Ministry of Defence
ICG to embark on voluntary discarding of Plastic Campaign
01 OCT 2018 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is launching a campaign for voluntary discarding of the use of plastic in Coast Guard premises from tomorrow.
In order to lead by example and in support of the government policy 'Swachhata Hi Seva Movement', Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi has issued direction to all Coast Guard units in the country for encouraging ICG personnel for voluntarily discarding of plastic. The campaign will be launched from October 02, 2018 to coincide with Gandhi Jayanti.
During the campaign, ICG will conduct seminar/lectures, make available environment friendly bags and spread awareness amongst the masses through posters/banners/placards.
Coast Guard Wives Welfare Association, a volunteer organization of ICG, shoulders the responsibility in taking the lead for spreading the campaign amongst ladies and children of the society through frequent interactions.
ICG will carry this campaign to the Coastal populace through various platforms such as community interaction programme, meetings with fisheries associations/community heads, etc.
The Coast Guard Act, 1978 mandates Indian Coast Guard to preserve and protect marine environment and prevent and control marine pollution. Further, Coast Guard has been nominated as Competent National Authority by Government of India in March 2018 for co-operation on the Response to Oil and Chemical Pollution in the South Asian Seas Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक स्वैच्छिक प्लास्टिक पृथक्करण अभियान की शुरुआत करेगा
01 OCT 2018 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) कल से अपने परिसर में प्लास्टिक के उपयोग के स्वैच्छिक पृथक्करण का अभियान शुरु कर रहा है ।
‘सरकार की स्वच्छता ही सेवा’ आंदोलन की नीति के समर्थन में एवं उदाहरण बनने के लिये तटरक्षक मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली ने देश में सभी तटरक्षक एककों को दिशानिर्देश जारी किये हैं कि वे तटरक्षक कर्मियों को प्लास्टिक के स्वैच्छिक पृथक्करण के लिये प्रेरित करें । गांधी जयंती के दिन 2 अक्टूबर, 2018 को यह अभियान शुरु किया जाएगा ।
अभियान के दौरान आईसीजी संगोष्ठियों/ व्याख्यानों का आयोजन करेगा, इसके लिये सहाय स्वरूप थैले उपलब्ध कराएगा एवं आमजन में पोस्टरों/ बैनरों/ इश्तिहारों के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करेगा ।
भारतीय तटरक्षक की स्वैच्छिक संस्था तटरक्षक पत्नी कल्याण संघ ने समाज की महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के मध्य बारम्बार चर्चा के माध्यम से अभियान के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने का उत्तरदायित्व उठाया है ।
आईसीजी इस अभियान को अनेक मंचों जैसे सामुदायिक चर्चा कार्यक्रम, मात्स्यिकी संघों/ सामुदायिक मुखियाओं के साथ बैठकों इत्यादि के माध्यम से तटवर्ती क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के मध्य ले जाएगा ।
भारतीय तटरक्षक के लिये तटरक्षक अधिनियम, 1978 समुद्री पर्यावरण को संरक्षित और सुरक्षित करना एवं सामुद्रिक प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करना आवश्यक बनाता है । इतना ही नहीं भारत सरकार द्वारा मार्च 2018 में तटरक्षक को दक्षिण एशियाई समुद्री क्षेत्र में तेल एवं रासायनिक प्रदूषण के निराकरण में सहयोग के लिये एक सक्षम राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में मनोनीत किया गया है ।
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एबी-10891