Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
102 MPs contribute Rs. 43.67 crore from MPLADS fund for rehabilitation works in affected areas of Kerala.
11 OCT 2018 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The data from the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme, MPLADS division under the Ministry of Statistics & Program Implementation data shows that 102 MPs have contributed Rs. 43.67 crore from MPLADS fund for rehabilitation works in the flood affected areas of Kerala till 8th October, 2018. Among the MPs, Rs. 29.57 crore has been contributed by 56 Rajya Sabha Members while Rs. 14.10 crore has been the contribution by the 46 Lok Sabha Members. 30 MPs have contributed Rs. One crore each which is the maximum that an MP can contribute. 11 MPs have contributed Rs. 50 Lakh or more while 14 MPs have contributed Rs. 25 lakh. Rest of the MPs have contributed between Rs. 1 lakh to less than Rs. 25 lakh. As per guideline of the Scheme, an MP can contribute upto one crore from their MPLADS fund for the area affected by severe calamity.
According to the details, 14 MPs of Uttar Pradesh, 11 MPs of Maharashtra, 9 MPs of Bihar, 7 MPs of Gujarat, 4 MPs each of Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan, 3 MPs each of Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, 2 MPs each of Chhattisgarh, Goa, Jharkhand, Odisha, West Bengal; 1 MP each of Chandigarh, Dadar & Nagar Haveli, Daman & Diu, Jammu & Kashmir, Manipur, Mizoram and Tripura have contributed for the rehabilitation works.
The details can be accessed at the following Link.
Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS) has a provision for Members to contribute funds for rehabilitation and reconstruction works in the areas affected by severe calamity. After declaration of the Kerala floods as calamity of severe nature was made by the Ministry of Home Affairs, the Union Minister of Statistics Program Implementation, D. V. Sadananda Gowda issued an appeal to all Members of Parliament on 24th August, 2018 to contribute from their MPLADS fund for rehabilitation works in affected areas of Kerala.
The guidelines have also been simplified so that the work can be undertaken without much delay. The amended guidelines provide for administrative approval for the rehabilitation works under MPLADS at the level of Chief Secretary, Kerala in the flood affected areas / districts. The State Nodal Department overseeing the MPLAD scheme would maintain details on work selected, amount spent, etc and furnish the same to Ministry on quarterly basis which would be utilized for overall reconciliation. A separate Bank Account has been already opened by Government of Kerala to receive this amount. The account has received three crore rupees till now. The Ministry is following up with the concerned Nodal District Authorities of the consenting Members to effect smooth transfer of the funds at the earliest.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
केरल के आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों पुनर्वास कार्यों के लिए 102 सांसदों ने अपने एमपीएलडीएस कोष से 43.67 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया
11 OCT 2018 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के एमपीएलडीएस डिवीजन के 8 अक्टूबर 2018 तक के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि पार्लियामेंट लोकल एरिया डेवलपमेंट स्कीम के तहत 102 सांसदों ने केरल के आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों पुनर्वास कार्यों के लिए अपने एमपीएलडीएस फंड से 43.67 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया। इन सांसदों में राज्यसभा के 56 सदस्यों ने 29.57 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया जबकि लोकसभा के 46 सदस्यों ने 14.10 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया। प्रत्येक 30 सांसदों ने 1 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान दिया जबकि 11 सांसदों ने 50 लाख रुपये और 14 ने 25 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया। बाकी सांसदों ने 1 लाख से 25 लाख रुपये तक का योगदान किया। पार्लियामेंट लोकल एरिया डेवलपमेंट स्कीम के तहत आपदा प्रभावित इलाकों के लिए एक सांसद अपने एमपीएलडीएस फंड से 1 करोड़ रुपये तक की मदद कर सकता है।
आंकड़ों के मुताबिक योगदान करने वाले सांसदों में 14 उत्तर प्रदेश से, 11 महाराष्ट्र से, 9 बिहार से, 7 गुजरात से और आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, हरियाणा, पंजाब और राजस्थान से चार जबकि दिल्ली, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु से तीन तीन सांसद हैं। वहीं छत्तीसगढ़, गोवा, झारखंड, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल से दो-दो सांसदों ने योगदान दिया। इसके अलावा चंडीगढ़, दादर एवं नगर हवेली, दमन व दीयू, जम्मू कश्मीर, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा के एक एक सांसद ने केरल के आपदा प्रभावित क्षेत्र की मदद की।
पूरा विवरण जानने के लिए इस लिंक को देखा जा सकता है
सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीएलडीएस) के तहत यह प्रावधान है कि संसद सदस्य गंभीर आपदा से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में पुनर्वास और पुनर्निर्माण कार्यों के लिए धन का योगदान कर सकते हैं। गृह मंत्रालय की तरफ से केरल बाढ़ को गंभीर प्रकृति की आपदा घोषित किए जाने के बाद केन्द्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने 24 अगस्त, 2018 को संसद के सभी सदस्यों से केरल के प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में पुनर्वास कार्यों के लिए अपने एमपीएलडीएस फंड से योगदान देने की अपील जारी की थी।
एमपीएलडीएस फंड के इस्तेमाल करने के दिशानिर्देशों को आसान बनाया गया ताकि बिना किसी देरी के योगदान किया जा सके। केरल में बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों/जिलों में पुनर्वास कार्यों में इस्तेमाल करने के लिए एमपीएलडीएस फंड को लेकर संशोधित दिशानिर्देश को मुख्य सचिव के स्तर पर प्रशासनिक मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। एमपीएलएडी योजना की देखरेख करने वाले राज्य नोडल विभाग चुने गए कार्यों, खर्च की गई राशि आदि का ब्योरा रखेगा और इसे तिमाही आधार पर मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा जिसका उपयोग पुनर्वास कार्यों के वास्ते किया जाना है। इस राशि को ग्रहण करने के लिए केरल सरकार ने पहले से ही एक बैंक खाता खोल रखा था। इस बैंक खाते में अब तक 3 करोड़ रुपये आ चुके हैं। मंत्रालय जल्द से जल्द धनराशि के सुचारु हस्तांतरण के लिए संबंधित जिला नोडल प्राधिकरणों के साथ काम कर रहा है।