राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 13वें सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
12 OCT 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग के 13वें सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सूचना का मुक्त प्रवाह लोकतंत्र का मूल तत्व है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्र और स्वतंत्र भाव वाले देश के लोगों के लिए सूचना एक शक्ति है। लोगों को यह जानने का अधिकार है कि वे किस तरह से शासित हो रहे हैं, किस तरह से सार्वजनिक धन का खर्च हो रहा है, सार्वजनिक और राष्ट्रीय संसाधन कैसे उपयोग में लाए जा रहे हैं, किस तरह सार्वजनिक सेवाएं दी जा रही हैं और इस प्रकार सार्वजनिक कार्य और कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम चलाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि किस लोकतंत्र में अत्यधिक सूचना जैसी कोई चीज नहीं होती। सूचना की अधिकता हमेशा सूचना के अभाव की तुलना में बेहतर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आरटीआई अपने आप में संपूर्ण नहीं है। यह भारतीय लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाने, शासन संचालन में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चत करने और सामान्य नागरिक की क्षमता सृजन का हिस्सा है ताकि नागरिक सूचना संपन्न निर्णय कर सकें और प्राप्त सूचना के अनुरूप अपनी पसंद बना सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि सबसे ऊपर नागरिक और राज्य के बीच सामाजिक समझौता है जिसमें दोनों का एक-दूसरे के प्रति विश्वास होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भ्रष्टाचार और बर्बादी पर नियंत्रण के लिए सार्वजनिक संसाधन का विवेक संगत उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आरटीआई नागरिकों की सेवा और सार्वजनिक संसाधन और वित्त के उपयोग में सक्षमता प्रदान करता है। इससे पारदर्शिता में सुधार आता है और यह पक्षपात तथा दुरूपयोग संबंधी संदेहों को दूर करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इंटरनेट, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का उपयोग खदान ब्लॉकों की ई-नीलामी को आगे बढ़ाने में किया गया है। इससे राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक खरीद पोर्टल (जेम पोर्टल) बनाने में मदद दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जनधन खाते, आधार आधारित पहचान और मोबाइल फोन ने योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के खाते में धन पहुंचाने में मदद की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इससे कार्य क्षमता बढ़ी है और बर्बादी पर नियंत्रण हुआ है। यह भ्रष्टाचार से बचाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सूचना के अधिकार और निजता के अधिकार के बीच उचित संतुलन होना चाहिए। उन्होंने आरटीआई के मूल चार्टर को बनाए रखने के लिए केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की प्रशंसा की। यह चार्टर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जैसे कुछ विषयों को छोड़कर सार्वजनिक जांच की अनुमति देता है लेकिन नागरिक विशेष के निजी रिकॉर्ड पूरी तरह सुरक्षित होते हैं और इसमें तीसरा पक्ष अतिक्रमण नहीं कर सकता। उन्होंने निजी स्वार्थ के लिए आरटीआई के दुरूपयोग के प्रति सावधान किया। विशेषकर ऐसे समय में जब निजता पर समाज में गंभीर बहस हो रही हो। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संतुलन बनाना आवश्यक है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates 13th convention of the Central Information Commission
12 OCT 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the 13th Convention of the Central Information Commission in New Delhi today (October 12, 2018).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that free flow of information is the essence of democracy. And for the people of a free and free-spirited country, information is power. They have a right to know how they are being governed, how public money is being spent, how public and national resources are being deployed, how public services are being delivered, and how public works and welfare programmes are being carried out. In a democracy, there is no such thing as too much information. Information overload is always preferable to information deficit.
The President said that RTI is not a standalone. It is part of the larger narrative of strengthening Indian democracy, of ensuring transparency across systems of governance, and of building capacities of the common citizen to enable him or her to take informed decisions and make informed choices. Above all, it is about nurturing the social contract of trust between the citizen and the state – where both must have faith in each other. A related and parallel implication is to ensure rational use of public resources to check instances of corruption or waste.
The President said that RTI is part of a theme that makes for greater efficiency in both delivering services to a citizen as well as using public resources and finances. This improves transparency and removes doubts that may arise about favouritism and misappropriation. The Internet and the digital economy have been used to advance e-auctions of mining blocks. They have helped create the Government e-Market or GeM portal for public procurement of goods and services. And the JAM trinity – Jandhan accounts, Aadhar-based unique identities and mobile phones – has helped with direct bank transfers to beneficiaries of schemes.
The President said that all these are promoting efficiency and checking wastage. They act as a bulwark against corruption. They are part of the same architecture of citizen empowerment, citizen enabling and public efficiency that has inspired the Right to Information.
The President also emphasized on the fine balance between the Right to Information and the Right to Privacy. He commended the CIC for upholding the RTI’s basic charter that public records, with some exceptions for subjects such as national security, are open to public scrutiny – but private records of individual citizens are protected from intrusive third-party curiosity. He said that we must be cautious against fringe cases that try to use the RTI mechanism to settle personal scores. Especially in an age when privacy has become a matter of such intense debate, it is crucial to maintain this balance.
Click here for the President's speech