Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari to lay the Foundation Stone for widening of 90 Km of Ramjanaki Marg and other NH works worth Rupees 1224 crore in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow
Foundation Stone also to be laid for development of River Ghaghra - National Waterway 40
08 OCT 2018 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri Nitin Gadkari will lay the foundation stone for widening and improvement of Rs 1224 crore worth of National Highways works in Uttar Pradesh tomorrow. The projects include widening and improvement of Ramjanaki Marg (NH-227A) from Ayodhya Cantt to Rampur (55 km) at a cost of Rs 315 crore, and 35 km from Rampur to Sikriganj at a cost of Rs 250 crore. Shri Gadkari will also lay the foundation for the 14 km long Basti Ring Road Phase 1 which is to be constructed at a cost of Rs 450 crore, and the widening and improvement of the 35 km long Badhni -Shoratganj section of NH-730, to be undertaken for a cost of Rs 200 crore.
In addition to the NH works, Shri Gadkari will also lay the foundation stone for the development of 354 km long section of River Ghaghra (National Waterway-40 )from Faizabad to Manjhighat.
The functions will be held at Kisan College, Civil Lines, Basti and Shivpati Degree College Hostel Ground, Chhatehri, District Siddarthnagar in eastern Uttar Pradesh.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नितीन गडकरी उद्या उत्तर प्रदेशातील 90 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रामजानकी मार्गाचे रुंदीकरण आणि 1224 कोटी रुपयांच्या अन्य राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग योजनांची पायाभरणी करणार
08 OCT 2018 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 ऑक्टोबर 2018
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग, नौवहन, जलसंपदा, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन मंत्री नितीन गडकरी उद्या उत्तर प्रदेशात 1224 कोटी रुपयांच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या रुंदीकरण आणि सुधारणा कामांची पायाभरणी करणार आहेत. यामध्ये अयोध्येतील रामजानकी मार्ग ते रामपूर (55 कि.मी.) हा 315 कोटी रुपयांचा आणि रामपूर ते सिकरी गंज या 250 कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. 14 कि.मी. लांबीच्या बस्ती रिंग रोडच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याची पायाभरणीही करणार आहेत. राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 730 च्या बधनी-शोरतगंज या 35 कि.मी. मार्गाचे रुंदीकरणासाठी 200 कोटी रुपये खर्च केले जाणार आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाखेरीज फैजाबाद ते मांझीघाट या 354 कि.मी. लांबीच्या घाघरा नदीच्या (राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग 40) विकासाची पायाभरणी देखील गडकरी करणार आहेत.
उत्तर प्रदेशातल्या किसान महाविद्यालय, सिव्हील लाईन्स, बस्ती आणि शिवपती पदवी महाविद्यालय हॉस्टेल ग्राऊंड येथे हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहे.