ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بہت شدید سمندری طوفان ‘تتلی’ آج شام تک کمزور پڑ جائے گا
11 OCT 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اکتوبر 2018/بہت شدید سمندری طوفان تتلی جو ساحلی آندھراپردیش اور ساحلی جنوبی اڈیشہ پر تھا، وہ پچھلے چھ گھنٹوں میں تقریباً 13 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے مغربی شمال کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے اور آج 11 اکتوبر 2018 کو صبح ساڑھے آٹھ بجے جنوبی اڈیشہ پر عرض البلد 19.0 نارتھ اور طول البلد 81.1 ڈگری مشرق کے قریب گوپال پور سے تقریباً 90 کلو میٹر مغرب شمال مغرب اور پھول بنی سے 60 کلو میٹر جنوب مشرق میں مرکوز تھا۔ امید ہے کہ اگلے بارہ گھنٹوں کے دوران یہ شمال مغرب کی سمت میں بڑھے گا اور پھر اڈیشہ کے پار مغربی بنگال میں شمال مشرق کی طرف آگے بڑھ جائے گا۔ امید ہے کہ رفتہ رفتہ کمزور پڑ جائے گا ۔ آج آدھی رات کو اس میں ہوا کے کم دباؤ کا حلقہ بن جائے گا۔
بہت شدید سمندری طوفان (لوبان) جو مغربی وسطی بحرہ عرب پر تھا، پچھلے چھ گھنٹوں میں تقریباً 7 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی ہوا کی رفتار سے مغرب ، جنوب مغرب کی سمت بڑھ گیا ہے اور آج صبح ساڑھے اٹھ بجے یہ مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب پر مرکوز تھا۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘TITLI’ to weaken as cyclonic storm by today evening.
11 OCT 2018 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘TITLI’ over north Coastal Andhra Pradesh & adjoining south Odisha moved Westnorth westwards with a speed of about 13kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, 11th October 2018 over south Odisha near Lat 19.0 °N and Long 84.1° E, about 90 km west southwest of Gopalpur and 60 km south­southeast of Phulbani. It is very likely to move northwestwards for next 12 hours and then recurve northeastwards towards Gangetic West Bengal across Odisha. It is very likely to weaken gradually becoming severe cyclonic storm around noon, cyclonic storm around evening and deep depression by mid­night of today, the 11th October 2018.
The Very Severe Cyclonic Storm (LUBAN) over westcentral Arabian Sea moved westsouthwestwards with a speed of about 07 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of today, the 11th October 2018 over westcentral Arabian Sea, near Latitude 14.5°N and Longitude 58.0°E, about 500 km east­southeast of Salalah (Oman), 490 km east­northeast of Socotra Islands (Yemen) and 670 km east­southeast of Al­Ghaidah (Yemen). It is very likely to intensify further and move west­northwestwards towards Yemen & South Oman Coasts during next 4 days.