মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত বিকো লরি সংস্থা বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
10 OCT 2018 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০১৮
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বুধবারের (১০ই অক্টোবর) বৈঠকে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত বিকো লরি সংস্থা বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। সংস্থার কর্মীদের স্বেচ্ছাবসরের বিষয়টিতেও মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন মিলেছে। বৈঠকে স্থির হয়েছে যে, সরকারি নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী যাবতীয় দায়বদ্ধতা মেটানোর পর সংস্থার অব্যবহৃত সম্পদের যথাযথ পুনর্ব্যবহার করা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে যে, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই সংস্থাটির পুনরুজ্জীবনের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন সময় একাধিক কার্যকর পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। কিন্তু তা সত্ত্বেও, সংস্থাটির পুনরুজ্জীবন সম্ভব হয়নি। প্রতিযোগিতার বাজারে টিকে থাকার পাশাপাশি বিপুল পরিমাণ মূলধনের প্রয়োজনীয়তার বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে সংস্থাটির পুনরুজ্জীবনের সম্ভাবনাও প্রায় নেই বলে প্রতিপন্ন হয়েছে। ধারাবাহিকভাবে লোকসানে চলার দরুণ সংস্থার আধিকারিক এবং কর্মীদের মধ্যে হতাশা লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। সেইসঙ্গে, সংস্থাটির ভবিষ্যতও অনিশ্চিত হয়ে পড়েছে।
বিকো লরি লিমিটেড তপশিল ‘সি’ভুক্ত কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা। এই সংস্থায় অয়েল ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ডেভেলপমেন্ট বোর্ডের শেয়ার ৬৭.৩৩ শতাংশ এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের শেয়ারের পরিমাণ ৩২.৩৩ শতাংশ। অবশিষ্ট ০.৪৪ শতাংশ শেয়ার অন্য পক্ষের হাতে রয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, সংস্থাটির রেজিস্টার্ড অফিস ও সদর দপ্তর কলকাতায়।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves closure of Biecco Lawrie Limited
10 OCT 2018 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for closure of the Biecco Lawrie Limited (BLL) including giving Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS)/ Voluntary Separation Scheme (VSS) to the employees of the Company.
The idling assets of BLL will be subsequently put into productive use after meeting all the liabilities in accordance with the extant guidelines of the Government.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has taken various steps for revival of the Company from time to time. However, the Company could not be revived and further, there appeared no possibility of revival of the Company considering the competitive business environment as well as huge capital requirement. Continued loss has made further operations of the company not only unviable but also resulted in substantial distress to officials and staff due to uncertain future.
Background:
BLL is a Schedule ‘C’ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE) with 67.33% and 32.33% equity share held by Oil Industry Development Board (OIDB) and Government of India respectively. The remaining 0.44% shares are held by others.
The Company, having its registered Office and Headquarters at Kolkata, West Bengal operates in four business segments: Switchgear Manufacturing, Electrical Repair, Projects Division and Lube blending & filling facility.
The Company has consistently been under financial stress and has had performance-related issues. It has been making losses for the last several years. BLL’s accumulated losses had become more than the equity and the net worth had become negative. The Net worth of the Company stood ₹ (-) 78.88 crore at the end of the FY 2017-18 and accumulated loss as on 31.03.2018 was ₹ (-) 153.95 crore.