Ministry of Communications
Not a single mobile phone faces disconnect threat, says DoT
18 OCT 2018 10:55AM by National
The Department of Telecommunications (DOT) and Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) in a joint statement today clarified that a few news reports in the media which state that 50 Crore mobile numbers, almost half of the total mobiles in circulation, are at the risk of disconnection, are completely untrue and imaginary. The news report tries to create unnecessary panic among mobile users by claiming that “they stare a prospect of disconnection if SIM cards procured on the basis of Aadhaar verification are not backed up by a fresh identification”.
The joint statement clarifies that the Hon’ble Supreme Court in its judgement in Aadhaar case has nowhere directed that the mobile number which has been issued through Aadhaar eKYC has to be disconnected. Therefore, there is absolutely no reason for panic or fear at all. People should not believe in such rumours. The Court has also not asked to delete all the eKYC data of telecom customers after 6 months. What the apex Court has asked that UIDAI should not keep authentication log for more than 6 months. The restriction is on UIDAI and not on the telecom companies. Therefore, there is no need for telecom companies to delete authentication logs.
So in the light of the verdict if anybody wishes to get her/his Aadhaar eKYC replaced by the fresh KYC, s/he may request the service provider for delinking of her/his Aadhaar by submitting fresh OVDs as per earlier DOT Circulars on mobile KYC. But in any case his mobile number will not be disconnected.
The Joint Statement said that what Supreme Court has done is that it has prohibited issue of new SIM cards through Aadhaar eKYC authentication process due to lack of a law. There is no direction to deactivate the old mobile phones.
The statement said that in fact the Department of Telecom and UIDAI are in a process to bring out a completely hassle-free and digital process for issuing new SIM cards through a mobile App which will be fully compliant of the Supreme Court judgement in Aadhaar Case. In the proposed process, live photograph of the person with latitude, longitude, and time stamp will be captured. The photo of her ID such as Aadhaar card, voter ID, etc., will be captured. The SIM card agent will be authenticated through OTP and SIM card will be issued. This process will be completely hassle-free and digital.
The statement reiterates that there is no need to panic or get confused by the reports that have appeared in the media.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کسی بھی موبائل کو رابطہ کاری کے خاتمے یعنی ڈِس کنکشن کا خطر ہ نہیں : محکمۂ مواصلات
18 OCT 2018 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی18اکتوبر۔حکومت ہند کے محکمہ مواصلات (ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن ) اور یونیک آئی ڈی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (یو آئی ڈی اے آئی )نے ایک مشترکہ بیان میں وضاحت کی ہے کہ بعض اخبارات میں شائع یہ خبر اپنے آپ میں بالکل بے بنیاد اور غلط ہے کہ ملک کے 50 کروڑ موبائل نمبروں کو عدم رابطہ کاری (ڈس کنکشن ) کاخطرہ درپیش ہے ۔ یہ خبر بالکل غلط اورتصوراتی ہے ۔ دراصل یہ موبائل صارفین کو خدشا ت میں مبتلا کرنے کی کوشش ہے ،جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اگر آدھار کی تصدیق تازہ شناخت سے تصدیق پانے والے آدھار پر کوئی سم کارڈ خریدا جائے گا تو اسے عد م رابطہ کاری (ڈس کنکشن ) کا خطرہ ہوگا۔
اس مشترکہ بیان میں یہ صراحت بھی کی گئی ہے کہ آدھار کے ایک مقدمے میں عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ آدھار کے ، اپنے صارف کو جانیں کہ ای کے وائی سی کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جانے والا موبائل نمبر بند کردیا جانا چاہئے ، اس لئے لوگوں کو ڈرنے کی قطعی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔اس قسم کی افواہوں پر یقین نہیں کیا جانا چاہئے ۔ علاوہ ازیں عز ت مآب عدالت عظمیٰ نے 6 ماہ بعد ٹیلی کام صارفین کے پورے ای - کے وائی سی اعداد وشمار خارج کرنے کی بھی کوئی ہدایت نہیں دی ہے ۔ دراصل عدالت عظمی ٰ نے ہدایت کی ہے کہ یوآئی ڈی اے آئی کو تصدیقی عمل 6 ماہ سے زائد عرصے تک جاری نہیں رکھنا چاہئے ۔ یہ پابندی صرف یوآئی ڈی اے آئی پر ہے ۔مواصلاتی کمپنیوں پر اس کا اطلاق نہیں ہوتا ۔اس لئے مواصلاتی کمپنیوں کو تصدیق کی تفصیلات خار ج کرنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے ،اس لئے مذکورہ بالا فیصلے کی روشنی میں اگر کوئی اپنے آدھا ر ای کے وائی سی کو تازہ کے وائی سی میں تبدیل کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے تو اسے خدمات فراہم کارادارے سے گزارش کرنی چاہئے کہ وہ موبائل کے وائی سی پر اس سے پہلے کہ ڈی او ٹی سرکلر کے مطابق نیا اووی ڈی داخل کرکے اس کے آدھار کو خارج کردیا جائے ۔ لیکن ایسی صورت میں بھی اس کے موبائل نمبر کے لئے ڈس کنکشن کا خطرہ نہیں ہے ۔
اس مشترکہ بیان میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ نے محض ای - کے وائی سی کے تصدیقی عمل کے بغیر آدھار کے ذریعہ نیا سم کار ڈ جاری کرنے پر پابندی عائد کردی ہے کیونکہ تصدیقی عمل کے بارے میں کوئی قانون موجود نہیں ہے ۔
اس مشترکہ بیان میں یہ وضاحت بھی کی گئی ہے کہ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات ( ڈی او ٹی ) اور یونیک آئی ڈی فکیشن اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ( یو آئی ڈی اے آئی ) ایک موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل طریقے سے اور پریشانیوں سے پاک سم کارڈ جاری کرنے کا ایک عمل وضع کررہے ہیں ، جو آدھار کے مقدمے میں عزت مآب سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے کے عین مطابق ہوگا۔ اس مجوزہ عمل میں متعلقہ شخص کا عمودی اور افقی طریقے سے لیا گیا فوٹو اور وقت کی تصدیق کی جائے گی۔ آدھار کارڈ ،ووٹر آئی ڈی کارڈ جیسی یہ نئی شناخت محفوظ کرلی جائے گی اور سم کارڈ کے ایجنٹ کی اوٹی پی کے ذریعہ تصدیق کے بعد سم کارڈ جاری کردیا جائے گا ۔ یہ عمل پوری طرح دشواریوں سے پاک اورڈجیٹل ہوگا ۔
بیان کے آخر میں ایک بار پھر زور دے کر کہا گیا ہے کہ اخبارات میں شائع ہونے والی خبروں سے پریشان ہونے یا الجھن میں پڑنے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5386