Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Contracts signed under Open Acreage Licensing Policy Bid Round-I
01 OCT 2018 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India today signed the contracts of the blocks awarded under the Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Round-Iwith the awardees at New Delhi. The event was presided by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, along with Dr. M. M. Kutty, Secretary (P&NG), Dr. V. P. Joy, Director General- Directorate General of Hydrocarbons and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Initially, 110 e-bids were received for 55 blocks on offer with participation from 9 companies, singly or in consortium. Finally, contracts have been signed for all 55 blocks with 6 companies.The details of the contract areas signed is placed at Annexure 1.This will add a huge accretion of 59,282 sq.km to the exploration area. This is about 65% of the area presently under exploration in the country. This will lead to significant increase in E&P activities in India and in long run discoveries from these field maysignificantly boost domestic production.
The bid round-I of OALP was launched in January 2018 under the liberalized Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP). It is for the first time that bidding in the E&P sector in India was for blocks that had been selected by bidders themselves with government playing a facilitator role. The OALP bid round-I has received overwhelming enthusiasm from various stakeholders of E&P industry, with all 55 blocks on offer receiving bids and being awarded.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated the awardees and assured them of complete support and assistance from the Government. He reiterated the relentless efforts of the government to enhance domestic hydrocarbon production by putting forth new policy initiatives and new offers so that the true potential of Indian sedimentary basins is realized. The Minister said that the Companies have committed investment of about Rs 6000 Crore for exploring under this round. He said there is huge potential in these reserves and their exploration will positively impact the Indian economy. He said that the Government is working in a transparent manner, and policies are being made, after extensive consultation with all stakeholders. Shri Pradhan said that Minimum Government-Maximum Governance is not only a slogan for us, but a guiding principle. He said that India has already become third largest energy consumer in the world and the Government is committed to provide affordable energy to its citizens, and for this purpose, several initiatives have been taken to enhance the production of hydrocarbons.
Annexure 1 - Details of the contracts signed under the OALP Bid Round-I
Winner
No of Blocks
Block Name
States / offshore area
Approved Area (sq.km.)
Vedanta Limited
41
AA-ONHP-2017/1
Assam
715
AA-ONHP-2017/11
Assam
785
AA-ONHP-2017/14
Assam & Mizoram
1719
AA-ONHP-2017/15
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
1367
AA-ONHP-2017/2
Arunachal Pradesh
73
AA-ONHP-2017/3
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
268
AA-ONHP-2017/4
Assam
839
AA-ONHP-2017/5
Assam
758
AA-ONHP-2017/6
Tripura
279
AA-ONHP-2017/8
Assam
611
AA-ONHP-2017/9
Assam
18
CB-ONHP-2017/1
Gujarat
1490
CB-ONHP-2017/10
Gujarat & Rajasthan
2766
CB-ONHP-2017/11
Gujarat
70
CB-ONHP-2017/2
Gujarat
317
CB-ONHP-2017/3
Gujarat
83
CB-ONHP-2017/4
Gujarat
95
CB-ONHP-2017/5
Gujarat
990
CB-ONHP-2017/6
Gujarat
19
CB-ONHP-2017/7
Gujarat
1335
CY-OSHP-2017/1
Cauvery Offshore
1794
CY-OSHP-2017/2
Cauvery Offshore
2574
GK-ONHP-2017/1
Gujarat
2690
GK-OSHP-2017/1
Gujarat Kutch Offshore
2960
GS-OSHP-2017/1
Gujarat Saurashtra Offshore
2627
GS-OSHP-2017/2
Gujarat Saurashtra Offshore
674
GV-ONHP-2017/1
Uttar Pradesh
1817
HF-ONHP-2017/1
Himachal Pradesh
666
KG-DWHP-2017/1
KG Offshore
6574
KG-ONHP-2017/1
Andhra Pradesh
2321
KG-ONHP-2017/2
Andhra Pradesh
668
KG-ONHP-2017/3
Andhra Pradesh
49
KG-OSHP-2017/1
KG Offshore
177
MB-OSHP-2017/2
Mumbai Offshore
2690
RJ-ONHP-2017/1
Rajasthan
542
RJ-ONHP-2017/2
Rajasthan
1072
RJ-ONHP-2017/3
Rajasthan & Gujarat
1430
RJ-ONHP-2017/4
Rajasthan
1087
RJ-ONHP-2017/5
Rajasthan
917
RJ-ONHP-2017/6
Rajasthan
925
RJ-ONHP-2017/7
Rajasthan
603
Winner
No of Blocks
Block Name
States / offshore area
Approved Area (sq.km.)
Bharat Petro Resources Limited (BPRL)
1
CB-ONHP-2017/9
Gujarat
174
GAIL (India) Limited
1
CB-ONHP-2017/12
Gujarat
212
Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Ltd. (HOEC)
1
AA-ONHP2017/19
Assam
79
Oil India Limited (OIL)
9
AA-ONHP-2017/10
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
543
AA-ONHP-2017/12
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
489
AA-ONHP-2017/13
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
841
AA-ONHP-2017/16
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
361
AA-ONHP-2017/17
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
309
AA-ONHP-2017/18
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
1711
AA-ONHP-2017/20
Assam & Arunachal Pradesh
125
RJ-ONHP-2017/8
Rajasthan
516
RJ-ONHP-2017/9
Rajasthan
3012
ONGC
2
CY-ONHP-2017/1
Tamil Nadu
731
MB-OSHP-2017/1
Mumbai Offshore
725
Total
55
59282
Summary:
Total No. of Companies
PSUs
Private Companies
6
4
2
Total No. of Blocks
On-land (No. of States)
Offshore
Eastern
Western
Total
55
46 (10)
04
05
09

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग नीति निविदा चरण-1 के अंतर्गत हुए समझौते
01 OCT 2018 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज नई दिल्ली में ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग प्रोग्राम (ओएएलपी) के निविदा चरण-1 के अंतर्गत ब्लॉकों के आवंटियों के साथ अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस एवं कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने की। इस अवसर पर सचिव (पीएंडएनजी) डॉ. एम. एम. कुट्टी, महानिदेशक, हाइड्रोकार्बन महानिदेशालय डॉ. वी. पी. जॉय के साथ ही मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।
शुरुआती तौर पर 55 ब्लॉक के लिए 9 कंपनियों ने एकल या कंसोर्टिम के माध्यम से 110 ई-निविदाओं की पेशकश की। आखिरकार, 6 कंपनियों के साथ सभी 55 ब्लॉक के लिए अनुबंधों पर हस्ताक्षर हो गए। इससे उत्खनन क्षेत्र में 59,282 वर्ग किलोमीटर नया क्षेत्र जुड़ जाएगा। यह देश में वर्तमान में उत्खनन के अंतर्गत आने वाले क्षेत्र का 65 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र है। इससे भारत में उत्खनन एवं उत्पादन गतिविधियों में खासी बढ़ोत्तरी होगी और इन क्षेत्रों से होने वाली दीर्घकालिक खोजों से घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ेगा।
लचीले हाइड्रोकार्बन उत्पादन और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) के अंतर्गत ओएएलपी के निविदा चरण-1 को जनवरी 2018 में आरंभ किया गया था। भारत के ईएंडपी सेक्टर में ब्लॉकों के लिए पहली बार नीलामी हो रही है, जिनका चयन स्वयं निविदाताओं ने किया है और सरकार सिर्फ सुविधा देने वाली की भूमिका में है। ओएएलपी के निविदा चरण-1 के प्रति ईएंडपी उद्योग के सभी पक्षधारकों में उत्साह देखने को मिला। इसमें सभी 55 ब्लॉक के लिए निविदाएं हासिल हुईं और उनका आवंटन संभव हुआ।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने सभी आवंटियों को बधाई दी और सरकार की तरफ से पूरे समर्थन और सहयोग का भरोसा दिलाया। उन्होंने नई नीतिगत पहलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू हाइड्रोकार्बन उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए अथक प्रयास करने और नई पेशकशों का भरोसा दिलाया, जिससे भारत की असीम संभावनाओं को भुनाया जा सके। मंत्री ने कहा कि कंपनियों ने इस चरण में 6,000 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश के लिए प्रतिबद्ध जाहिर की है। उन्होंने कहा इन भंडारों में असीम संभावनाएं हैं और उनके उत्खनन से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार पारदर्शी तरीके से काम कर रही है और सभी पक्षधारकों के साथ गहन विचारमर्श के बाद ही नीतियां बनाई जा रही हैं। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया में ऊर्जा का तीसरा बड़ा उपभोक्ता बन चुका है और सरकार अपने नागरिकों को किफायती ऊर्जा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसके लिए हाइड्रोकार्बन सेक्टर में उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं।
अनुबंध 1- ओएएलपी निविदा चरण-1 के अंतर्गत हुए अनुबंधों का विवरण
विजेता
ब्लॉकों की संख्या
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य/अपतटीय क्षेत्र
स्वीकृत क्षेत्र (वर्ग किलोमीटर)
वेदांता लिमिटेड
41
AA-ONHP-2017/1
असम
715
AA-ONHP-2017/11
असम
785
AA-ONHP-2017/14
असम और मिजोरम
1719
AA-ONHP-2017/15
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1367
AA-ONHP-2017/2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
73
AA-ONHP-2017/3
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
268
AA-ONHP-2017/4
असम
839
AA-ONHP-2017/5
असम
758
AA-ONHP-2017/6
त्रिपुरा
279
AA-ONHP-2017/8
असम
611
AA-ONHP-2017/9
असम
18
CB-ONHP-2017/1
गुजरात
1490
CB-ONHP-2017/10
गुजरात और राजस्थान
2766
CB-ONHP-2017/11
गुजरात
70
CB-ONHP-2017/2
गुजरात
317
CB-ONHP-2017/3
गुजरात
83
CB-ONHP-2017/4
गुजरात
95
CB-ONHP-2017/5
गुजरात
990
CB-ONHP-2017/6
गुजरात
19
CB-ONHP-2017/7
गुजरात
1335
CY-OSHP-2017/1
कावेरी अपतटीय क्षेत्र
1794
CY-OSHP-2017/2
कावेरी अपतटीय क्षेत्र
2574
GK-ONHP-2017/1
गुजरात
2690
GK-OSHP-2017/1
गुजरात कच्छ अपतटीय क्षेत्र
2960
GS-OSHP-2017/1
गुजरात सौराष्ट्र अपतटीय क्षेत्र
2627
GS-OSHP-2017/2
गुजरात सौराष्ट्र अपतटीय क्षेत्र
674
GV-ONHP-2017/1
उत्तर प्रदेश
1817
HF-ONHP-2017/1
हिमाचल प्रदेश
666
KG-DWHP-2017/1
केजी अपतटीय क्षेत्र
6574
KG-ONHP-2017/1
आंध्र प्रदेश
2321
KG-ONHP-2017/2
आंध्र प्रदेश
668
KG-ONHP-2017/3
आंध्र प्रदेश
49
KG-OSHP-2017/1
केजी अपतटीय क्षेत्र
177
MB-OSHP-2017/2
मुंबई अपतटीय क्षेत्र
2690
RJ-ONHP-2017/1
राजस्थान
542
RJ-ONHP-2017/2
राजस्थान
1072
RJ-ONHP-2017/3
राजस्थान & गुजरात
1430
RJ-ONHP-2017/4
राजस्थान
1087
RJ-ONHP-2017/5
राजस्थान
917
RJ-ONHP-2017/6
राजस्थान
925
RJ-ONHP-2017/7
राजस्थान
603
विजेता
ब्लॉकों की संख्या
ब्लॉक का नाम
राज्य/अपतटीय क्षेत्र
स्वीकृत क्षेत्र (वर्ग किलोमीटर)
भारत पेट्रो रिसोर्सेस लिमिटेड (बीपीआरएल)
1
CB-ONHP-2017/9
गुजरात
174
गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड
1
CB-ONHP-2017/12
गुजरात
212
हिंदुस्तान ऑयल एक्सप्लोरेशन कंपनी लि. (एचओईसी)
1
AA-ONHP2017/19
असम
79
ऑयल इंडिया लिमिटेड (ओआईएल)
9
AA-ONHP-2017/10
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
543
AA-ONHP-2017/12
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
489
AA-ONHP-2017/13
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
841
AA-ONHP-2017/16
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
361
AA-ONHP-2017/17
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
309
AA-ONHP-2017/18
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1711
AA-ONHP-2017/20
असम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश
125
RJ-ONHP-2017/8
राजस्थान
516
RJ-ONHP-2017/9
राजस्थान
3012
ओएनजीसी
2
CY-ONHP-2017/1
तमिलनाडु
731
MB-OSHP-2017/1
मुंबई अपतटीय क्षेत्र
725
कुल
55
59282
सारांश:
कंपनियों की कुल संख्या
पीएसयू
निजी कंपनियां
6
4
2
ब्लॉकों की कुल संख्या
जमीन पर (राज्यों की संख्या)
अपतटीय
पूर्वी
पश्चिमी
कुल
55
46 (10)
04
05
09
आर.के.मीणा/एएम/एमपी-10845