Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Minister of State for Commerce attends India–West Africa conclave in Nigeria
Conclave to focus on B2G and B2B engagements
09 OCT 2018 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Niger has appreciated India’s support to build Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre in Niamey
Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, C. R. Chaudhary, is leading the Indian delegation to the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)- EXIM Bank, Regional Conclave on India-West Africa Project Partnership being held in Abuja, Nigeria on 8th – 9th October 2018. President and Vice President of Nigeria along with Ministers and Delegation of West African countries are participating in the Conclave.
Minster of State, C. R. Chaudhary, also held bilateral talks with Cape Verde, Niger and other West African countries. C. R. Chaudhary, discussed issues of climate change, electric mobility, renewable energy,tourism, infrastructure development and HR building capacity with Trade Minister of Cape Verde. These are the key areas for collaborative projects between India and Cape Verde.
Niger has appreciated India’s support to build Mahatma Gandhi International Convention Centre (MGICC)in Niamey in Niger at the cost of USD 35.5 million on grant basis. The foundation stone of the project has been laid recently.
India’s exports to Niger increased by more than 50% since 2014-15. There is tremendous scope for increase and diversification of trade between thetwo countries. Minister of State for Commerce & Industry held bilateral meeting with Mr. SadouSeydou, Niger Minister of Trade and Promotion of Private Sectorat the Conclave.
Bilateral relations between India and Niger have expanded significantly since 2009. India has provided lines of credit worth USD 96.54 million for projects in transport, electrification, solar energy and potable drinking water. India’s grant assistance for MGICC will further contribute towards enhancing of bilateral ties. Niger will host the African Union (AU) Summit in 2019 in this Convention Centre. The establishment of the Centre is the land mark of Niger-India friendship and also a symbol of India’s firm commitment towards Africa.
India has offered to establish Mahatma Gandhi Convention Centre in more than 20 counties of Africa, of which,Centres in 9 countries are being taken up in the immediate future.
West African countries have taken great strides over the past decade in liberalising their economies and increasing industrialisation.There is significant scope for investment across the region in financial services, energy and power, mining, manufacturing, consumer and retail, transport, heath care and agro processing.
The Conclave is a two-day event with focus on business deliberations, Business to Government (B2G) and Business to Business (B2B) engagements. It will be an opportunity for the Indian private sector and key institutions, like EXIM Bank of India, to identify priority areas and key projects for Indian investment and partnership with long term commitment to the region.
West Africa region is now seen as the next investment frontier, with many economies of the region, like Ghana,Côte d’Ivoire, Senegal and Benin, recording continuing high economic growth. Despite the enormous potential, West Africa gets only 5 % of FDI that flows to the continent. Therefore, promoting sustainable and inclusive financing is a prerequisite for spurring economic transformation of the region.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री ने नाइजीरिया में भारत-पश्‍चिम अफ्रीका सम्‍मेलन में भाग लिया
सम्‍मेलन में बीटूजी और बीटूबी सहयोग पर दिया गया है जोर
09 OCT 2018 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
नाइजीरिया ने नियामी में महात्‍मा गांधी अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र बनाने में सहयोग के लिए भारत की प्रशंसा की
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा उपभोक्ता और खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्‍य मंत्री सी आर चौधरी भारत-पश्चिम अफ्रीका परियोजना भागीदारी पर नाइजीरिया के अजूबा में 8 - 9 अक्टूबर 2018 को आयोजित भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई)-एक्जिम बैंक के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ पश्चिमी अफ्रीकी देशों के मंत्री और प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी इस सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे हैं।
सम्‍मेलन के अवसर पर श्री चौधरी ने केप वर्डे, नाइजर तथा अन्‍य पश्‍चिमी देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। उन्‍होंने केप वर्डे के वाणिज्‍य मंत्री के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन, इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, पर्यटन, आधारभूत संरचना विकास और मानव संसाधन क्षमता विकास जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की। यह वे क्ष्‍ोत्र हैं जहां भारत और केप वर्डे के बीच साझा सहयोग की प्रचुर संभावनाएं हैं। नाइजीरिया ने नियामी में 35.5 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर से बनाए जा रहे महात्‍मा गांधी अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र के निमार्ण में सहयोग के लिए भारत की सराहना की है। सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र की आधारशिला हाल ही में रखी गयी है।
भारत से नाइजीरिया को होने वाले निर्यात में वर्ष 2014-15 से अबतक 50 प्रतिशत से ज्‍यादा की वृद्धि हुयी है। दोनों देशों के बीच विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में परस्‍पर व्‍यापार बढ़ाने की प्रचुर संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। श्री चौधरी ने सम्‍मेलन के अवसर पर नाइजीरिया के वाणिज्‍य राज्‍य मंत्री सादोउ सीदोउ के साथ व्‍यापारिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के अलावा निजि क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा की ।
वर्ष 2009 से भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। भारत ने परिवहन, विद्युतीकरण, सौर ऊर्जा और पेयजल से जुड़ी परियोजनाओं के लिए नाइजीरिया को 96.54 मिलियन अमरीकी डालर का कर्ज दिया है। इसके साथ ही एमजीआईसीसी के निर्माण के लिए दी गयी राशि दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बढ़ाने में आगे और योगदान देगी। नाइजीरिया इस सम्‍मेलन केन्‍द्र में 2019 में अफ्रीकी संघ (एयू) का शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करेगा। केंद्र की स्थापना नाइजर-भारत मित्रता के साथ ही अफ्रीका के विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का भी प्रतीक है। भारत ने अफ्रीका के 20 से ज्‍यादा देशों में ऐसा केन्‍द्र खोलने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है इनमें से नौ केन्‍द्र जल्‍दी ही खुलने वाले हैं।
पिछले एक दशक में अफ्रीकी देशों ने अपने यहां आर्थिक उदारीकरण और औद्योगिकरण को बढ़ावा दिया है। ऐसे में इन देशों में वि‍त्तीय सेवाओं, ऊर्जा और बिजली ,खनन, विनिमार्ण, उपभोक्‍ता और खुदरा क्षेत्र, परिवहन, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं और कृषि प्रसंस्‍करण के क्षेत्र में निवेश की प्रचुर संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं।
सम्‍मेलन में कारोबारियों और सरकार तथा कारोबारियों के साथ कारोबारियों के बीच व्‍यापारिक सहयोग की वार्ताओं पर विशेष रूप से जोर दिया गया है। यह भारत के निजी क्षेत्र और भारत आयात निर्यात बैंक जैसे प्रमुख संस्थानों के लिए क्षेत्रीय विकास की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ अफ्रीकी देशों में निवेश और साझेदारी के प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजनाओं की पहचान का अवसर है।
पश्चिमी अफ्रीकी देश भविष्‍य में निवेश के नए क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहे हैं। इसमें घाना, आइवरी कोस्‍ट , सेनेगल और बेनिन की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में लगातार आ रही मजबूती बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है। प्रचुर क्षमताओं के बावजूद अफ्रीकी देशों में विदेशी निवेश महज पांच प्रतिशत है। ऐसे में इस क्षेत्र की आर्थिक तरक्‍की के लिए यहां सतत विदेशी निवेश को प्रोत्‍साहित करना जरूरी है।