस प्रक्रिया से बोर्ड और स्कूलों को छात्रों की प्रगति का जायजा लेने में सुविधा होगी और वे जान सकेंगे कि किन क्षेत्रों में ज्यादा प्रयास करने चाहिए।
उल्लेखनीय है यह आवेदन, निरीक्षण और सम्बद्धता प्रदान करने तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया को बोर्ड ने मार्च 2018 में कागज विहीन बना दिया था। नए उपनियमों के तहत पूरी प्रक्रिया भी आनलाइन हो जाएगी। आवेदनों का भी उसी साल निपटारा कर दिया जाएगा।
नए उपनियमों के तहत आवेदन प्राप्त होने के तुरंत बाद स्कूल का निरीक्षण किया जाएगा। संतोषजनक निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट के आधार पर बोर्ड स्कूल को एक आशय-पत्र जारी करेगा, जिसमें स्कूल को सम्बद्धता देने का प्रस्ताव होगा। उसके बाद स्कूल से यह आशा की जाएगी कि वह सम्बद्धता-पूर्व प्रक्रिया के तहत सारी शर्तें पूरी करे। इसमें पात्र अध्यापकों की भर्ती, विशेष शिक्षक, स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार, डिजीटल भुगतान के जरिए वेतन प्रदान करने की प्रक्रिया इत्यादि का हवाला देना होगा। इन शर्तों को पूरा करने के बाद स्कूल सम्बन्धित वर्ष में 31 मार्च तक समस्त जानकारी सम्बंधी प्रमाणपत्र ऑनलाइन जमा करेगा। इसके आधार पर बोर्ड स्कूल की सम्बद्धता की पुष्टि कर देगा। इसके बाद ही स्कूल सीबीएसई के तहत नया अकादमिक सत्र शुरू कर पाएगा।
नए सम्बद्धता उपनियमों के तहत शिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण अनिवार्य कर दिया गया है और इस तरह अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने पर जोर दिया गया है। यहां तक कि हर स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्यों और उप प्रधानाचार्यों से भी आशा की जाती है कि वे वर्ष में दो दिन अनिवार्य प्रशिक्षण में भाग लेंगे। उपनियमों में अभिनव स्कूलों का एक विशेष वर्ग बनाया गया है, जिसमें विशेष स्कूलों को रखा गया है। पहले ये उपनियमों के दायरे में नहीं थे। ये ऐसे स्कूल हैं जो कौशल विकास, खेल, कला, विज्ञान इत्यादि क्षेत्रों में अभिनव विचारों को लागू कर रहे हैं। जहां तक फीस का प्रश्न है तो उसके लिए ऐसे प्रावधान किए गए हैं जिनके तहत फीस का पूरा विवरण देना होगा तथा फीस की आड़ में कोई भी स्कूल किसी प्रकार की वसूली नहीं करेगा। उपनियमों में साफ तौर पर कहा गया है कि फीस सरकार के नियमों और निर्देशों के तहत वसूल की जाएगी तथा फीस में संशोधन नियमों और निर्देशों के तहत ही किया जाएगा। पहली बार उपनियमों के तहत सौर ऊर्जा, वर्ष जल संरक्षण, परिसर को हरा-भरा बनाना, स्वच्छता इत्यादि के जरिए स्कूलों को पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सीबीएसई से भारत में 20783 स्कूल और 25 अन्य देशों के स्कूल सम्बद्ध हैं। इन स्कूलों में 109 करोड़ छात्र पढ़ाई करते हैं और 10 लाख से अधिक अध्यापक मौजूद हैं। संशोधित उपनियमों से स्कूलों के भविष्य पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा और शिक्षा को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में सहायता मिलेगी।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases the revised CBSE Affiliation Bye Laws to ensure speed, transparency, hassle-free procedures and ease of doing business with the CBSE
18 OCT 2018 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Prakash Javadekar released the new CBSE Affiliation Bye-laws in New Delhi today. While interacting with media at Press conference the Minister informed that the affiliation byelaws of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) have been completely revamped to ensure speed, transparency, hassle-free procedures and ease of doing business with the CBSE.
The HRD Minister had earlier this year, directed the Board to completely revisit its affiliation bye laws to make the system more robust and quality driven. While highlighting the main changes, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the new byelaws denote a major shift from the highly complex procedures followed earlier, to a simplified system based on preventing duplication of processes.
CBSE is a national level Board conducting examinations for Classes X and XII. It affiliates schools across India and abroad upon fulfilment of various conditions as prescribed in its Affiliation Bye Laws. At present 20783 schools are affiliated with the Board. The Affiliation Byelaws in position were first made in the year 1988 and were last modified in the year 2012.
Shri Javadekar informed that one of the salient features of the revised bye laws rests on the fact that there is duplication of processes at CBSE and state government level. For issuing recognition under RTE Act and NOC, the state education administration verifies various certificates to be obtained from local bodies, revenue department, cooperatives department, etc. The CBSE re-verifies them after applications are received. This is very long drawn process. Therefore, to prevent this duplication, schools will now be required to submit only two documents at the time of applying for affiliation, instead of 12-14 documents being submitted earlier: one would be a document vetted by the head of district education administration validating all aspects such as building safety, sanitation, land ownership, etc, and another would be a self-affidavit where the school would certify its adherence to fee norms, infrastructure norms, etc.
As a result of this major change the Board shall not revisit any of the aspects vetted by the state during inspection and the delay due to scrutiny and non-compliance of deficiencies in these documents shall be drastically curtailed.
Inspection of schools will now be outcome-based and more academic and quality oriented, rather than focussing only on school infrastructure. The inspection will focus on academic excellence and progress of students over time, innovations and quality of pedagogy, capacity of teachers and teacher training, inclusive practises in school, quality of co-scholastic activities, whether curricular load is as per norms, whether there is adequate focus on sports and games, etc. This will not only help the Board and the school to track students’ progress over time, but will also identify areas that would need further efforts.
The entire process from application, to inspection, to grant of affiliation was made paperless by the Board in March 2018. For the new byelaws too, the entire process will be online. Applications shall henceforth be disposed off in the same year.
In the new byelaws, the school inspection will be done as soon as applications are received. On satisfactory inspection report, the Board will issue a Letter of Intent to the school, indicating its intention to affiliate the school. The school will then be expected to fulfil all the conditions laid down under the Post-Affiliationprocess, such as recruitment of qualified teachers, special educator, wellness counsellor, salaries through digital payment, etc. On complying with all these conditions, the school will submit an online commencement certificate latest by 31st March of the given year, based on which, the Board shall confirm affiliation of the school. Only then the schools shall be able to start new academic session under CBSE.
The new affiliation bye laws also lay thrust on achieving academic excellence through mandatory teacher training. Even the Principals and Vice Principals of every school are expected to undergo two days mandatory training on an annual basis. A special category of innovative schools has been added to include specialized schools, not covered elsewhere in these byelaws, who are implementing innovative ideas in the fields of skill development, sports, arts, sciences, etc. Regarding fee, the provisions include full fee disclosure to be made and no hidden charges to be levied by schools in the garb of fees. The byelaws clearly state that fee is to be charged as per the regulation of the appropriate government and fee revision shall be subject to laws, regulations and directions of the appropriate government. Also, for the first time, the byelaws encourage schools to promote environmental conservation through harnessing solar energy, rain water harvesting, greening of campus, recycling and segregation of waste, Swachhata on campus, etc.
It may be mentioned here that CBSE has 20783 schools affiliated to it in India and 25 other countries, with over 1.9 crore students in these schools, and more than 10 lakh teachers. The revised bye laws will positively impact the existing and future schools by easing procedures and redirecting their focus towards improving the quality of education.