गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय का असम में रह रहे गोरखाओं की भारतीय नागरिकता की स्थिति के बारे में राज्‍य सरकार को स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
10 OCT 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने प्रवासी कानून, 1946 के अनुसार असम में रह रहे गोरखा समुदाय के सदस्‍यों की नागरिकता की स्थिति के बारे में राज्‍य सरकार को स्‍पष्‍टीकरण जारी किया है। हाल ही में ऑल असम गोरखा स्‍टू‍डेंट्स यूनियन ने गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को एक ज्ञापन दिया था क्‍योंकि असम में रह रहे गोरखा समुदाय के सदस्‍यों के कुछ मामले प्रवासी न्‍यायाधिकरण के पास भेज दिए गए थे।
असम सरकार को भेजी गई जानकारी में गृह मंत्रालय ने भारतीय नागरिकों के मामले में गोरखाओं के सामने उत्‍पन्‍न कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के विभिन्‍न प्रावधानों की एक सूची दी है। 24 सितम्‍बर, 2018 को लिखे गए पत्र में कहा गया है कि गोरखा समुदाय के जो सदस्‍य संविधान बनने के समय भारतीय नागरिक थे, अथवा जो जन्‍म से भारतीय नागरिक हैं, जिन्‍होंने पंजीकरण अथवा नागरिकता कानून, 1955 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार नागरिकता हासिल की है प्रवासी कानून, 1946 के अनुच्‍छेद 2 (ए) तथा प्रवासी कानून 1939 के पंजीकरण के विषय में ‘‘विदेशी’’ नहीं हैं अत: ऐसे मामलों को प्रवासी न्‍यायाधिकरण के पास नहीं भेजा जाएगा।
इसमें जोर देकर कहा कि गया है कि गोरखा समुदाय का कोई भी सदस्‍य जिसके पास नेपाली नागरिकता है और जो नेपाल सीमा पर जमीन अथवा वायु के रास्‍ते पासपोर्ट अथवा वीजा के बिना भारत पहुंच चुका है और कितने भी लंबे समय से भारत में रह रहा है उसे अवैध प्रवासी नहीं माना जाएगा यदि उसके पास पहचान का कोई दस्‍तावेज जैसे नेपाली पासपोर्ट, नेपाली प्रमाणपत्र, नेपाल के चुनाव आयोग द्वारा जारी वोटर आईडी, भारत में नेपाली दूतावास द्वारा जारी सीमित वैधता फोटो पहचान प्रमाणपत्र है। इसमें 10-18 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के ऐसे बच्‍चे भी शामिल हैं जिनके पास स्‍कूल के प्रधानाचार्य द्वारा जारी फोटो आईडी है और जो वैध यात्रा दस्‍तावेजों के साथ यात्रा करने वाले अपने माता-पिता के साथ हैं। 10 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्‍चों के लिए ऐसे किसी दस्‍तावेज की आवश्‍यकता नहीं है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA clarification to the Government of Assam on Indian Citizenship status of Gorkhas living in the state
10 OCT 2018 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs has issued a clarification to the Government of Assam on the citizenship status of members of the Gorkha Community living in the State as per the Foreigners Act, 1946. This followed a representation from the All Assam Gorkha Students’ Union to the Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh recently as some cases of members of Gorkha community living in Assam were referred to the Foreigners Tribunals.
In a communication to the Government of Assam, MHA has listed various provisions to obviate the difficulties faced by Gorkhas in the matter of Indian citizenship. The letter dated 24th September, 2018 stated that the members of the Gorkha community who were Indian citizens at the time of commencement of the Constitution, or those who are Indian citizens by birth, or those who have acquired Indian citizenship by registration or naturalization in accordance with the provisions of The Citizenship Act, 1955 are not “foreigners” in terms of section 2 (a) of The Foreigners Act,1946 as well as The Registration of Foreigners Act,1939, therefore, such cases will not be referred to the Foreigners Tribunals.
It further emphasized that any member of the Gorkha community holding Nepalese nationality and who has arrived in India by land or air over the Nepal border even without a passport or visa and staying in India for any length of time shall not be treated as an illegal migrant if he/she is in possession of any of the identity documents namely the Nepalese Passport, Nepalese Citizenship Certificate, voter Identification card issued by the Election Commission of Nepal, limited validity photo-identity certificate issued by Nepalese Mission in India when deemed necessary and for children between age group of 10-18 years, photo ID issued by the principal of the school, if accompanied by parents having valid travel documents. No such document is required for children below the age group of 10 years, the communication added citing provisions of India-Nepal Treaty signed in 1950.
It added that the cases of members of Gorkha community falling within the parameters mentioned earlier should not be referred to the Foreigner Tribunals for opinion as to whether the person is a “foreigner” within the meaning of The Foreigners Act, 1946.
The communication clarified that only those individuals, who have come from specified territories i.e. territories included in Bangladesh immediately before commencement of the Citizenship (Amendment) Act, 1985, to the State of Assam, and are not Indian citizens, can be referred to the Foreigners tribunals.