गृह मंत्रालय
'तितली' चक्रवाती तूफान के आने की आशंका के मद्देनजर मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
चक्रवाती तूफान के गुरुवार सुबह 6-9 बजे के करीब ओडिशा और उत्तर आंध्र प्रदेश के तटों को पार करने का अनुमान
10 OCT 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा और उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश के बीच समुद्री तटों पर तूफान 'तितली' के आने की आशंका को देखते हुए गुरुवार को मंत्रिमंडल सचिव श्री पीके सिन्हा की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक बुलाई गई। मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने 'तितली' को बेहद तेज हवा के साथ आने वाले गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान की श्रेणी में रखा है। इसके 11 अक्टूबर को सुबह 6 से 9 बजे के बीच ओडिशा के गोपालपुर और कलिंगपटनम के मध्य समुद्र तट पर पहुंचने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। तूफान के आने के समय हवा की रफ्तार 145-165 किलमीटर प्रति घंटे रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल, भारतीय मौसम विभाग और एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे. ओडिशा, आंध्रप्रदेश और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के लिए वहां के मुख्य सचिव/अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिग के जरिए मौजूद रहे।
राज्यों को प्रभाव की आशंका वालों जगहों से लोगों को निकालकर सुरक्षित जगहों पर पहुंचाने, मछुआरों को समुद्र में नहीं जाने की चेतावनी देने, जरूरत का सामान घर में इकट्ठा करने, स्कूल-कॉलेजों को बंद करने संबंधी सूचनाएं प्रेषित की जा चुकी हैं। राज्य के जिलाधिकारियों और स्थानीय अधिकारियों को सूचित कर दिया गया है।
एनडीआरएफ ने ओडिशा में 14 टीम, आंध्रप्रदेश में 4 टीम और पश्चिम बंगाल में तीन टीम को बचाव के लिए जरूरी उपकरणों के साथ प्रभाव वाले इलाकों में तैनात किया है। प्रभाव के दायरे में आने वाले इलाकों में अतिरिक्त टीमों को भी तैयार रखा गया है. इसके अलावा तीनों राज्यों ने बचाव कार्यों के लिए अपनी टीमों को भी पावर बोट के साथ लगाया है। थल सेना, जल सेना और कोस्ट गार्ड को भी तैयार रखा गया है ताकि सूचना मिलते ही उन्हें तैनात किया जा सके।
मंत्रालय सचिव ने खाना, ईंधन जैसी जरूरत की चीजों का भंडारण करने और बिजली सप्लाई और फोन लाइन को दुरुस्त रखने की जरूरतों पर बल दिया ताकि किसी भी आपदा से निपटा जा सके। उन्होंने ये भी सुनिश्चित किया कि तीनों राज्यों को केंद्र से पूरा सहयोग दिया जाएगा।
भूस्खलन के बाद के बाद चक्रवाती तूफान पूर्वोत्तर की तरफ मुड़ने और ओडिशा के समुद्र तटीय इलाकों से होते हुए पश्चिम बंगाल की ओर की आशंका है। जिससे कि इन इलाकों में तेज बारिश हो सकती है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary reviews preparatory measures on eve of impending landfall of severe Cyclonic Storm “TITLI”
Storm forecast to cross the coast between Odisha and North AP on Thursday morning between 6-9 AM.
10 OCT 2018 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri PK Sinha chaired a meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) here today to take stock of preparatory measures in the wake of impending landfall of the cyclonic storm “TITLI” along the coast between Orissa and north Andhra Pradesh by Thursday Morning.
Indian Meteorological Department classified ‘TITLI’ as a very severe cyclonic storm with very high wind speeds and it is forecast to hit the coast between Gopalpur and Kalingapatnam in Orissa between 6AM-9AM on October 11, 2018. The wind speed at the time of landfall is predicted in the range of 145-165 km per hour.
The meeting was attended by the senior officer from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Defence, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). National Disaster Response Force (NDRF), India Meteorological Department (IMD) and Integrated Defence Staff (IDS). The States of Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal participated over video conference represented by the respective Chief Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries.
The States informed about measures taken for evacuation of people from the vulnerable areas to safer places, issue of warnings to the fishermen not to venture out into the sea and stocking of adequate food, essential items and fuel supplies, as also preventive measures such as closure of schools and colleges. District and local officials have been alerted.
NDRF has deployed 14 teams in Orissa, 4 teams in Andhra and 3 teams in West Bengal along with necessary rescue equipments. Additional teams have been put on standby in the respective areas likely to be affected. In addition, the three states have deployed their own rescue teams along with power boats. Army, Navy and coastguard have also been put on standby so that they can be deployed at short notice as per requirement.
Cabinet Secretary underlined the need for storage of adequate food, fuel as well as maintaining power supply and telecommunication lines and suggested that the States take advance action in this regard. He assured Centre’s full support to the three states.
After the landfall, the cyclonic storm is expected to re-curve north-eastwards and move long Odisha coast towards Gangetic West Bengal and will cause heavy to very heavy rainfall.