Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio vaccines are safe and effective
All parents must get their children vaccinated against polio
04 OCT 2018 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Recently there are rumors being spread stating not to give polio drops to children upto 5 years as some virus has been found in them.
This rumour was spread in response to some reports in sections of media that bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine supplied by a particular company were found “not of standard quality”.
Use of bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine manufactured by this particular manufacturer has been stopped in the programme. All the stocks of the said manufacturer have been withdrawn.
There are other bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine manufacturers who have also been providing the polio vaccine. The polio vaccines supplied by these other manufacturers have been tested and conform to all the recommended standards. In order to ensure that children receive safe and effective vaccines, the vaccines from these manufacturers are being used under the programme.
Polio vaccines are absolutely safe and have saved millions of children from disabling effects of polio. All parents must get their children vaccinated against polio to provide protection against polio. Government of India in consultation with WHO has taken all measures to ensure that all vaccines used under the programme are totally safe and effective.
India continues to be polio-free since for past more than 7 years. However, since polio cases are still occurring in a few neighboring countries, India needs to maintain population immunity against polio to mitigate risk of importation. Government of India is providing Inactivated Polio Vaccine in addition to the bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine under its Universal Immunization Programme to provide double protection against polio.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पोलियो की दवा पूरी तरह सुरक्षित और प्रभावी है
लोगों को पोलियो से बचाव के लिए अपने बच्चों को यह दवा जरूर पिलानी चाहिए
04 OCT 2018 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
हाल में कुछ ऐसी अफवाहें फैलाई गईं कि बाइवेलन्ट ओरल पोलियो की दवा में कुछ वायरस पाए गए हैं।
यह अफवाह मीडिया के कुछ वर्ग में आई उन खबरों के बाद फैली है जिसमें कहा गया है कि एक खास कम्पनी द्वारा आपूर्ति की गई पोलियो की दवा गुणवत्ता मानक के अनुरूप नहीं है। टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम में इस कम्पनी द्वारा सप्लाई की गई पोलियो की दवा का इस्तेमाल रोक दिया गया है साथ ही पहले आपूर्ति की जा चुकी उसकी दवा का सारा स्टॉक भी वापस ले लिया गया है।
इस कम्पनी के अलावा दूसरी कई ऐसी दवा निर्माता कम्पनियां हैं जो पोलियो की दवा की आपूर्ति करती है। इन दवाओं की गुणवत्ता जांच की गई है और इन्हें तय मानकों के अनुरूप पाया गया है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बच्चों को सुरक्षित और प्रभावी पोलियो की दवा मिल सके इन कम्पनियों की दवा का टीकाकरण अभियान में इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
पोलियो की दवा पूरी तरह सुरक्षित है। इसने पोलियो से होने वाली शारीरिक अपंगता से लाखों बच्चों को बचाया है। ऐसे में सभी को पोलियो से बचाव के लिए अपने बच्चों को यह दवा जरूर पिलानी चाहिए। भारत सरकार ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास किया है कि पोलियो टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के तहत दी जाने वाली दवा पूरी तरह सुरक्षित और प्रभावी हो।
भारत पिछले सात वर्ष से भी ज्यादा समय से पोलियो मुक्त हो चुका है हालांकि कुछ पड़ोसी देशों में पोलियो के कुछ मामले अभी भी देखे जा रहे है ऐसे में इस बीमारी के फिर से देश में आने के खतरे को देखते हुए उच्‍च प्रतिरक्षा बनाये रखने के प्रयासों के तहत पूरे देश में नियमित टीकाकरण के तहत सभी नवजात शिशुओं को बाइवेलन्ट ओरल पोलियो की दवा के साथ ही निष्क्रिय पोलियो वायरस टीका (आईपीवीभी उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है।