Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves enhanced Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops of 2018-19 Season to be marketed in 2019-20 Season.
03 OCT 2018 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Giving a boost to farmers’ income, the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all Rabi crops for 2018-19 to be marketed in 2019-20 season. The farmer friendly initiative will give additional return to the farmers of Rs 62,635 crore by way of increasing MSP of notified crops to at least 50 per cent return over cost of production and will aid in doubling farmers’ income.
The increase in the MSPs of wheat has been raised by Rs.105 per quintal, safflower by Rs.845 per quintal, barley by Rs.30 per quintal, masur (lentil) by Rs.225 per quintal, gram by Rs.220 per quintal and rapeseed & mustard by Rs.200 per quintal is another major step in this regard.
Details:
• The MSPs fixed by the government for wheat, barley, gram, masur, rapeseed & mustard and safflower are much higher than the cost of production.
• For wheat the cost of production is Rs 866 per quintal and MSP is Rs 1840 per quintal which gives a return of 112.5 per cent over cost of production;
• for barley the cost of production is Rs 860 per quintal and MSP is Rs 1440 per quintal giving a return of 67.4 per cent;
• for gram cost of production is Rs 2637 per quintal and MSP is Rs 4620 per quintal giving a return of 75.2 per cent;
• for masur cost of production is Rs 2532 per quintal and MSP is Rs 4475 per quintal giving a return of 76.7 per cent;
• for rapeseed & mustard the cost of production is Rs 2212 per quintal and MSP is Rs 4200 per quintal giving a return of 89.9 per cent and
• for safflower the cost of production is Rs 3294 per quintal and MSP is Rs 4945 per quintal giving a return of 50.1 per cent.
The Minimum Support Prices for all rabi crops of 2018-19 season to be marketed in 2019-20 is as follows:
Crop
MSP
MSP
Cost of production
2018-19 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
Return over cost*
(in per cent)
2017-18
2018-19
(Rs/ quintal)
(Rs/ quintal)
Absolute
%
Wheat
1735
1840
866
105
6.1
112.5
Barley
1410
1440
860
30
2.1
67.4
Gram
4400
4620
2637
220
5.0
75.2
Masur (Lentil)
4250
4475
2532
225
5.3
76.7
Rapeseed & Mustard
4000
4200
2212
200
5.0
89.9
Safflower
4100
4945
3294
845
20.6
50.1
*Includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc, miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
Background:
With the new Umbrella Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan’ (PM-AASHA) announced by the government there is a robust mechanism available to enable farmers realize the MSP in fuller measure. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement & Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis. Government has decided to give additional guarantee of Rs.16,550 crore making the total government guarantee Rs. 45,550 crore. In addition to this, budget provision for procurement operations has also been increased and Rs. 15,053 crore is sanctioned for the implementation of PM-AASHA. Central and State procurement agencies like Food Corporation of India, National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited, Small Farmers Agri –Business Consortium would continue to provide price support to farmers for the Rabi crops.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
مرکزی کابینہ نے دو ہزار اُنیس بیس (20-2019) میں فروخت ہونے والی ربیع 91-2018 کی فصل کے لئے اضافہ شدہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی )کو منظوری دے دی
03 OCT 2018 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی04اکتوبر۔وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں ہونے والے مرکزی کابینہ کی معاشی امور سے متعلق کمیٹی کے اجلاس میں ،کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے سال 20-2019 میں فروخت ہونے والی ربیع 19-2018 کی فصل کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) میں اضافے کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔اس کسان دوست اقدام سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے کی غرض سے ایم ایس پی اعلان شدہ ایم ایس پی میں 50فیصد کا اضافہ ہوجائے گا۔ اس کے لئے 62635کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں ۔جن سے کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایم ایس پی میں اس اضافے کے نتیجے میں گیہوں کی امدادی قیمت میں 105 روپے فی کوئنٹل سورج مکھی کے پھول کی قیمت میں 845 روپے فی کوئنٹل ، جَو کی قیمت میں 30 روپے فی کوئنٹل ،مسور کی قیمت میں 225 روپے فی کوئنٹل ،چنے کی قیمت میں 220 روپے فی کوئنٹل اورریپسیڈ اور سرسوں کی قیمت میں 200 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافہ کردیا گیا ہے ۔
تفصیلات:
• گیہوں ،جو ،چنا ،مسور ،ریپسیڈ وسرسوں اور سورج مکھی کی سرکار کے ذریعہ مقرر کی گئی ایم ایس پی ان فصلوں کی پیداوار پر آنے والی لاگت سے زائد ہے ۔
• گیہوں کی پیداوار پر 866 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی لاگت آتی ہے اور اس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) 1840 روپے فی کوئنٹل کردی گئی ہے ۔یہ قیمت پیداوا ری لاگت سے 112.5 فیصد زائد ہے ۔
• جو کی پیداوار پر آنے والی لاگت 860 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے جبکہ اس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی ) 1440 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔اس طرح اس طرح اس فصل کی پیداوار پر آنے والی لاگت کے مقابلے کم از کم امدادی قیمت 67.4فیصد زائد ہوگئی ہے۔
• چنے کی پیداوار ی لاگت 2637 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے جبکہ اس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت 4620 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ قیمت چنے کی پیداواری لاگت سے 75.2 فیصد زائد ہے ۔
• مسور کی پیداواری لاگت 2532 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے ۔جبکہ اس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت 4475 روپے فی کوئنٹل مقررکی گئی ہے ۔ اس طرح یہ اضافہ شدہ امدادی قیمت پیداواری لاگت سے 76.7فیصد زائد ہے ۔
• تل اور سرسوں کی پیداواری لاگت 2212 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے جبکہ اس کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت 4200 روپےفی کوئنٹل مقرر کی گئی ہے۔اس طرح تل اور سرسوں کی پیداواری لاگت سے یہ اضافہ شدہ قیمت 89.9 فیصد زائد ہے ۔
• سورج مکھی کی پیداواری لاگت 3294 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے جب کہ اس کی اضافہ شدہ کم از کم امدادی قیمت 4945 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہے اس طرح یہ اضافہ شدہ ایم ایس پی سورج مکھی کی پیداواری لاگت سے 501 فیصد زائد ہے۔
ربیع 19-2018 کی فصل کی 20-2019 میں فروخت ہونے والی پیداوار کی کم از کم امدادی قیمتیں حسب ذیل ہیں :
فصل
کم از کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی )
کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی )
پیداواری لاگت19-2018(روپے فی کوئنٹل
کم از کم امدادی قیمت یعنی ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ
پیداواری لاگت کے مقابلے زائد حاصل ہونےوالی قیمتیں (فیصد میں)
2017-18
2018-19
روپیہ فی کوئنٹل
روپیہ فی کوئنٹل
Absolute
%
گیہوں
1735
1840
866
105
6.1
112.5
جو
1410
1440
860
30
2.1
67.4
چنا
4400
4620
2637
220
5.0
75.2
مسور
4250
4475
2532
225
5.3
76.7
تل اور سرسوں
4000
4200
2212
200
5.0
89.9
سورج مکھی
4100
4945
3294
845
20.6
50.1
اس اشاریہ میں مزدوری ، ہل بیل ، لیبر /مشین اور کرایہ پٹے پر لی گئی زمین کا کرایہ بیج ، فرٹیلائزر ،کھاد ،آبپاشی کے اخراجات فارم بلڈنگ کی قیمت میں کمی ،چالو پونجی پرسود ، پمپ سیٹ وغیرہ چلانے کے لئے مطلوب ڈیزل / بجلی کی قیمت ، دیگر متفرق اخراجات اور کنبے کے افراد کی مزدوری جیسی تمام ادا شدہ قیمتیں اس میں شامل ہیں۔
پس منظر :
سرکار کی اعلان شدہ زبردست اسکیم ،’’ پردھان منتری اَن داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان (پی ایم – اے اے ایس ایچ اے ) ، ایک ایسا مضبوط نظام ہے جس کے تحت کسانوں کی پیداوار کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافے کو یقینی کردیا گیا ہے ۔اس زبردست اسکیم میں تین دیلی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ یہ اسکیمیں ہیں رائس سپورٹ اسکیم (پی ایس ایس )،پرائز ڈیفینشی پیمنٹ اسکیم (پی ڈی پی ایس ) اور پرائیویٹ پروکیورمنٹ اسکیم (پی پی ایس ایس ) یہ اسکیمیں پائلیٹ بنیاد پر چلائی جارہی ہیں ۔اس سلسلے میں سرکار نے بجٹ تجویز میں سرکار کے ذریعہ دی جانے والی گارنٹی 16550 کروڑروپے کے اضافے کے ساتھ 45550 کروڑ روپے ہوگئی ہے اس کے علاوہ خریداری کے کام کے لئے بھی بجٹ کی تجویز میں اضافہ کرکے اسے 15053 کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ رقم پی ایم – آشا (اے اے ایس ایچ اے ) کی عمل آوری
کے لئے منظور کی گئی ہے ،فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ، نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمٹیڈ ،اسمال فارمرز ایگری
بزنس کنسارشئیم جیسی مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی خریدار ایجنسیوں ،کسانوں کو ربیع کی فصل کے لئے امدادی قیمتوں کی ادائیگی جاری رکھیں گی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-5151