आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में चल रहे आवासीय प्रोजेक्ट के फंड आवंटन में ठोस वृद्धि
1826।40 करोड़ रुपए के 5 बड़े प्रोजेक्ट कार्यान्वयन की ओर
14 OCT 2018 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
14 अक्टूबर 2018 के अखबारों में दिल्ली में आवासीय प्रोजेक्ट की शुरुआत और फंड आवंटन संबंधित कुछ भ्रामक रिपोर्ट आई है। रिपोर्ट में ये बताया गया है कि खासतौर से दिल्ली के प्रोजेक्ट का फंड आप के नेतृत्व वाली दिल्ली सरकार ने दिया है। जबकि सच्चाई ये है कि आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने दिल्ली के नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए 1826.40 करोड़ के 5 बड़े प्रोजेक्ट को स्वीकृत किया है। इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट को आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय की देखरेख में शहरी विकास फंड से पूरा किया जा रहा है। इन सभी प्रोजेक्ट का लक्ष्य दिल्ली की ट्रैफिक व्यवस्था को बेहतर करना, ट्रैफिक से भीड़ कम करना, सबवे और पैदल पथ बनाकर लोगों को सुविधा देना है।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने 2016 में ऐसे 6 प्रोजेक्ट को स्वीकृति दी जिसके निर्माण में 20% की हिस्सेदारी दिल्ली सरकार की होगी। लेकिन दिल्ली सरकार से इसपर सहयोग नहीं मिलने की वजह से अक्टूबर 2017 में ये फैसला लिया गया कि रिंगरोड पर आईएसबीटी फ्लाइओवर से जुड़ा एक प्रोजेक्ट दिल्ली सरकार पूरा करेगी और बाकी दूसरे 5 प्रोजेक्ट आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय और दिल्ली विकास प्राधिकरण मिलकर पूरा करेगा। दिल्ली सरकार ने आईएसबीटी प्रोजेक्ट के अलावा मजनू का टीला फ्लाइओवर के प्रोजेक्ट को भी खुद ही बनाने का फैसला किया जिसकी लागत 320 करोड़ आंकी गई। आश्चर्य की बात ये है कि इन दोनों प्रोजेक्ट की अभी आधारशिला भी नहीं रखी गई है और ना ही दिल्ली सरकार ने इसके लिए कोई वित्तीय प्रावधान अभी तक किया है।
दूसरी तरफ आवास और शहरी मामलों के राज्यमंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने केंद्र सरकार के हिस्से के पांचों प्रोजेक्ट को पूरा करने का काम तेजी से शुरू करा दिया है ताकि दिल्ली के लोगों को असुविधा ना हो और वो एक बेहतर जिंदगी बिता सकें।
पांचों प्रोजेक्ट में से पहला आईटीओ के स्काईवॉक, जिसकी आधारशिला 9 नवंबर 2017 को श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने रखी थी उसका 15 अक्टूबर 2018 को खुद पुरी और दिल्ली के उपराज्यपाल उद्घाटन करने जा रहे हैं। भले ही इस प्रोजेक्ट का कार्य लोक निर्माण विभाग ने पूरा किया है लेकिन इसके लिए खर्च की गई 54 करोड़ की राशि आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय ने दी है। ये प्रोजेक्ट आईटीओ के बेहद व्यस्त ट्रैफिक चौराहे पर लोगों को विश्व स्तरीय, सुरक्षित, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल रास्ता उपलब्ध कराएगा।
200 करोड़ की लागत से एक और प्रोजेक्ट जो कि कई सालों से रानी झांसी रोड पर लंबित पड़ा हुआ था। 16 अक्टूबर 2018 को आवास और शहरी विकास राज्यमंत्री 16 अक्टूबर 2018 को इसकी शुरुआत करेंगे। ये शहरी विकास फंड की वजह से ही संभव हो पाया है। इसके शुरू होने से रानी झांसी रोड पर ट्रैफिक का दबाव कम होगा। इस सुधार का असर उत्तर और दक्षिण दिल्ली के बीच संपर्क सुधारने के साथ ही बेहद घनी आबादी वाले सदर बाजार, फिल्मिस्तान, ईदगाह इत्यादि इलाकों पर भी पड़ेगा।
तीसरे प्रोजेक्ट महिपालपुर के फ्लाईओवर सह अंडरपास का कार्य बेहद तेज गति से चल रहा है। 188 करोड़ रुपए के इस प्रोजेक्ट का कार्य भी मार्च 2019 से पहले पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। इसके पूरा होने पर दक्षिण दिल्ली, महरौली, वसंत कुंज, फरीदाबाद, दक्षिण गुड़गांव इत्यादि इलाकों से एयरपोर्ट जाने में आसानी होगी और इन इलाकों के ट्रैफिक पर दबाव कम होगा।
नरेला में बन रहे चौथे प्रोजेक्ट फ्लाईओवर सह अंडरपास जिसकी आधारशिला आवास और शहरी विकास राज्यमंत्री और दिल्ली के उप राज्यपाल ने रखी थी वो भी मार्च 2019 से पहले पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। प्रोजेक्ट का कार्य डीडीए द्वारा कराया जा रहा है।
पांचवा प्रोजेक्ट है मथुरा रोड, भैरो मार्ग, महात्मा गांधी मार्ग जो कि मथुरा रोड को महात्मा प्रगति मैदान के नीचे अंडरग्राउंड सुरंग के जरिए महात्मा गांधी मार्ग से जोड़ेगा, उस 980 करोड़ की लागत वाले इंटीग्रेटेड ट्रांजिक कॉरिडोर के लिए उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिसंबर 2017 में आधारशिला रखी है। इसपर भी तेज गति से कार्य चल रहा है। इस प्रोजेक्ट के पूरा होने पर इसके आसपास के इलाकों में ट्रैफिक की हालत में सुधार आएगा और अंडरग्राउंड सुरंग के जरिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त आईटीपीओ का सीधा संपर्क आईटीपीओ होटल एरिया से होगा और अंडरग्राउंड पार्किंग की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध होगी। प्रगति मैदान में अंडरग्राउंड पार्किंग बनने से भी ट्रैफिक पर दबाव घटेगा। मथुरा रोड से प्रगति मैदान होते हुए अंडरग्राउंड सुरंग के जरिए रिंग रोड एक जुड़ जाएगा। इससे मथुरा रोड सिग्नल फ्री हो जाएगा और मथुरा रोड-भैरो मार्ग के साथ ही भैरो मार्ग से रिंग रोड के रास्ते पर भी ट्रैफिक की समस्या में सुधार आएगा। इस प्रोजेक्ट से पुराना किला, शेरशाह रोड और सुब्रह्मण्यम भारती मार्ग पर भी ट्रैफिक में सुधार आएगा।
ध्यान देने की बात ये भी है कि दिल्ली सरकार ने लगातार याद दिलाने के बावजूद दिल्ली के लोगों को कई तरह से एक बड़ी राहत देने वाली मेट्रो ट्रेन परियोजना के चौथे चरण के लिए वित्तीय खर्च को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता नहीं दिखाई है। दिल्ली में बढ़ती वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या से लड़ने में भी ये प्रोजेक्ट बेहद मददगार साबित होगा।
भारत सरकार 34580 करोड़ के तीन प्रोजेक्ट को वरीयता देने के लिए तैयार है जिसमें (1) एरोसिटी से तुगलकाबाद (20.20 किमी।) (2) जनकपुर पश्चिम से आरके आश्रम (28.92 किमी।) और (3) मुकुंदपुर से मौजपुर (12.54 किमी।)। लेकिन दिल्ली सरकार इसे लेकर कोई इच्छाशक्ति नहीं दिखा रही है जबकि दूसरे राज्यों में 50:50 मॉडल पर काम हो रहा है।
करीब 320 करोड़ का निर्माण कार्य जिसमें मेटकॉफ हाउस और मजनू का टीला टी प्वाइंट पर फ्लाईओवर का निर्माण और रिंग रोड पर आईएसबीटी फ्लाईओवर में अतिरिक्त लूप का निर्माण दिल्ली सरकार के वित्तीय विभाग के पास लटका हुआ है।
एक और बड़े प्रोजेक्ट दिल्ली से मेरठ कॉरिडोर जिसकी दूसरी करीब 82.15 किलोमीटर होगी और जिसपर 31902 करोड़ का खर्च आएगा, उसपर कार्य चल रहा है। मेरठ से दिल्ली के ट्रांजिट सिस्टम के लिए प्रस्ताव को एनसीआरटीसी ने 9 दिसंबर 2016 को उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार और दिल्ली सरकार के सामने रखा। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने इसपर 19 जुलाई 2017 को ही स्वीकृति दे दी। जबकि दिल्ली सरकार ने 30 जुलाई 2018 को दिल्ली-गाजियाबाद-मेरठ रैपिड रेल ट्रांजिट सिस्टम की ‘सैद्धांतिक’ सहमति दी। दिल्ली सरकार ने साथ में ये भी बताया कि उनके पास इसके निर्माण की लागत का हिस्सा देने के लिए पर्याप्त राशि नहीं है इसलिए केंद्र सरकार को ही लागत का वहन करना पड़ सकता है।
संक्षेप में कहें तो मीडिया में एक भ्रामक खबर फैलाई गई है। आवास और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय उन प्रोजेक्ट में भी दिल्ली सरकार की मदद के लिए तैयार है जिसे पूरा करने की जवाबदेही पूरी तरह से दिल्ली सरकार की थी।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Substantial hike in funds allocation for mobility projects in Delhi
Five major projects worth Rs. 1826.40 Crores under implementation
14 OCT 2018 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Some of the Press Reports in the newspapers of 14th Oct, 2018 are misleading about inauguration of mobility projects in Delhi and the funds allocated thereon. It has been conveyed that Delhi specific projects have been funded by AAP-led Delhi Govt. However, the fact of the matter is that Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs approved five major mobility projects worth Rs. 1826.40 crores for the benefit of Delhi citizens. The projects being implemented using Urban Development Fund (UDF) have been administered by the Ministry of HUA. These projects aim at decongestion of Delhi to ease traffic movement, reduce traffic congestion, segregate vehicular and pedestrian traffic by providing FOB’s/ subways etc.
The Ministry of HUA sanctioned six projects in 2016 in which the Delhi government had to contribute 20%. However, because there was no cooperation forthcoming from the Delhi government, it was decided in October 2017 that one of the projects related to ISBT flyover on Ring Road will be done fully by Delhi government and the other five will be funded by the Ministry and DDA. Delhi government on its own had taken over projects related to Majnu Ka Tila flyover apart from ISBT flyover: projects costing Rs. 320 crores. It is surprising that even foundation stones for these projects have not been laid and no financial sanction taken by Delhi government.
On the other hand, MoS (IC) Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri has pushed five projects vigorously for implementation for the comfort of Citizens of Delhi and providing them ease of living.
First among them, the skywalk at ITO for which Shri Puri laid the foundation stone on November 09, 2017, is going to be inaugurated by him and Lt Gov of Delhi on October 15, 2018. Even though the project is being executed by PWD, this Rs 54 crore project has been funded by the Ministry of HUA. The project will provide world class, safe, nature friendly connectivity at a very busy traffic intersection point at ITO.
Another project costing Rs. 200 crore which has Grade Seperator at Rani Jhansi Road and was held up for so many years, will be inaugurated by the MoS (IC) MoHUA on October 16, 2018. This has been made
possible through UDF funding. It will immensely ease traffic flow on the Rani Jhansi Road which is one of the main arterial roads of Delhi and will de-congest the highly dense areas near Sadar Bazar, Filmistan, Idgah, etc. besides improving connectivity between North and Central Delhi.
The third project—a flyover-cum-underpass—at Mahipalpur is going on in full swing. This Rs.188 crore project is likely to be inaugurated before March 2019. This will improve access to the Airport from South Delhi, Mehrauli, Vasant Kunj, Faridabad and South Gurgoan etc., and will ease traffic around the area.
The fourth project, Construction of Flyover-cum-ROB on UER-I at Narela, for which foundation stone was laid by MoS (IC) Housing and Urban Affairs and the LG, Delhi is also likely to be completed by March 2019. The project is being implemented by DDA.
The fifth project, Construction of Integrated Transit Corridor Development Plan along Mathura Road, Bhairon Marg, Mahatma Gandhi Marg and connecting Mathura Road to Mahatma Gandhi Marg via Underground Tunnel below Pragati Maidan, costing around Rs. 980 crore, for which foundation stone was laid by the Vice-President in December 2017, is also going on in full swing. The project aims at decongestion of the road networks for the Project influence area and would simultaneously be providing direct access to underground tunnel for internationally acclaimed ITPO with world class convention Centre, ITPO hotel area and to the Under Ground Parking. Traffic decongestion intervention includes unhindered access to the basement parking at Pragat Maidan. It will connect Mathura road to Ring Road through a Tunnel cutting across Pragati Maidan, Making Mathura Road signal free, smooth movement of traffic on intersections of Mathura Road and Bhairon Marg and that of Bhairon Marg and Ring Road. The project will further ease traffic on Purana Quila Road, Shershah Road and Subramaniam Bharti Marg.
It may be noted that Delhi government, despite repeated reminders, has still not committed financial expenditure for Phase IV of Delhi Metro which will be a major gain for Delhi citizens in many ways. The project is imperative on account of increased pollution and degradation of air quality in the city for which personalised road transport is a major contributor. There is an urgency to address the issue with introduction of public transport infrastructure and reduction in the local air pollution from transport mode utilising more fossil fuels per passenger trip. This can be facilitated through modal shift from personalised vehicles using fossil fuel to a much more cleaner mode of urban rail.
The government of India agreed to prioritise three projects--- costing Rs. 34,580 crores: (i) Aerocity to Tughlakabad (20.20 km.), (ii) Janakpuri West to R.K. Ashram (28.92 km.) and (iii) Mukundpur to Maujpur (12.54 km.). But Delhi government has still not c its intent for early 3 phase of Delhi Metro or what is prevalent in other states at 50:50 model.
Estimated for Rs 320 Crores for construction of flyovers at Metcalfe House and Majnu ka Tilla T junctions and additional loop at ISBT flyover on Ring road still pending with Finance department of Delhi government.
Another major mobility initiative project relates to Delhi to Meerut RRTS corridor of 82.15 k.m. length and its total estimated completion cost is Rs. 31,902 crores. The proposal for Rapid Rail Transit System (RRTS) between Meerut and Delhi was submitted to Government of Uttar Pradesh (GOUP) and Government of National Capital Territory, Delhi (GNCTD) by NCRTC for approval on 09.12.2016. GoUP has approved the DPR on 19.07.2017. GNCTD on 30.07.2018 has conveyed their readiness to grant ‘in-principle’ approval for the implementation of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS corridor. GNCTD has also conveyed that they do not have adequate finances to meet the cost and share of Delhi in the project cost may be borne by the Central Government.
In short, a false narrative is being created in Media. MoHUA will be happy to help Delhi government in mobility projects which primarily is Delhi government’s responsibility.