Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal VR Chaudhari AVSM VM takes over as the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
02 OCT 2018 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal VR Chaudhari AVSM VM was commissioned into Fighter Stream of the IAF on 29 Dec 1982. He is an alumni of the National Defence Academy. The Air Officer has flown various aircraft and is experienced on MiG-21, MiG-23MF, MiG-29 and SU-30MKI with a flying experience over 3800 hrs. He is a Cat A Qualified Flying Instructor, a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College and an Instrument Rating Instructor and Examiner. The Air Marshal has a rich experience of operational flying, having undertaken numerous Air Defence missions during Op-Meghdoot and Op-Safed Sagar.
The Air Officer has been an Air Force Examiner on several types of fighter and trainer aircraft. He commanded a MiG-29 Squadron and served as the Chief Operations Officer of Air Force Station Srinagar. He commanded a forward base before taking over as Air I at HQ CAC IAF. He has been an Instructor at DSSC Wellington as well as DSCSC at Zambia. He served as the AA to the CAS and later commanded Air Force Station Pune. On promotion to AVM, he tenanted the appointment of Deputy Commandant Air Force Academy and as ACAS Ops (Air Defence). Before taking over as Deputy Chief of the Air Staff he was the Assistant Chief of Air Staff (Personnel Officers).
The Air Officer is married to Mrs. Neeta Chaudhari, a home maker. They are blessed with two sons.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एअर मार्शल व्हीआर चौधरी एव्हीएसएम व्हीएम यांनी एअर स्टाफच्या उपप्रमुख पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला
02 OCT 2018 10:00AM by PIB Mumbai
एअर मार्शल व्हीआर चौधरी एव्हीएसएम व्हीएम यांनी आज एअर स्टाफच्या उपप्रमुख पदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
29 डिसेंबर 1982 रोजी एअर मार्शल व्हीआर चौधरी एव्हीएसएम व्हीएमला आयएएफच्या लढाऊ ताफ्यात नियुक्त झाले होते. ते राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण अकादमीचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. त्यांनी मिग -21, मिग -23 एमएफ, मिग -2 9 आणि एसयू -30 एमकेआयसह अनेक विमानांचे उड्डाण केले आहे. त्यांना सुमारे 3800 तास विमान उड्डाणाचा अनुभव आहे. ते या श्रेणीचे क्वालिफाइड फ्लाइंग प्रशिक्षक आहे, डिफेंस सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेजचे स्नातक आणि इंस्ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग प्रशिक्षक आणि परीक्षक आहे. मेघदूत आणि सफेद सागर सारख्या महत्वाच्या ऑपरेशन मध्येही ते सहभागी झाले होते.
एअर स्टाफचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून नेमणूक होण्यापूर्वी ते कार्मिक विभागात एअर चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ म्हणून कार्यरत होते.