کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت کی غیر ملکی تجارت :ستمبر 2018
15 OCT 2018 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی16اکتوبر۔بھارت کی مجموعی برآمدات (اشیا اور خدمات ) ماہ اپریل –ستمبر 19-2018 کا تخمینہ 265.39 بلین امریکی ڈالر بقدر کا لگایا گیا ہے ،جس سے گزشتہ برس کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں 17.38 فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔اپریل –ستمبر 19-2018 کے دوران مجموعی درآمدات کا تخمینہ 321.40 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کا لگایا گیا ہے ،جس سے گزشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 19.41 فیصد کی مثبت نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
نوٹ : اپریل –اگست 19-2018 کے لئے فراہم کی گئی خدمات کے اعدادوشمار اگست 2018 تک جو حالیہ اعدادوشمار کے طور پر دستیاب ہیں اور انہیں آر بی آئی کی جانب سے 15 اکتوبر 2018 کی پریس ریلیز میں پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔یہ اعداد وشمار آر بی آئی کی پریس ریلیز برائے ماہ اپریل تا اگست 19-2018 کے لئے ماہانہ کیو ای اعداد وشمار شامل کرکے تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ یہ اعداد وشمار عارضی ہیں اور آر بی آئی ان پرنظر ثانی کرسکتا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ یہاں اس بات کا ذکر کیا جاسکتا ہے کہ ستمبر 2018 کے لئے اعدادوشمار کا تخمینہ اور اپریل –اگست 19-2018 کے تخمینے کو شامل کرکے آر بی آئی ڈاٹا شمار کیا گیا ہے جو اپریل – ستمبر 19-2018 کا مجموعی تجارتی خسارہ ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ اسے ستمبر 2018 کی آر بی آئی کی آئندہ پریس ریلیز میں از سر نو جائزے کے بعد پیش کیا جائے گا۔
1. اشیا پر مبنی تجارت ۔
برآمدات (ازسرنو برآمدات سمیت )
ستمبر 2018 میں برآمدات 27.95 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر رہیں، جبکہ ماہ ستمبر 2017 میں 28.57 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی برآمدات ہوئی تھیں ۔اس طرح 2.15 فیصد کی منفی نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے ۔روپے کے معاملے میں ماہ ستمبر کے دوران 201857.62 کروڑروپے کی برآمدات عمل میں آئیں جبکہ ماہ ستمبر 2017 میں 184088.94 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی برآمدات ہوئی تھیں ۔اس سے 9565فیصد کا مثبت اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
ماہ ستمبر 2018 میں برآمداتی اشیا کا وہ گروپ ،جہاں گزشتہ مہینے کے مقابلے میں مثبت شرح نمو دیکھی گئی درج ذیل ہے :
اپریل –ستمبر 19-2018 کے دوران برآمدات کی مجموعی مالیت : 164.04 بلین امریکی ڈالر (1125305.44 کروڑروپے ) کے بقدر رہی جبکہ اپریل –ستمبر 18-2017 کے دوران یہ مالیت 145.75 بلین امریکی ڈالر (938307.83 کروڑ روپے ) کے بقدر رہی تھی ۔اس سے ڈالروں کے زمرے میں 12.54 فیصد کی مثبت شر ح نمو اور روپے کے معاملے میں 19.93 فیصد کی شرح نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے ۔
غیر پٹرولیم اور غیر جواہراتی اور زیوراتی برآمدات ماہ ستمبر 2018 میں 2017 کی 20.31 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 19.80 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر رہی ،جس سے 2.49 فیصد کی منفی شرح نمو ظاہر ہوتی ہے ۔اپریل –ستمبر 19-2018 میں غیر پٹرولیم اور غیر جواہراتی وغیر زیوراتی برآمدات 18-2017 کی 107.91 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 119.05 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر رہیں ، جن سے 10.32 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
درآمدات :
ماہ ستمبر 2018 میں درآمدات 41.93 بلین امریکی ڈالر ( 302804.39 کروڑروپے ) کے بقدر رہیں ، جو ڈالروں کے زمرے میں 10.45فیصد اور روپے کے زمرے میں 23.78 فیصد ۔ستمبر 2017 کی 37.96 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی درآمدات کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہیں۔
درآمدات میں شامل اہم اشیا ،جن کے سلسلے میں ماہ ستمبر 2018 کے دوران گزشتہ برس کے اسی مہینے کے مقابلے میں اعلیٰ شرح نمو دیکھی گئی ہے ، ان کا گوشوارہ درج ذیل ہے :
مجموعی تجارتی توازن :
تجارتی اشیا اور خدمات کو یکجا کرکے دیکھیں تو اب ماہ اپریل –ستمبر 19-2018 کے لئے تجارتی خسارہ اپریل –ستمبر 18-2017 کے 43.07 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے میں 56.01 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہے ۔
اشیا پر منبی تجارت
برآمدات ودرآمدات (امریلی بلین ڈالر )
عارضی
ستمبر
اپریل -ستمبر
(برآمدات )ازسرنو برآمدات سمیت
2017-18
28.57
145.75
2018-19
27.95
164.04
%نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18
-2.15
12.54
درآمدات
2017-18
37.96
222.42
2018-19
41.93
258.36
%نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18
10.45
16.16
تجارتی توازن
2017-18
-9.40
-76.66
2018-19
-13.98
-94.32
برآمدات ودرآمدات (کروڑروپے میں )
(عارضی )
ستمبر
اپریل –ستمبر
برآمدات (ازسرنو برآمدات )سمیت
2017-18
1,84,088.94
9,38,307.83
2018-19
2,01,857.62
11,25,305.44
%نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18
9.65
19.93
درآمدات
2017-18
2,44,634.86
14,31,823.75
2018-19
3,02,804.39
17,72,283.63
%نمو 2018-19/ 2017-18
23.78
23.78
تجارتی توازن
2017-18
- 60,545.92
- 4,93,515.92
2018-19
-1,00,946.77
-6,46,978.19
خدمات پر مبنی تجارت
برآمدات ودرآمدات (خدمات بلین امریکی ڈالروں میں )
(عارضی )
2018اگست
اپریل –اگست
2018-19
برآمدات (حصولیابیاں )
16.53
84.69
درآمدات (ادائیگیاں )
10.35
52.63
تجارتی توازن
6.17
32.06
برآمدات ودرآمدات (خدمات )کروڑروپے میں
(عارضی )
AUGUST 2018
APRIL-AUGUST 2018-19
برآمدات (حصولیابیاں )
1,14,932.55
5,74,399.09
درآمدات (ادائیگیاں )
72,008.45
3,56,947.14
تجارتی توازن
42,924.10
2,17,451.95
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5349

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: September 2018
15 OCT 2018 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-September 2018-19* are estimated to be USD 265.39 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 17.38 per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April- September 2018-19* are estimated to be USD 321.40 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 19.41 per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-August 2018-19 as August 2018 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018. It is arrived at by adding Month-wise QE dataof RBI’s press release for April to August 2018-19. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for September 2018 is estimated and added to the April-August 2018-19 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-September 2018-19. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for September 2018.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
Exports inSeptember 2018 were US $ 27.95 Billion, as compared to US $ 28.57Billion in September 2017, exhibiting a negative growth of 2.15per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 2,01,857.62Crore in September 2018, as compared to Rs. 1,84,088.94 Crore in September 2017, registering a positive growth of 9.65per cent.
InSeptember 2018, major commodity groups of export showing positive growth over the corresponding month of last year are
Cumulative value of exports for the period April-September 2018-19 was US $ 164.04 Billion (Rs.11,25,305.44 Crore) as against US $ 145.75 Billion (Rs.9,38,307.83 Crore) during the period April-September 2017-18, registering a positive growth of 12.54per cent in Dollar terms (19.93per cent in Rupee terms).
Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in September 2018 were US $ 19.80 Billion, as compared to US $ 20.31 Billion in September 2017, exhibiting a negative growth of 2.49 per cent. Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in April-September 2018-19 were US $ 119.05 Billion, as compared to US $ 107.91 Billion for the corresponding period in 2017-18, an increase of 10.32 %.
IMPORTS
Imports in September 2018 were US $ 41.93Billion (Rs. 3,02,804.39 Crore), which was 10.45 per cent higher in Dollar terms and 23.78per cent higher in Rupee terms over imports of US $ 37.96 Billion (Rs.2,44,634.86 Crore) in September 2017. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-September 2018-19 was US $ 258.36 Billion (Rs.17,72,283.63Crore), as against US $ 222.42 Billion (Rs.14,31,823.75 Crore) during the period April-September 2017-18, registering a positive growth of 16.16per cent in Dollar terms (23.78 per cent in Rupee terms).
Major commodity groups of import showing high growth in September 2018 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
Oil imports inSeptember 2018 were US $ 10.91 Billion (Rs. 78,811.17 Crore), which was 33.59 percent higher in Dollar terms (49.71 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to US $ 8.17 Billion (Rs. 52,642.37 Crore) in September 2017. Oil imports in April-September 2018-19 were US $ 69.73 Billion (Rs. 4,78,183.10 Crore) which was 50.05 per cent higher in Dollar terms (59.85 percent higher in Rupee terms) compared to US $ 46.47 Billion (Rs. 2,99,147.05 Crore), over the same period last year.
In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has increased by 42.97% in September 2018 vis-à-vis September 2017 as per data available from World Bank (Pink Sheet).
Non-oil imports inSeptember 2018 were estimated at US $ 31.02 Billion (Rs.2,23,993.22 Crore) which was 4.11 per cent higher in Dollar terms (16.67 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to US $ 29.79 Billion (Rs. 1,91,992.49 Crore) in September 2017. Non-oil imports in April-September 2018-19 were US $ 188.63 Billion (Rs.12,94,100.53 Crore) which was 7.21 per cent higher in Dollar terms (14.25 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to US $ 175.95 Billion (Rs. 1132676.70 Crore) in April-September2017-18.
Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports were US $ 28.42 billion in September 2018, recording a positive growth of 1.22 per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in September 2017. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports were US $ 170.99 billion in April-September 2018-19, recording a positive growth of 7.57 per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in April-September 2017-18.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES (for August, 2018, as per the RBI Press Release dated 15th October 2018)
EXPORTS (Receipts)
Exports inAugust2018 were US $ 16.53 Billion (Rs.1,14,932.55Crore) registering a negative growth of 5.85 per cent in dollar terms,vis-à-vis July 2018. (as per RBI’s Press Release for the respective months).
IMPORTS (Payments)
Imports inAugust 2018 were US $ 10.35 Billion (Rs. 72,008.45 Crore) registering a negative growth of 4.57 per cent in dollar terms,vis-à-vis July 2018. (as per RBI’s Press Release for the respective months).
III.TRADE BALANCE
MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for September 2018 was estimated at US $ 13.98 Billion as against the deficit of US $ 9.40 Billion inSeptember 2017.
SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for August, 2018 is estimated at US $ 6.17 Billion.
OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade deficit for April-September 2018-19* is estimated at US $ 56.01 Billion as compared to US $ 43.07 Billion in April-September 2017-18.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-August 2018-19 as August 2018 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018. It is arrived at by adding Month-wise QE dataof RBI’s press release for April to August 2018-19. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for September 2018 is estimated and added to the April-August 2018-19 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-September 2018-19. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for September 2018.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
SEPTEMBER
APRIL-SEPTEMBER
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
2017-18
28.57
145.75
2018-19
27.95
164.04
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
-2.15
12.54
IMPORTS
2017-18
37.96
222.42
2018-19
41.93
258.36
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
10.45
16.16
TRADE BALANCE
2017-18
-9.40
-76.66
2018-19
-13.98
-94.32
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
SEPTEMBER
APRIL-SEPTEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2017-18
1,84,088.94
9,38,307.83
2018-19
2,01,857.62
11,25,305.44
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
9.65
19.93
IMPORTS
2017-18
2,44,634.86
14,31,823.75
2018-19
3,02,804.39
17,72,283.63
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
23.78
23.78
TRADE BALANCE
2017-18
- 60,545.92
- 4,93,515.92
2018-19
-1,00,946.77
-6,46,978.19
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(Provisional)
AUGUST 2018
APRIL-AUGUST 2018-19
EXPORTS (Receipts)
16.53
84.69
IMPORTS (Payments)
10.35
52.63
TRADE BALANCE
6.17
32.06
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(Provisional)
AUGUST 2018
APRIL-AUGUST 2018-19
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,14,932.55
5,74,399.09
IMPORTS (Payments)
72,008.45
3,56,947.14
TRADE BALANCE
42,924.10
2,17,451.95
Note: Services data of 2018-19 pertains to April-August 2018-19 as August 2018 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018. April-August 2017-18 data is arrived by adding Month-wise QE data.
This has been used along with the estimate of service export and import for September 2018, as explained in page-1 for the purpose of this Press note.
Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for September 2018