Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Polio vaccines are safe and effective
All parents must get their children vaccinated against polio
04 OCT 2018 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
Recently there are rumors being spread stating not to give polio drops to children upto 5 years as some virus has been found in them.
This rumour was spread in response to some reports in sections of media that bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine supplied by a particular company were found “not of standard quality”.
Use of bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine manufactured by this particular manufacturer has been stopped in the programme. All the stocks of the said manufacturer have been withdrawn.
There are other bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine manufacturers who have also been providing the polio vaccine. The polio vaccines supplied by these other manufacturers have been tested and conform to all the recommended standards. In order to ensure that children receive safe and effective vaccines, the vaccines from these manufacturers are being used under the programme.
Polio vaccines are absolutely safe and have saved millions of children from disabling effects of polio. All parents must get their children vaccinated against polio to provide protection against polio. Government of India in consultation with WHO has taken all measures to ensure that all vaccines used under the programme are totally safe and effective.
India continues to be polio-free since for past more than 7 years. However, since polio cases are still occurring in a few neighboring countries, India needs to maintain population immunity against polio to mitigate risk of importation. Government of India is providing Inactivated Polio Vaccine in addition to the bivalent Oral Polio Vaccine under its Universal Immunization Programme to provide double protection against polio.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
پولیو کی خوراک محفوظ اور موثر ہے
سبھی والدین اپنے بچوں کو پولیو کے ٹیکے لگوائیں
04 OCT 2018 7:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی05اکتوبر۔حال ہی میں یہ افواہ گشت کرتی رہی تھی کہ پانچ سال تک کی عمر کے بچوں کو پلائی جانے والی پولیوخوراک میں وائرس پایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ محض ایک افواہ ہے کہ بعض اخبارات میں یہ خبر شائع ہوئی تھی کہ ایک مخصوص کمپنی کے ذریعہ سپلائی کی جانے والی پولیو کی خوراک کی دوا معیاری نہیں تھی۔
اس پروگرام کے لئے ایک مخصوص تیار کنندہ کمپنی سے خریدی جانے والی دو عنصری پولیو خوراک کی خریداری بند کردی گئی ہے اور اب اس کمپنی کا سارا ذخیرہ واپس لے لیا گیا ہے ۔
ملک میں پولیو کی دوعنصری دوا بنانے والی ایسی کمپنیاں بھی ہیں جو پولیو کی دوا سپلائی کرتی رہی ہیں ۔ان دوسری کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ سپلائی کی جانے والی دو ا کی جانچ کی گئی اورپایا گیا کہ یہ دوا تمام مقررہ معیارات کے مطابق ہے ۔بچوں کو محفو ظ اور موثر پولیو کی دوا فراہم کرائے جانے کی غرض سے اب اس پروگرام میں انہی کمپنیوںکی ویکسین کی دوا استعمال کی جارہی ہے ، جن کی پولیو خوراک محفوظ اورموثر پائی گئی تھی۔
پولیو خوراک کی دوا پوری طرح محفوظ ہے اوراس سے لاکھوں بچوں کو پولیو کی معذوریت کے اثرات سے بچالیا گیا ہے۔سبھی والدین کو اپنے بچوں کو پولیو کی دوا دینی چاہئے تاکہ انہیں پولیو کے مرض سے محفوظ رکھا جاسکے ۔ حکومت ہند نے عالمی تنظیم صحت سے مشورے کے بعد وہ تمام ضروری اقدامات کئے ہیں جن کے ذریعہ اس پروگرام میں فراہم کرائی جانے والی ویکسینز (دوائیں ) پوری طرح محفوظ اور موثر ہیں۔
واضح ہوکہ ہندوستان پچھلے سات برس سے زائد عرصے سے پولیو کی وبا سے محفوظ رہا ہے ۔لیکن اب چونکہ بعض پڑوسی ملکوں میں کچھ پولیو کے مریض پائے بھی گئے ہیں ، اس لئے ہندوستان کو اپنی آبادی کو پولیو کے اثرات سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے۔ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے اسی سلسلے میں پولیو کے خلاف دوہری حفاظت فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے آفاقی ٹیکہ کاری اور اس سے متعلق ادویہ کے پروگرام میں پولیو کی دو عنصری دوا فراہم کرائے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان ایکٹی ویٹیڈ پولیو ویکسین بھی فراہم کرائی جارہی ہے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5175